Thursday, June 30, 2005

THURSDAY, 06.30

- 8 pm: The Onion Film Series presents “Sexy Beast” = Anthology Film Archives (tickets available an hour before show time – enter to win tickets by emailing nypromo@theonion.com w/ “sexy beast” in the subject)
- Apostle of Hustle + Dr. Dog + Mobius Band + Frank Bango = Mercury Lounge
- Lhasa = Bowery Ballroom
- La Ley = Webster Hall
- The Eels = Town Hall
- Dot Dash presents Little Killers + Cheater Slicks + The Hunches + The Shop Fronts = Sin-e
- North Loop Sound System + Repellent Magazine present Mahogany + Favourite Sons + Andrew Kenny = Rothko
- Town Hall (Record Release) + Illumina + Quintus + Devin Greenwood + John Francis = Pianos
- 5 O'Clock Heroes + Coma + The End of the World + Four Volts + DJ Oil = Northsix
- The Art of Shooting + The Twelve + Easy Killer + Cologne = Delancey
- Meat Beat Manifesto + Ming & FS + Dub Trio = Irving Plaza
- Dub Trio After Party w/ DJ Dr. Israel = Pianos (upstairs)
- Graham Smith (of Kleenex Girl Wonder) + Old Scratch Revival Singers + The Dang-It Bobbys = Pete's Candy Store
- The Deli Magazine 3rd Issue Launch Party w/ Jaymay + Nicole Atkins + Langhorne Slim + Sylvie Lewis + Jealous Girlfriends = Tonic
- Aqualung + Cary Brothers = Maxwell's
- Renee Cologne + Essie Jain = Joe's Pub
- Sonovagun + Kidd Dynamo = The Red Lion
- The Unreal Scarlet's Well + Crystal Stilts + Overlord = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Ben Murphy + The Pages + The Lonesome Doves + Lomita + DJ Poppa Crazee (Oakley Hall) = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Bleu + The Animators + Yael Myer = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Ubiquita + Demax & The N9's = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
- Team Robespierre + Pop Wheelies + Echolalia + Rakehells = Lit
- Party w/ Drinking (no surprise here) + Dancing (a lot) + Jello Wrestling (?) = Bar Eleven
- Chris Brown & Kate Fenner + Dayna Kurtz + Shannon McNally + Lianne Smith + Todd Thibaud = Living Room
- Eric 13 + Crusade + Human Vice Patrol + Dogs of Winter + Hello Tokyo + Soundrive = Trash
- Dreams in Growth presents “DIG’n Music” w/ Suns of Soul + Gabrielle Gewirtz + Nicole Wright + Lorraine Ferro = Galapagos (early)
- The K’s = Galapagos (late)
- Clara Venus + NYC Smoke + The Bamboo Kids + Fascination Autumn + Jonny Lives = Tribeca Rock Club
- Living Things + Bent Outta Shape = Cake Shop

- Young Overlords Party w/ DJs The Vet (The Ad Lib) + Keith A (Kemado Records) + Cheeseburger = Bar 13 (ends by 1 am)
- Loveless hosts Hopewell's "Hopewell and the Birds of Appetite" Listening Party = Belly
- Cecilia + Eric Krasno Band (2 sets) + Dr. Delay (upstairs) = Scenic
- Silicon Scally + Lowfish + DJ EMS + DJ Satamile = 69 West 14th St (4th Floor)
- Blendre + a-us + Superfortress + Echostream + Burbis = Pussycat Lounge

- Ollabelle + Sarah Lee Guthrie + Johnny Irion = South Street Seaport, Pier 17
- Ja Rule = B.B. Kings Blues Club
- BPM Issue 65 Release Party w/ DJ Marques Wyatt = Cielo (rsvp to BPM-NYC@overamerica.com with "Marques Wyatt RSVP" in the subject)

- Charlie Chase + GrandMaster Caz + GrandWizzard Theodore + Egg Foo Young + DJ Big Wiz + DJ Boo + Marcus + Lord Finesse = Rufus King Park
- Gray Star + Attack Haus +
Kervin + Lode + Uzuhi = CBGB
- Chris Orbach + Ashley Jones + Rocket Jr. = CBGB Gallery
- The Del McCoury Band + Chip Taylor + Carrie Rodriguez = Prospect Park Bandshell
- Queen City Nights + Speakerfire + The Letter Five + Malabar Mambo = CBGB Lounge
- Ben + Manderson Play Records (aka DJ) = 6's & 8's

- The Truthseekers + Skelter + Circus Guy + Stunning Bristols = 169 Bar
- Destiny's Child + Mario + Amerie + Tyra = Madison Square Garden

Wednesday, June 29, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 06.29

- 5 pm: David Byrne & The Tosca Strings + Pink Martini + McCollough Sons of Thunder = Central Park Summerstage
- 6 pm: Off-Broadway Showcase = Union Square, Center Lawn
- ONE Campaign presents Billy Corgan (tentative, 7 pm) + Head Automatica (6 pm) + Mark Knopfler (tentative, 5:30 pm) + Michelle Shocked (5 pm) + Announcements (4:30 pm) + Heavenly States (4 pm) + TBD (3:30 pm) + Outernational (3 pm) + Gladshot (2:30 pm) + Trouble Dolls (2 pm) + The Swedes (1:30 pm) = Virgin Megastore Union Square

- 8:30 pm: Jonathan Demme's "Stop Making Sense" = Washington Square Park

- The Annie Mix w/ James Fucking Friedman + Dirty Dieetz = Scenic
- Lez Zeppelin + The Mercury Seed + Filomath = Mercury Lounge
- Longwave + Benzos + The Picture = Bowery Ballroom
- Benzos + The Picture Afterparty w/ Guest DJ Christian of Benzos = Lit

- Bebek + Belacqua + Valley Lodge + Oh Chemists = Sin-e
- The Gaping Abyss + Goodfinger = Rothko
- Bravo Silva + Solar Face + The Love Scene + Flechette = Pianos
- DJs Joey Sweeney + Hamilton of The Walkmen = Pianos (upstairs)
- The Best Damn Rap Tour w/ J-Live + Vast Aire + C Rayz Walz + Vordul Mega + Karniege + 4th Pyramid w/ MTV Made Screening Party = Northsix
- Mountain = B.B. Kings Blues Club
- Death of Fashion + The Break-Up + Vessel + Object + Kickstart = Delancey

- Reel Big Fish + El Pus + Punchline = Irving Plaza
- Mark Knopfler = Radio City Music Hall
- MC Chris + Dirt Bike Annie + The Unloveables + The Ergs = Maxwell's
- Brooklyn Sunset Music Festival Closing Night w/ Groovski + The New Chaw + Crooked Hook + Bigboote = Galapagos (early)
- Darmstadt = Galapagos (late)
- Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players = Lambs Theatre
- Catch 22 + Wakefield + High School Football Heroes + Protest The Hero = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Afflitus + Point Pleasant + Endwell + Everything Is Ruined + Farwell To Freeway = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Michael Leonhart + Justin Tracy + Jamie Leonhart + Fluttr Effect + BC Camplight = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Bang! Party w/ The Syrup Girls = No. 1 Chinese

- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ Guest DJs Justine D. (Motherfucker) + Boy Racer (Madison Strays) = Hiro Ballroom (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
- Jonny Lives + For Real For Real + Broadband = Lit
- Joe Purdy w/ Jay Nash + Jess Klein + Sasha Dobson w/ Richard Julian + Second Dan + Frank Tedesso + Causeway = Living Room
- Julian Velard = Pete's Candy Store
- Neon Thrills + Wormburner + The Ways Away = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Half Moon)
- Cowboy Mouth = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Temptress)
- Ikue Mori + Zeena Parkins = Tonic (early)
- So Percussion + Kneebody = Tonic (late)
- Rebellious Jukebox Party w/ DJs Madina + Paddy Casino = 12" Bar

- Michelle Shocked (CD Releases) = Joe's Pub (early shows)
- Rough Stars + Parlor Scouts + Bellflur = Joe's Pub (late show)
- The Milwaukees + Deadkings + Aireoke = Trash
- The Drew Blood + Freak of the Day + Pink Sock + Unamed + American Sweetheart = Pussycat Lounge
- Bust Party w/ performances by Joanna + Allison Tilsen = Boysroom
- Psychocharger + Let It Burn + Devil Spades + Jesse Jaymez & The Country Bumpkins = CBGB
- The Deep Down + Andy Lane + Alan Bennett = CBGB Gallery
- Catspaw + Kara Stover & The Gojo Hearts + Be With Me + Travis McGee = 169 Bar

Tuesday, June 28, 2005

TUESDAY, 06.28

- 9 pm: Cody Hudson's "A Summer Wasting b/w Spaceship Earth, I Think I Love You" = The Reed Space (rsvp to mrreed@stapledesign.com)

- Longwave = Virgin Megastore Union Square

- Annie + Timo Kaukolampi = Hiro Ballroom (reduced admission list at www.vice-recordings.com/annie)
- The Witnesses + 20 Miles + Matt Mays & El Torpedo = Mercury Lounge
- Billy Corgan + Doris Henson + The Crimea = Webster Hall
- Group Sounds (filming music video) + P.S. + Apocalypstik + Fiaso + Dope Yume = Sin-e

- Kevin Devine (w/ Jay Nash + Joe Purdy) + Shelby + Split Over Drapes + Aeroplane Pageant = Rothko
- Madlib + M.E.D. = Fat Beats (in-store)
- The Walking Pictures + Call The Cops + The Sprinkle Genies + Skidmore Fountain + Andrew Deerin + Gretchen Witt = Pianos
- Pat Benetar + Neil Giraldo = B.B. Kings Blues Club
- Alice Texas + Benji Cossa + Jason Bloom + Hello Lovers = Delancey (upstairs)
- The Comas + Hymns + The Painted Frames + Magnetic Ear + Alex McMurray + Oceanographer = Delancey (downstairs)
- Audra Tsanos & Her Allstar Band + Astrograss = The Hook
- Dance-A-Thon 2 hosted by The Sexy Magazines = Niagara
- Ojos de Brujo = Irving Plaza
- Other Music Party w/ DJ Andy Votel = APT
- Lesley Gore (CD Release) = Joe's Pub
- The Killith Fair w/ MOD + Crisis + Jacknife + Cortez + Disassociate = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Al Dirty + Hoody Allen + Biestenation = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Pete Francis + Cheryl B.
Engelhardt = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Daddy + Attack Haus + Dolly = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
- Juxtapoz Magazine Art Party = Lit (if you want to pass along yourown art, bring it on cd)- New Best Friend + Elyse MacCaulay + Apathy Eulogy = Lit

- Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players = Lambs Theatre
- Richard Thompson = World Financial Plaza (part of River To River Festival)
- Kudu + DJ G. Rizo = Nublu
- The Little Willies + Jordan Chassan + Kristin Diable + Clare
Muldaur Manchon & The Reasons + Lionel Loueke + Adriano Schiavo + Judd and Maggie = Living Room
- Hang The DJ w/ performances by Jared Scharff + Fiona Sand + Anton Glamb + Orion + Juliett Dagger = Rock Candy
- Kate Diamond + Chevy Heston = Pete's Candy Store
- Gaijin A Go-Go + Spunk Lads (for Dance Don't Destroy 3 Rocks Brooklyn) = Southpaw
- M.V. Carbon + Skeletons & The Girl-Faced Boys = Tonic
- Rediscover + The Van + My Outdoor Life + Waking Twilight + Finster Baby = Trash
- Teenanderthal + Eighteen + Melomane + Full Tank = Pussycat Lounge
- Telestatic + Headfloss + Fixer + Missy + Messenger + Maggie Kim & 17 Red + Kay Pere w/ Heart & Spiral = CBGB
- Matt Ellis + FlezaDoza + Aaron Brady + Eddie Elliott = CBGB Gallery
- Anthem of the Youth presents Guns Like Girls + Linnea + True Story + The Prime + Blackoutskies = CBGB Lounge
- Paul Nye + Olivia Greer + Jamie Panone + Michael Schulman = 169 Bar

Monday, June 27, 2005

MONDAY, 06.27

- 7 pm: Comedy Central + The Onion present “Stella” Pre-Premiere + “Wet Hot American Summer” Screening + Post Show Q&A w/ Michael Ian Black + Michael Showalter + David Wain = Antholoangy Film Archives (free tickets available starting at 6 pm)
- Sunset (lawn open at 5 pm): Outdoor Movie Viewing of "The Fly" = Bryant Park
- ZZZZ + Manishevitz + Shannon McNally + Alice Texas = Mercury Lounge
- Head Automatica + Nightmare of You + The Fury + Cage = Bowery Ballroom
- Billy Corgan + Doris Henson + The Crimea = Webster Hall
- The Morning Line + Red Orange Morning + Brendon Anderegg + The Starrs = Sin-e
- Biirdie (7 pm set) + taKKa taKKa + Attack Haus + The Unbearables + Royal Nonesuch + Josh Kelley = Pianos
- Castles + The Good Good + Puttin' On The Ritz + Birdbrain = Glasshouse Gallery
- Pat Benetar + Neil Giraldo = B.B. Kings Blues Club
- Elephant Parade + Kinion + Swinger Eight = Delancey
- Madlib + Peanut Butter Wolf + J. Rocc + M.E.D. = Irving Plaza
- Sam Harris = Joe's Pub
- Blindside + Showbread + The Showdown = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Our Finest Hour + Skeeto + Deagal + Next Stop Nowhere + Bill Popp and The Tapes = Knitting Factory (old office)
- The Goodwill + Days Like These + Little Yellow Box + Before My Eyes = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Last Monday Party = Floyd (www.lastmonday.info)
- Friendly Bears + Rope = Lit
- Jim Campilongo + Jesse Harris + Mike Viola + Ivan Rubenstein Gillis + Gran Bel Fisher = Living Room
- Ted Leo & The Pharmacists + Radio 4 = Maxwell's
- ElodieO + Leigh Marble = Pete's Candy Store
- Little Theatre = Tonic
- Patty Keough + Broken Strings + Good Grief + Only Now Existing + Comandante Zero + Aradia = 169 Bar
- Red Robot + The Stunt Doubles + Fully Automatic Universe + Accidental Sons + Sound Drive = Trash
- Robert Plant + The Soundtrack Of Our Lives = Beacon Theatre
- Boyracer + Mia Shoen + Stick Insect + Tracey Read = Cake Shop
- Nadsat Fashion + Fantom Frequency + Gwaabo = Pussycat Lounge
- Danny Ross + Jason Myles Goss + Robert Fridam & Kyle Senna = CBGB Gallery
- Patty Keough + Tanjents + Jen Knight + Michelle Lewis + Phil Benson + Barton Jones + Adam Aronson + Freddy Z + Michael Disalvo III + Girolamo + Gary Z + Mike & Greg Trenouth + Larry Gatti + Trisha O’Keefe + Tim Fogliano = CBGB Lounge

Saturday, June 25, 2005

WEEKEND, 06.25-06.26

SATURDAY, 06.25
- 10:30 am - 5 pm: Renegade Craft Fair = McCarren Park
- 11:30 am - 10 pm: Giant Robot NY Store Grand Opening = 437 East 9th Street

- 12 pm - dark: A Hundred Wheels of Death - The Brooklyn Bike Brawl = Waterfront at Browne + Imlay Streets (afterparty w/ Federation X + Aqui + Birds of Avalon + This Moment In Black History + Bunny Rabbits = The Hook)

- 2 pm: Grizzly Bear + Soft Circle + Pajo + Mighty Flashlight + Brasilia = East River Amphitheatre (
http://www.eastrivermusicproject.com)
- 2 pm: The Mermaid Parade = Coney Island (http://www.coneyisland.com/mermaid_2005.shtml)
- 3 pm: Feist = Borders, Columbus Circle
- 3 pm: Summerstage 20th Anniversary Dance Party w/ Tortured
Soul + Lady Alma + Rich Medina = Central Park Summerstage

- Group Sounds (In-Store Performance) = JVC
- 4 pm: HiLife Hoopla Benefit for the Lower East Side Ecology Center w/ DJs Kapt'n Kirk + Haj + Lux + Jo Ballance = East River Park (www.sparkpod.com/hoopla)

- 5 pm: The Plants + Knife Skills + No Things + Cheeseburger (free music, roof BBQ, bring drinks) = 281 North 7th Street, #12

- 6 pm: Mermaid Parade Ball = Henderson's Music Hall (3015 Stillwell Avenue - mermaidparadeball@yahoo.com for info)
- 7:30 pm: The New Pornographers
+ Stars + The Sadies = Prospect Park Bandshell
- The New Pornographers Afterparty w/ 33Hz (1 am performance) = Southpaw

- The Long Blondes + Angels of Mons = Tribeca Grand (rsvp to getrad@igetrvng.com)
- The Tralala (Record Release) + The Assault + Night Owl + DJ Aaron Carrol (of The Hong Kong) + DJ Todd-O-Phonic (Telstar Records)

- Mary Timony + Medications + Bella Lea + Minaret = Northsix
- Jay May + Electric Turn To Me + Botanica = Tonic

- John Hiatt & The North Mississippi Allstars = Webster Hall
- Bunnybrains + Green Milk From the Planet Orange + Tookie Sherman + Angel Dust + Goodbye Blue Monday = Glasshouse Gallery
- Loveless Music Group presents The Affair + My Best Fiend + Alcian Blue + Sonoma Aero = Sin-e

- The Heroine Sheiks + Saint Bastard + The Stags + The Velocet + The Twilight VIgil = Trash
- Hopewell + DOS (featuring Mike Watt & Kira Roessler) + The Blue Van + Danko Jones = Mercury Lounge

- Pants Yell + Milo Jones + Ponies in the Surf = Pete's Candy Store
- Ultrabunny 88 + Haunted Pussy + Sonic Uke = Cake Shop
- The Living Things + Aqui = Delancey
- Jupiter One + Sam Winch + The 88 = Rothko (early show)
- Burner Brothers + BMP + Katy Kaboom + DJ Nino + DJ Force + DJ Lee = Rothko (late show)

- James Taylor = PNC Bank Arts Center
- JVC Jazz Festival presents "New York Now!" = Knitting Factory (full club jazz event)
- The Besties + Beauty Sleep + Bent Outta Shape + The Lazer Boys = Tommy's Tavern
- Lungs of a Giant + Dentistdentista = Magnetic Field
- Feist + Tony Sherr + The Most Serene Republic = Bowery Ballroom
- Ezra Reich + Mardo = Don Hill's
- Laura Cantrell + Paul Burch = Maxwell's
- Starship Captain + Kosmic Daydream + Critical Fuse (to support local Rape Crisis Centers) = Galapagos
- Walkeasy w/ DJs Sonny Ray + Will Evans = Loreley
- MTV2's Game Riot Tour = Irving Plaza
- Dot Dash DJ Party = Beauty Bar
- “After Mermaid Parade Party” w/ The 9th Wave + El Patapsco + The Shinto Kings = Lillie's Bar (46 Beard St, Red Hook)

- Dark Prom = Rated X, Opaline
- Rancho Notorious + Stay Fucked + The Fugue = Lit
- The Morai + Squirrels From Hell + The Afterword + Shellshocked + Anna Yvette = 169 Bar
- Miss Guy + GaLipstyxx + Cazwell + Dirty Excuse + Velvet Mafia + The Alterbois + ... = CBGB
- Fred Niznick + Sonida Secreto + I Am Ghost + Wired + ... = CBGB Gallery
- Our Theory featuring Erik Truffaz + I Led Three Lives + DJ Globesonic = Nublu
- Sputnik + Jenifer Jackson + Paul Bryan + Greg Tannen + Timothy Hill = Living Room

SUNDAY, 06.26
- 10:30 am - 5 pm: Renegade Craft Fair = McCarren Park
- 2 pm: Rock N' Roll Brunch hosted by The Deli Magazine + Kelly Irene (of The Art of Shooting) w/ Hula + Alcian Blue + Gold Streets + Goodnight Gunfight = East River Bar

- 2 pm: The Blue Van = Sound Fix Records
- 2 pm: Our Theory featuring Erik Truffas = Nublu
- 3 pm: Canada Day w/ Tegan & Sara + Ron Sexsmith + Kyle Riabko = Central + East Village Opera Company = Central Park Summerstage
- 4 pm: Rainbow Tea Party w/ Kudo + I Love you + Dynasty Handbag = Stay Gold Gallery
- 5 pm: Free For All w/ Evelyn Glennie = Town Hall (tickets available starting at noon)
- 7:30 pm (7 pm signup): Williamsburg Spelling Bee = Pete's Candy Store
- Block Party w/ Joey Semz + Blue Label + Kudj + Gang Gang Dance + DJ Leo Fitzpatrick + DJ Free Simon + DJs Rub n' Tug (Eric + Thomas) = Spring Street
- Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ Alina Simone + Fangs + U.V. Avnur + David (of Nova Social) = Pianos

- Rockwell = Bar 13

- Hearts On Fire + Baby Shakes + Bamboo Kids + Beat Beat Beat + DJ Cowboy Mark + DJ Jayson Diamond = Trash
- The Whitest Kids U'Know (comedy) = Pianos (early)
- Ted Leo & The Pharmacists + Radio 4 + Off Minor = Irving Plaza
- The Blue Van + The Everyothers = Southpaw

- James Taylor = PNC Bank Arts Center
- Gentlemen's Club + Mark/Raccoons + Nocturnal Rage = Pianos
- Jaggery + The Woes + Just About To Burn + Tom Rossi = Sin-e
- Other Passengers + Biirdie + Dynasty + The Switch = Delancey (also hosting the Official Gay Pride Parade Afterparty)
- The Vacation + The Nervous Return + Jenn Grinels + Fran Bel Fisher = Mercury Lounge
- Good Morning + Seasick + Vizusa + Images = Tonic
- The Choke + Hoy + F-Units + Test Models = Arlene's Grocery
- Kelly Slusher + Sam Jayne (of Love As Laughter) + Shonali Bhowmik = Cake Shop

- Fingers Cut Megamachine = Pete's Candy Store
- "Voyces United For UNHCR" CD Release w/ Dyana Dafova + Xanda Howe + Todd Evans + Alexandra Bachelier + ... = Knitting Factory (main space, early show)
- The Soundtrack of Our Lives + Roughed Up Folk = Knitting Factory (main space, late show)
- Behold... The Arctopus + Time of Orchids + Ruins Alone + Genghis Tron + Pray To The Robots + Adelyn = Knitting Factory (old office)
- System-Crash + Schaffer the Dark Lord + Donkey Claw = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early show)
- Forsyth/Hansen/Sullender/Welch Quartet + Feeney/Rawlings Due + Nate Wooley Quartet = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late show)
- The Beautiful Mistake + As Cities Burn + Classic Case + Brandsten + Dead Poetic = CBGB
- The Federation of East Village Artists presents "Sunday Night FEVA!" = CBGB Gallery
- Ten out of Tenn = Living Room
- Real Live Show + iDub + DJ Cocoa Cracker Brown = Nublu

Friday, June 24, 2005

FRIDAY, 06.24

FRIDAY, 06.24
- 5 - 7 pm: Plan-It-X Fest = Stay Gold Gallery
- 6 - 9 pm: Renegade Craft Fair Friday Night Mixer = Supreme Trading

- 7:00 pm: Cassandra Wilson = Central Park Summerstage (afterparty late at Delancey)
- 7:30 pm: Soulive + Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra = Prospect Park Bandshell (afterparty w/ Ya Esta = Southpaw)
- 8 pm: SuitcAse Magazine Launch = Stain bar (for Issue 1.1: The Industrial Landscape)

- Freewheels Bicycle Defense Fund Benefit Party w/ Rude Mechanical Orchestra + Team Spider + Freedom Phil + DJ Barlow + DJ Hef = Glasshouse Gallery (“free beer if dressed as an inmate or guard”) - www.bicycledefensefund.org
- Bad Mermaid, Bad Neptune Party w/ DJs Arrow Chrome + Courage + Stefny & vocalist Rhiannon + Data23 + Jason BK + Murderbot (warm-up party for Coney Island Mermaid Day Parade too) = 43 Lincoln Road, No. 204, Brooklyn
- "Dude Where's My Scene?" w/ DJs Frankie Bones + Adam X + Gonzo + Oddysey + Vandal + DB + Odi + ... = location (in Greenpoint) will be announced 2 days prior to event (free w/ rsvp to
andy@shawpromotion.com)

- Bob Dylan + Willie Nelson + The Greencards = Yogi Berra Stadium (Montclair, NJ)
- Cheese On Bread + The Bloodsugars + Dream Bitches + Pantsuit + Creaky Boards (tour fundraiser for Cheese On Bread) = Cake Shop

- The Get Up Kids + French Kicks + Bella Lea = Webster Hall
- Comets On Fire + Growing + Soldiers of Fortune + Titan = Narchitect Castle (formerly the Mighty Robot)
- Elisa Korenne (CD Release) + Jenn Grinels = Pianos (early show)
- K & The Boys + Mike Sandwich + Gabriel Lackner = Pianos (late show)

- Strange Days Festival w/ The Doors of the 21st Century + John Kay & Steppenwolf + Vanilla Fudge + The Yardbirds + Pat Travers = PNC Bank Arts Center
- Sex Sells + Orange Park (CD Release) + The Walkup + Cordalene + Sandy Bell = Sin-e
- R.U.O.K. + Pio Mazzotti + Pak + Green Milk = Lit
- Outernational + O-Fresh w/ The 00 Agents + Angels of Mons + Heloise & The Savoir Faire + Apsci Mercury Lounge
- The Stalkers + Electric Shadows + Pretty Flowers + Howlin Thurstons + Repercussions + Baby Shakes = Pussycat Lounge

- Alice Smith w/ DJs The Dustbin Brothers = Delancey (downstairs)
- Blood Orange, Inc. + Novena + The Current + Cardia = Rothko (early show)
- Ass & Titties = Rothko (late show)
- Stolen Transmission Party w/ DJs Tarts of Pleasure + Mr. Boombastic + Thoughtsniper = Orchard Bar

- Tall Days + The Denzel Collective = The Hook
- Gordo Gringo (Record Release) + Nemo + Paul Cote = Crash Mansion (rsvp to
rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
- Watersports + Magik Markers
= Tonic

- Ursa Minor + Robert Di Pietra = Pete's Candy Store
- Love Trio In Dub featuring U-Roy + DJ Mystic Sound = Nublu
- Aikostar = Galapagos (early show)
- Trophy Wives = Galapagos (late show)
- Crashin' In w/ Grizzly Bear (live) + Billy Corgan "The Future Embrace" Listening Party = Supreme Trading
- Chris Whitley + Amy Miles = Maxwell's (early show)
- Stars + The Most Serene Republic = Maxwell's (late show)
- Hush Hush Party = Happy Ending
- We Care A Lot w/ Guest DJs The Syrup Girls + Lauren Flax = Luke & Leroy's
- Dujeous + End of the Weak + The Real Live Show = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Goodbye Blue Monday + Pilotram = Knitting Factory (old office, early show)
- F'in Go + Ten Pound Strike + Tricks of the Tradeless + Offset = Knitting Factory (old office, late show)
- Sean Altman + Paul & Storm (of Da Vinci's Notebook) = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early show)
- Project/Object Acoustic + Astrograss w/ Ed Mann = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late show)
- River Bottom Nightmares = Tommy's Tavern
- Tide + The Summer Babes = Magnetic Field

- APEX Fest (Power Electronics + Darkambient Event) = Trash
- Rene Risque & The Art Lovers = Joe's Pub
- Cut w/ Guest DJs Larry T + JDH + Drop the Lime presented by W2 + Useless Magazine = Bar Eleven

- Eisley + Lovedrug + Pilotdrift = Bowery Ballroom
- Alkaline Trio + Thieves Like Us + Rufio = Irving Plaza
- Mike Borgia + Bowman + Hot Vegas + Karate Chop + Congress of Oddities + Sick As Monday = 169 Bar
- The Animators + Aldo Perez + Nick Mancini + Cresent & Frost + Bronwen Exter + Sara Osmer = Living Room
- Medusa Festival IV = CBGB
- Statue Park + Ernest Buckley = CBGB Gallery
- The Whores + Velorum + The Black Tongues + Cash Carson + The Sad Little Stars = CBGB Lounge

Thursday, June 23, 2005

THURSDAY, 06.23


- 6 pm:
Reason Clothing Party w/ DJs Louisahhh + Boyracer + Spencer Product = Delancey (upstairs)
- 7 pm: MediaBistro.com Party = CBGB Lounge

– 8 pm: Capture The Flag = Williamsburg, Brooklyn (meet at Bedford Ave + North 8th St) – see http://www.newmindspace.com/ctf.php
for more information
- Sleater-Kinney + Dead Meadow = Roseland Ballroom
- The Izzys + The Diggs
+ Ghostland
Observatory + The Winter Set = Delancey (downstairs)

- Martin Luther (of The Roots) + Apollo Heights + Nam + Ambitious Orchestra + Old Scratch Revival = Pianos
- Copeland + Rainer Maria + Pela + Denison Witmer = Northsix
- Cheeseburger Record Release Party (band goes on at 11 pm) = Red & Black
- The Long Blondes + Cause Co-Motion + Holey Hail = Cake Shop
- Ruth Gerson + Tim Williams + John Guilt + Dan Lubell = Sin-e
- The New Pornographers + Green Milk = Maxwell’s
- Junior Senior + Johnny Lives = Mercury Lounge (early show)
- Nic Armstrong & The Thieves = Mercury Lounge (late show)
- Comets On Fire + Growing + Sightings = Bowery Ballroom
- Goes Cube + Note Killers = The Hook
- The Threads + Electric Shadows + Beat Beat + DC Snipers + Wellington Welfare League = Lit
- Lucky Bitch (members of Northern State) + Damian Quinones & The MFB + The Grove Bros. + Angels of Mons + The Starrs = Rothko (early show)
- Chamber = Rothko (late show)
- Bat Rabies Alert Death Party = Happy Ending
- Addison Groove Project + Daha = Southpaw

- Black Cat Revolver + Scream and Scream Again + 777 + MSF + Hunters, Run! = Trash
- Jezebel Music Monthly Feature Show w/ All Night Chemists (CD Release) + Cameron Hull + Leah Siegel = Galapagos
- Murray Hill presents Cherry Bomb 2 w/ Bitch + God-des + GaLipstyxx + Justin Trantor + Taylor Mac + Jen Urban and the Box + Dynasty Handbag + V.I.P. = Knitting Factory (main space)
- The Boy Bathing + Callers + American Encounter + Mossyrock + Pecados + Snap Pusher = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Jon Neufeld + Reuben Chess (of Quintus) + Krystie Warren = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early show)
- Grimace Federation + Elliptical Ferns + David Last + QPE = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late show)
- Sad Little Stars + Choo Choo la Rough + Serious Weapon + Maxx Klaxon = 169 Bar
- Angie Stone = B.B. Kings Blues Club
- Thomas Channell + The Mike Tichy Disaster + The Geno K Experience = CBGB Gallery
- The A's + Commando + Eyes of Hate + Cotton & The Choir Boys + American Distress + Dissociate = CBGB Lounge
- Mauro Refosco’s Forro In The Dark + Bato’s Gypsy Boogie + DJ Babyfresh + DJ Flashback = Nublu
- Emiliana Torrini = Joe's Pub (early show)
- Rene Risque & The Art Lovers = Joe's Pub (late show)
- DJ AM = Crobar (rsvp to
newyorkevents@smacent.com with "RSVPThuCrobar" in the subject)
- Jenn Grinels + Greg Fine + Pete Schmidt + Dean Fields + Meika Pauley = Living Room (early show)
- NYC Charm Sessions w/ Nervous Cabaret + MC Chosan = Living
Room (late show)
- T. Griffin Coraline + Esmerine = Tonic

- Time Blane + Lori Amey + Bill Carleton + Pat Wictor = Pete's Candy Store
- Pencilgrass = Parkside Lounge
- The Bloc Group Anniversary Party w/ DJ Spanky = Suede (rsvp to
rsvp@blocgroup.com)

Wednesday, June 22, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 06.22

- Laura Cantrell (In-Store Performance) = Virgin Megastore, Union Square
- 6 pm: Brooklyn Sunset Music Festival w/ Happy Anarchy + The Mountain Movers + Cenzo + Shu = Galapagos
- 6 pm: "Recent Captures" by J. Ruggiero (of The Fever) = Red Humor Salon
- 7 pm: Indie Night School - DIY Panel on NYC Music Scene = Pianos (upstairs)
- 7 pm: David Sedaris = The Strand
- Oasis + Jet = Madison Square Garden
- The New Pornographers + Dr. Dog = Maxwell’s
- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum + Flaming Fire = Tonic
- The Oranges Band + Hockey Night + Metric Mile + My Teenage Stride = Northsix
- Federation X + The Brought Low + Federale + We’re All Gonna Die = Northsix (downstairs)
- Downtown + The Starrs = Pianos (early show)

- Tussle + Vietnam = Eats Tapes = Glasshouse
- Post-Summer Solstice SplendorFest w/ The Tuna Helpers + Jaggery = Galapagos (late show)
- The Hong Kong + Aloke + Pagoda + Saints & Lovers = Pianos (late show)
- Village Voice Benefit for Union Shop Local 2110 UAW w/ Jason Lowenstein (of Sebadoh) + Northern State + Supagroup + DJ Fancy (of Fannypack) + DJ Eugene Hutz (of Gogol Bordello) + DJ Tommy Sunshine = Rothko

- Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers + The Black Crowes = PNC Bank Arts Center
- Ghostland Observatory + The Unbearables = Ace of Clubs

- Sans Souci = Pete's Candy Store
- Wax Poetic + Elodie O + DJ MKL = Nublu
- The King Left + Husky + Her Majesty + Slim Francis = Sin-e

- Bon Savants + Academy + Best Friends Forever + Cyanide Valentine + Gary Costello + Lanny Isis & Band = Trash
- The Upwelling + The Animators + Jason Liebman & The Uprising + Your Black Star = Mercury Lounge
- Stylofone + Jonny Lives + System Noise = Lit
- The Song Corporation + Duke + Appotomax + Vial + Climbing Tree = Delancey
- The Plaine Truth + The Return of the Cool Jerks = Knitting Factory (main space, early show)
- Miss Understood presents The Vanity Set + Honey Child + St. Eve + Angel Eyedealism + Exegenis + Von Von Von = Knitting Factory (main space, late show)
- Kelly Buchanan + Jenn Grinels + Melissa Ivey = Knitting Factory (old office, early show)
- Infinite Orchestra = Knitting Factory (old office, late show)
- Aaron Alexander's Midrash Mish Mosh + Frank London's Klezmer Brass Allstars = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early show)
- Sin Ropas + Missouri + Lo Fine Solo = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late show)

- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ DJs Larry Tee + Shealmakeyoualotofmoney = Hiro (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
- Collective Soul + Silvertide = Irving Plaza

- Robots One Year Anniversary w/ Francois K = Canal Room
- 'Sup Magazine + Cliktrax present A Summer Music & Video Series w/ Bangers DJs Jaclyn + Zone + Rok One = SoHo Grand, The Yard (rsvp to
sessions@sohogrand.com with "'Sup & Cliktrax" in the subject)
- Wide Right (CD Release) + Beretta 76 + Triple Hex = Southpaw
- Little Richard = B.B. King Blues Club
- Emiliana Torrini = Joe's Pub
- The Sexy Magazines + Supagroup + Click + The Five Maseratis = CBGB
- Kerry Fleur + Sugarplum + Wolfe At The Door = CBGB Gallery
- NYC Charm Sessions w/ Slavic Soul Party + Outernational + Coba + ... = Living Room
- Haywire + Fog Mono + Quid Pro Quo + No Use For Humans + Inpetto = Pussycat Lounge

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

TUESDAY, 06.21


- 7 am: James Taylor = Rockefeller Plaza
- 11 am – 1 pm: Snapple presents The World’s Largest Ice Pop = Union Square Park

- 7:30 pm: Marilynne Robinson Reading from "Gilead" = Central Park Summerstage

- 10:30 pm: Jet = Times Square, 47th at Broadway (for the Jimmy Kimmel Show)
- Go Skateboarding Day w/ Free Skate + BBQ + DJs + Products = Shelter Skate Shop and Park (skateshelter.com)

- Angel 13 + Majorette + Bellx1 + The Beatings = Mercury Lounge
- Brazilian Girls + Kudu + DJ In Flagranti = Nublu
- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum + Stinking Lizavetta + Pterodactyl = Northsix
- Satisfaction = Pianos (early show)
- TH White + Isaiah + Lily Cushman Culhane = Pianos (late show)
- Jim O'Rourke = The Stone
- The Octagon + Group Sounds + Cut the Wires + Siwat = Sin-e

- Jane Hership + TK Webb + Entrance + Mouth of Leaves = Delancey (upstairs)
- Triumph of Lethargy (Record Release) + Pilotram + Transit = Delancey (downstairs)
- John Butler Trio + The Wood Brothers = Bowery Ballroom
- DJs Jason
Diamond + Aaron (Electric Shadows) + Matt (Headquarters) = Niagra (to welcome The Electric Shadows back from tour)
- The Izzys + The Affair + The
Teeth + Martin Bisi & The End Credits = Rothko
- Cesaria Evora + Keren Ann = Beacon Theatre
- Downtown + Awesome Cool Dudes + Homeroom + Gonna Get Got = Trash
- Limousine + Full Tank + Heavy
Creatures
+ U-Bolts = Pussycat Lounge
- Benefit for The Roddy Scott Diabetes Foundation w/ Francis Starlite + Liability + Vietnam + Terrifica + Tom Gavin + The Pineapples + The Golden Dawn + Lee Nestor = Knitting Factory (main space)
- The Redcoats Are Coming + Leaders of the Freeworld + For The Fallen Dreams + The Final Chapter = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Brian Mitchell Trio + Ocean Explosion + Leana Song = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Vanessa Carlton = Joe's Pub
- Greg Behrendt + Liz Tuccillo = Irving Plaza
- Mahogany + Affair D'Coeur + Cellar Door + Sara Lynch = 169 Bar
- Heather Park = Canal Room
- The Rhapsodies + Goodnight Moon + Shampoo + Adrian Romero + Rocket Science + If All Else Fails = CBGB
- Kara Suzanne & The Gojo Hearts + The Lonesome Doves + Smith + Instruction + Tess Walsh = CBGB Gallery

- Kate Diamond + Karen & Zach (of The Angelic Bombs) + Drexel = Pete's Candy Store
- NYC Charm Sessions w/ Curtis Eller + Clare Muldaur + ... = Living Room (early show)
- The Little Willies = Living Room (late show)
- NJ Songwriters In The Round hosted by Deb Ferrara = Maxwell’s
- Dead Betties + Silent Reminder = Lit

Monday, June 20, 2005

MONDAY, 06.20

- 6 pm: Modest Mouse + Camper Van Beethoven = Central Park Summerstage
- 7 pm: AD-LIBerty w/ John Tartaglia = Joe's Pub
- Sunset: “The Way We Were” Movie = Bryant Park (lawn opens at 5 pm)

- Rolling Stone presents The Killers = Irving Plaza
- Gothamist Movable Hype 3.0 w/ The Fame + Ghostland Observatory + Clap Your Hands Say Yeah + Man In Gray + DJ Catchdubs = Knitting Factory (main space)

- Ionia + Sex Slaves + Stellar Tuesday + Fixer + HYIM = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Anthem of the Youth Showcase w/ Estrela + Southcott + Fall of Transition + John Connor + Brand New Disaster + Race The Sun = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Jesse Harris + The Mulikens (CD Release) + Mike Viola + Jim Campilongo + Heather Coreen = Living Room
- The Shapes + Tight Phantomz + Dark New Day + Omnisoul = Mercury Lounge
- The Pearls + Pink Jesus + Since Day One + The Other Half = Pussycat Lounge

- The Novelty + Echolalia + Less + The Woes + Jack Benjamin = Trash
- Hearts Over Rome + Demized + Something Wicked + Obsidian + Infandous + Ninja Nine + Deserted Followers + Kathleen Mock = CBGB
- Bellx1 + Phonograph + Quinn Walker + Hinkley = Sin-e
- Brian Bonz + Marmalade + Abe Chang (CD Release) + Metaphor Jones & The Sexual Favors = Pianos
- The Merkin Dream + Colin Steel & The Sports + Bryan & Marcy = 169 Bar
- Alchemy + Elisa Peimer + Angus Clark + Andrew Scannell + Neah Lee = CBGB Gallery
- Swingadelic = Maxwell’s
- Paperplates + One Way Letter + Sophomore = Lit
- Steve Winwood = Beacon Theatre
- Butch Morris conducts The Nublu Orchestra + DJ Hardedge = Nublu
- Retail Mafia Presents DJ Gravy + DJ Synapse = Sway

- Jett Brando + Airelise = Pete's Candy Store


Friday, June 17, 2005

WEEKEND, 06.17 - 06.19

* will be updated throughout the day and week

FRIDAY, 06.17
- 12 - 6 pm: Vice Warehouse Sale = Bar 11

- 1 - 7 pm: Nort Recon Warehouse Sale = 108 Roebling St.

- 7 pm: NYC Photobloggers 4 sponsored by Gothamist + nyc.photobloggers.org = Apple Store SoHo
- 7 - 9 pm: Comedy Central's "Stella" Screening = Supreme Trading

- 7:30 pm: Antigone Rising + The Redwalls + Peter Bardley Adams = Housing Works Bookstore Cafe

- 7:30 pm: Early Morning Migration CD Release Party = Gigantic Brand

- 8 pm: “Sara Schaefer Is Obsessed With You” w/ Chris Genoa + Lisa Loeb = Juvie Hall Sketch Comedy Theatre (tickets on www.smarttix.com)

- 9 pm: "Show Business" (drive-in style viewing) = Channel Gardens, Rockefeller Center (free, seating opens at 6 pm)
– Rogue Wave + Helio Sequence + Sam Champion = Bowery Ballroom
– Other Passengers + Sin Destroyers + Pilot
to Gunner + Rahim + Tabula Rasa = Sin-e
– The National + Engineers + Qatsi + Lori = Mercury Lounge

- Stolen Transmission w/ Engineers Afterparty = Orchard Bar

– Aqui + Celebration + Child Abuse = Cake Shop
– Mittens + Cut the Wires + The Subjects + Fire Flies = Crash Mansion (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
– The Art of Shooting + Man in Gray + The Assault + Stellarscope + Goldstreets + My Victoria = Tommy’s Tavern
– My Best Fiend + The Vibration + Parasan + The Staggering Statistics = Maxwell’s
– Tribute to Late WBAI-FM 99.5 DJ Fred Geobold including performances by Dante + Ned Massey + Terry Radigan + many more = C-Note
– Hush Hush w/ DJs Gabe & Mattie (of The Rapture) + Carlos (of No Ordinary Monkey parties) = Happy Ending (new Friday night party)
– Jonathan Richman = Northsix
– Deva + Doris Henson + Demander + The Krylls = Delancey
– The Shop Fronts + The Country Bears = Trash
- Judas Priest + Queensryche = Jones Beach Theatre
- Back To Blonde + Mighty Purple + Frank + Skoorba = 169 Bar
– Mike Kineally Band + Alex Skolnick Trio = Knitting Factory (early)
– Bang Bang Bang + Ilash + Highbench + Early Hours = Knitting Factory (late)
– Adam McBride + Earth to Eugene + Drexel = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
– Euro-Visions presents Sheila Burgel + Xavier Ikeda = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
– Mark Mulcahy (of Polaris) + Special Guest = Joe’s Pub
- We Care A Lot w/ Guest DJ Lindsey = Luke & Leroy's
– VNV Nation + Imperative Reaction + Soman = Irving Plaza
– Little Barrie + Cousin + The Anabolics + Nethers + Scotty Brooks Campaign = Rothko
– Roxy Pain + Antonius Block = Tonic
– Footage + The Kelly Affair + The Moaners + Trainwreck Riders + Halestorm = Pianos
– Radio Mundial + Pacha + Cartel = Southpaw
– Iron & Wine + Band of Horses = Webster Hall
– Means for War Records BBQ Fest 2 w/ Kevorkian + Demized + Dethroned + Amorea + Braindead + Exhalted + Dimentianon + Robert K + Invidia = Hook
– Dominion – Gothic Party w/ Dead Emotion + Vulgaras + Anathema Device + Bitter Grace + Five Star Dive + Eleanor Payne = Pussycat Lounge
- Queens + Kings County + The Crevulators + Damn Lovelies + Bone Box + Reid Paley Trio = CBGB
– Julian Velard + Church of Betty + Spooky Ghost + Leslie Lepert + Brendan O’Hara = Living Room
– Hero Pattern + Riddle of Steel + The Forms = Lit
– Snoozebox + Brookline Falls + Alex Nackman (CD Release) = Tribeca Rock Club

SATURDAY, 06.18
- 12 - 6 pm: Vice Warehouse Sale = Bar 11

- 1 - 7 pm: Nort Recon Warehouse Sale = 108 Roebling St.

– 2:30 pm: The Brooklyn Pseudo Science Fair = Galapagos (register at www.gocodon.org)
- 3 pm: John Legend = Central Park Summerstage (afterparty later = BLVD)

- 9 pm: "Alchemy" (drive-in style viewing) = Channel Gardens, Rockefeller Center (free, seating opens at 6 pm)
– 9 pm: Pirates vs. Ninjas (scored by Death
Comes For The Archbishop) Film Premiere = Galapagos

- "Broadway Bares 15: Rxxx" Benefit = Roseland Ballroom (email nypromo@theonion.com with "bares" in the subject for a chance to win tickets)
– Dirty On Purpose (Record Release Party presented by
www.looserecord.com) + Bishop Allen + The End of the World + Chloroform = Mercury Lounge (for a chance to win 2 tickets email contests@looserecord.com telling about the last time you got dirty on purpose - please keep it PG-13)
- Dirty On Purpose Afterparty = Hanger
Bar


- The Break-Up (Record Release) + Julia Marvel = Opaline
– The Comas + The Fabulous Entourage + Fashion
Brigade = Rothko
- "Candy Land" Party w/ Moisturizer + Fur Cups For Teeth + Pretty Flowers = Rubulad
– Thurston Moore + Simon Finn + Queens = Tonic

- Little Barrie = Tribeca Grand (rsvp to weare138nyc@yahoo.com)
– Papparazzi + Still Division + June Fool + True Love + Loaded Dreams = Sin-e
– Free Blood + Measles Mumps Rubella + Freddy Mas = Cake Shop
- MisShapes w/ DJs Ronnie Danzig + Paul Thompson (Franz Ferdinand) + Michael Goodstein (+ Fight Cats Clothing Launch) = Luke
& Leroy's

- Dance Idiot Dance w/ Audioelectronic (live) + Marcos Cabral (DJ) + Broker/Dealer (DJ) = 69 West 14th St (at 6th Ave)
– VNV Nation + Imperative Reaction + Soman = Irving Plaza
– The Tough & Lovely + The Demands + Ghetto Ways = Trash
– Takka Takka + Israeli Warplane + Awesome Cool Dudes + Sideway Stairs = Tommy’s Tavern

- Hello Nurse = Arlene's Grocery
- White Light Motorcade = Don Hill's
- Favourite Sons = Delancey
- Strange Days Festival - Doors of the 21st Century w/ John K. & Steppenwolf + Vanilla Fudge + The Yardbirds + Pat Travers = Jones Beach Theatre
- The Hecklers + The Oggs + DNR + Kevin Huelbig Jr. + Colin Cary = 169 Bar
– The East River String Band + Jay Pun = Pianos (upstairs, early)
– Spinto + Tryst (Record Release) + Carol Bui + Laura Burhenn = Pianos (early)
– The Figurines = Pianos (late)
– The Raging Teens = The Cutting Room (showroom opens at midnight)
- Shiny Toy Guns w/ DJs Alexander Technique + James Friedman = Movida (rsvp to rsvp@gbh.tv for reduced admission)
– Jonathan Richman
= Northsix
– Richard Cheese & Lounge Against the Machine + Sinatra By Posa = Bowery Ballroom
– Elysian Fields = Joe’s Pub

- Billionaire Boys Club = Ace of Clubs
– Aqui + Celebration + Dragons of Zinth + Moisturizer = Glasshouse
– Heavy Trash (featuring Jon Spencer of Blues Explosion) + Quintron & Miss Pussycat + The Sadies + The Love Loves = Maxwell’s
- Dusty to Digital w/ DJs Ally Byrd + Jesse Jordache = Raven
– Freezepop + P*S*K + Mixel Pixel + Superfortress = Rare (tickets at http://www.smarttix.com/show.aspx?showCode=EVE32 - $2 discount with code FREEZE)
– The Rockats + The Lonesome Doves + Trouble Bound + Triple Hex + Blue Suede Bombers = Pussycat Lounge (tickets at
https://www.smarttix.com/show.aspx?showCode=FRO3 - $2 discount with code BILLY)
– Bettie Serveert = Knitting
Factory
– Shrine + The Van = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
– Game Rebellion + Timothy Dark + Mic Nice + Hoody Allen + Spazmatic + Samo presented by Rock N Roll Scene = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
– Trash Talk + Sunshine Will + World Class = Lit
– Doug Gillard (ex-guitarist of Guided By Voices) + Last Burning Embers = Southpaw
– Audiophile Recordings presents Nintecho = Hook
– Curtis Eller + Greta Gertler + Paul Brill + Noam Weinstein + Atoosa + Tim Robbinson = Living Room
– The Diesel Street Kings + Mansingh + Soul’s Release + Land Lord + Dana Varon + Stephanie’s ID = Tribeca Rock Club

SUNDAY, 06.19

- 12 - 6 pm: Vice Warehouse Sale = Bar 11

- 1 - 7 pm: Nort Recon Warehouse Sale = 108 Roebling St.

- 3 pm: Sundaze w/ Ben Butler & Kenosha + Cocoa Cracker Brown = Asterisk

– Jonathan Richman = Northsix
- Little Barrie = Bar 13

– French Doors + Awesome Cool Dudes + Quarterslot + Electroshockbox + Templo Diez = Knitting Factory (old office)
– Dada Swing + Talibam + Toby Goodshank = Cake Shop
– Alina Simone + Matt (of The Go Station) + free jazz trio of Rebecca Schmoyer & Marianne Giosa & Daniel Carter = Pianos (upstairs, early)
– Dada Swing = Pianos (late)
– Shiver = Sin-e
– Ringo Starr & The Roundheads = Irving Plaza
– The Places + Michael Hurley = Tonic
– Daniel Marr + The Northern Hues + Ursula Points = Mercury Lounge
– Still Fingers + Neon Music + Holachica + Liz Larson + Dan Friel + DJs Queens of Sodomy = Trash

– NYC Charm Session: A BBC Concert Series Celebrating Diversity in the NYC Music Scene = Living Room
- Skyscraper + Tinsaedu + Vanguard + Maggie = 169 Bar

Thursday, June 16, 2005

THURSDAY, 06.16

- 6 - 9 pm: Erez Sabag's "My Favorite T-Shirt" Opening Reception = Milk Gallery (rsvp to myfavoritetshirt@erezsabag.com) - afterparty at Hiro
- 6 - 8 pm: Dunny Release = KidRobot....
- 8 - 10 pm : Dunny Party = Double Down Bar
- 6:30 pm: Quiz Off Championships = Pete's Candy Store
- 6:30 pm: "Midsummer Night Swing" Dance Party = Josie Robertson Plaza, Lincoln Center (email
nypromo@theonion.com with "midsummer night swing" in the subject for a chance to win tickets)
- 7 pm: DJ Colette Instore Appearance = Halcyon
- 7:30 pm: "Lila Says" Screening presented by Village Voice = Sunshine Theatre
– 8 pm: Capture The Flag presented by opalnewmindspace.com = Williamsburg, Brooklyn (meet at Bedford Ave + North 8th St) – see
http://www.newmindspace.com/ctf.php for more information
- 8:30 pm: The Ludlow Residency featuring Muse w/ Special Guest Max Pask + Peter Makebish = Triple Five Soul (rsvp to events@triplefivesoul.com with "muse" in the subject)
- 9 pm: Rosanna Arquette's "All We Are Saying Is" (drive-in style viewing) = Channel Gardens, Rockefeller Center (free, seating opens at 6 pm)
- 10 pm: Sens / Noemie Lafrance DJ Dance Party of the Benefit Gala = Studio 450 ("festive cocktail attire" -
http://www.sensproduction.org/current/2005benefit.php)
– The National + Pela + The A-Sides + Holcombe Waller = Mercury Lounge
– Iron & Wine + Band of Horses = Webster Hall jo
– The Caesars + The Hong Kong + Grizzly Bear = Bowery Ballroom
– The Places + The Lowlights = Cake Shop (upstairs)
– Gunsfiremayhem + Battletorn + Shellshag + Federation X = Cake Shop (downstairs)
– Sarah Bettens (of K’s Choice) = Tonic
– Friendly Bears + Skeleton Breath + Ahleuchatistas + Shackeltons = Knitting Factory (old office)
– Visions of the Impending Apocalypse w/ Guest DJs Adam X + Cowboy Mark = Happy Ending
– The Onion's "Justify Your Existence" w/ The Bad Plus + Mocean Worker = Knitting Factory
– Heavy Trash (featuring Jon Spencer of Blues Explosion) + The Sadies + Edison Rocket Train = Pussycat Lounge
- Indigo Girls = Roseland Ballroom
– Little Gray Book Lecture No. 31 “How To Commit The Perfect Crime” = Galapagos
– Autumn Thieves + American Watercolor Movement + If When + Electroshockbox = The Hook
– Lizz Wright = Joe’s Pub (2 sets)
– Life of Agony = Maxwell’s
- The Varukers + Toxic Narcotic + The Krays + UFC + Last Call Brawl = CBGB
- Swing Out Sister = Canal Room
– The Love Scene + New Electric + The Handshake + Riddle of Steel = Northsix
– Hong Kong Counterfeit + Handful of Dust + Symbiotic w/ DJs Terminal Optic + Leadgold + Chris #2 Victor Vortex + Rob Rage = Rothko
– The Starrs + Milwaukees + Ape Shit + Ayin + Cuddle Machines = Lit
– Tyler Hilton + Terra Naomi = Irving Plaza
– Joan as Policewoman + Eugene + Trainwreck Riders + Ruth Gerson = Sin-e
- Pinupnyc.com presents Motor Inn = Motor City (
http://www.pinupnyc.com/images/Motor_Inn.jpg)
– Joker Five Speed + Zombie Vandals + Pinktricity + Dirty Lenin = Trash
– Lesser Birds of Paradise + Chris Washburne & The Syotos Band + Ambitious Orchestra + Mad Juana = Pianos
– The Wobblies + Modern Day Urban Barbarians + Talibam! + Print = Glasshouse
– CNBCN presents PRIDE! hosted by Carrie Fairfield w/ DJ Dario Speedwagon + His Mighty Robot + Elena Azzoni + Teeny Tawny + Brent Valentine Trio + Meghann Robinson + Aimee Norwich = Delancey
- Dub Is A Weapon = Ace of Clubs
– Will Champlin Band + Kevin So & Midnight Snack + The Ides + Johnny Hi-Fi + Emma Peel = Tribeca Rock Club
- Have Her Home By Ten + Jasmine & Jordan + Steve Northeast + Austin Willacy + Rosalie Vega = Bitter End
- iobactor + Voyces + Royal Pine + Kira = 169 Bar
– Emile Westerguard + Mila Drumke + Rachel Loshak + Niall Connolly + Clare O’Mahony + Coyle Girelli = Living Room

Wednesday, June 15, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 06.15

- 6:30 pm: John Waters = Virgin Megastore Union Square
- 6:30 pm: Safe Space Benefit w/ Lisa Loeb = B.B. King's (www.safespacenyc.org)
- 9 pm: Michael Showalter's "The Baxter" (drive-in style viewing) = Channel Gardens, Rockefeller Center (free, seating opens at 6 pm)
- Coolfer.com's Bloc Party Pre-Party = Revival (kicks off around 6:30 pm)
– Bloc Party + Automato + Engineers = Webster Hall
– Engineers Afterparty w/ DJs Mark (of Engineers) + The Tarts of Pleasure = Hiro (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
- Japanther + Jetomi + I Hate You When You're Pregnant = 440 Lafayette St., 2nd Fl.
– Yossi Piamenta Band + Blue Fringe = Knitting Factory
– Youth Group + Little Barrie + Astronaut + Favourite Sons = Mercury Lounge
– Autumn Thieves + Innocent Animals + Kalpana + L’envoi + Graystone = Knitting Factory (old office)
– Nadine Goellner + Julia Othmer + BC Camplight = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
– Local H + The Giraffes = Southpaw
– USAISAMONSTER + Elvish Presley + Deerraindrop = Cake Shop
– Sam Kininger + Brotherhood of Groove = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
– Adam Kowalczyk + Downtown + Aloke + Pillow Theory = Pianos (early)
- A.R.E. Weapons = Pianos (late)
– Girls vs. Boys Indie Rock Night w/ The Vitamen + Johnny 5 + The Marianne Pillsburgs + The Domestics = Sin-e
- Alanis Morissette = Radio City Music Hall
- Nellie McKay = CUNY Graduate Center
– Brooklyn Sunset Music Festival w/ Pencilgrass + Coolie Ranx + Denise de la Cruz + Lindsay Mac = Galapagos (early)
– The Flanks = Galapagos (late)
– Gatsby’s American Dream + The Rocket Summer + Receiving End of Sirens + The Consequence = Maxwell’s
- Bust Party w/ Nomi Song Screening = Boysroom
– Tall Firs + P.G. Six + Yvette Perez w/ Peter Zummo = Tonic
– Richard Cheese & Lounge Against the Machine + Baby Dayliner = Bowery Ballroom
– The Bluffs + The Campaign + 1984 + Capital + Valentine + Hearts Over Rome Shanghai = Delancey
– The Oggs + Jake Lear + Honeychuck + Liam Goodwin = Tribeca Rock Club
- Santana + Los Lonely Boys = Madison Square Garden
– Socks and Sandals + Charles Cohen and Leisure + Muffin + Aerostatic = The New Hausofouch (68 Jay St, No 317, Brooklyn)
- Bang! w/ DJ Captain (Cut) presented by gardenofsweden.com + nickel = No. 1 Chinese
– Zack Orion + Black Wednesday + Marco Argiro + Tommy Dempsey = Trash
- Agent Orange + The Ratchets + Two Man Advantage + Jones Crusher + Dice = Continental
– Dirty Things + Reservoir + A Thousand Vendettas = Lit
– Adam Kowalczyk + The Animators + The Orion Experience + The New Ending = Rothko
– Jenny Scheinman + Jess Klein + Sam Bisbee + Adriano Schiavo + Frank Tedesso = Living Room
- Eren Cannata + Redshell + Kenny Vance & The Planotones = Bitter End
- El Gezel + Eisenhower + The Company Picnic + Through You + Dunk + West of Seven + Tishana & The Earthtones = CBGB
- Kelsey Jillette + Roboto = 169 Bar

Tuesday, June 14, 2005

TUESDAY, 06.14

- 7 pm: River to River Festival pressatuents Lizz Wright = World Financial Center Plaza
- 7:30 pm: Movie Night - "In The Soup" = Gigantic Brand (see
www.giganticbrand.com for more info)
- 9 pm: David LaChapelle's "Rize" (drive-in style viewing) = Channel Gardens, Rockefeller Center(free, seating opens at 6 pm)
– Pixies + Interpol + LCD Soundsystem = Jones Beach
- Interpol Afterparty w/ DJs Tarts of Pleasure + Jason Baron + Aurelio = La Caverna
– Mouse on Mars + Good Morning = Knitting Factory
– Embrace = Mercury Lounge (early)
– 50 Foot Wave + Mason Dixon + Slow Dazzle = Mercury Lounge (late)
– Bloc Party + Automato + Engineers = Webster Hall
– Group Sounds + Strikes Again + Sweet D + Beat Radio = Sin-e
– Sloan + The Redwalls = Bowery Ballroom
- Sloan Afterparty w/ DJs Josh Iden + Miguel Mendez + Nicole Atkins = Delancey
– Better Than Ezra + American Hi-Fi + Adam Richman = Irving Plaza
– Headquarters + The Jessica Fletches + The Get Quick + The Grip Weeds + Myracle Brah = Delancey
– Dasher + Botanica + Saintface + The Dirty Things = Rothko
– Kimya Dawson + Jason Anderson + Strand of Oaks + Schwervon = Northsix
– The Kin + Lake Trout + The Three Sixtys + Frantic City + The Everyday Visuals = Pianos
- Life of Agony = CBGB
– Pay The Rent Tour w/ Call Me Lightning + Triggerpoint + Milton + Goodspeed = Trash
– Vanessa Carlton + James Blunt + Bob Sharkey Quartet (CD Release) + Phil Kronenegold + The Little Willies = Living Room
– Higgins + The Roadside Graves + The Mansfields = Maxwell’s
- Ghost Runner + Strange Attractors + Estrella + Jr. and Sons + The Boroughs = 169 Bar
– Secret Sound + Jawaka + The Truthseekers + Pontiak = Knitting Factory (old office)
– JC Hopkins & His Biggish Band + Queen Esther + Napoleon Maddox = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
– Divahn + Basya Schecter’s Queens Dominion = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
– Your Biggest Fan + Wooden Ghost + Northpaw + Black Wednesday = Lit

Monday, June 13, 2005

MONDAY, 06.13

– 8 pm: Four Tet = Other Music
- DJ Shakey’s Record Fair = Botanica Bar (swap starts at 8 pm until close -
http://www.djshakey.com/recordfair)
- Samsung’s Four Seasons of Hope Fundraiser w/ The Who = Gotham Hall
– The Nein + Engineers = Southpaw
– The Merediths + Lampa + Airbourne + Blood Sugars = Rothko
– Seu Jorge = S.O.B.’s
– Architecture in Helsinki + Head of Femur = Northsix
– Sloan + The Capitol Years = Bowery Ballroom
– The Campbell Brothers (Record Release) + John Medeski = Knitting Factory
– Low Red Land + Birds and Batteries + Fire Ass Possum = Knitting Factory (old office)
– Dwight Ritcher + Nicole Nelson + Milton Mapes + Kelley McRae + Lys Guillorn = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
– Ninth + Thinking Evil + Kung Fury + Templo Diez = Sin-e
– Heartland + Flipping Bird + M16 + Quagmire = Lit
– Ni Hao! = Tonic
- Helen of Troy + Brian Johnson (AC/DC) + Brendan Healy = Canal Room
– Euro-Visions presents French DJ Xavier Ikeda + American DJ Sheila Burgel = Joe’s Pub
– Summer Lawns + The Swedes + ShockNina + Grand National = Mercury Lounge
– Nor I + Tunnel Motor + Jessie Diamond & The Thousand + Touch + Blue Collar = Pianos
– The Sweet Ones + Citizens of Contrary Knowledge + There’s Always Tomorrow = Trash
– Happy Anarchy + The Slashtones + Dead Language + The Dirty South = Pussycat Lounge
– Barbara Lynn = Maxwell’s
- Odd Zero + Triggerpoint + Milton + Good Speed = 169 Bar
– Sarah Lucas + The Cousins Brothers + Mike Viola + Jesse Harris + Jim Campilongo Electric Trio = Living Room

Friday, June 10, 2005

WEEKEND, 06.10 - 06.12

FRIDAY, 06.10
- Swede Pop presents Shout Out Louds + Fox & Wolf = Tribeca Grand (rsvp to rsvp@svenskapop.com)

- Scary Mansion + Tiny Robots + The Lookaways + Limbs + The Benzene Ring = 169 Bar
- Corrosion of Conformity + Crowbar + Alabama Thunderpussy + Weedeater = Irving Plaza
- Stevie Nicks + Don Henley = Jones Beach Theatre
- MoCCA Art Fest Pre-Party w/ White Babylon = Cake Shop

- Locksley + Headquarters + Nobody Can Dance + Visitors = CBGB
- Delancey's 1 yr Anniversary Party w/ The Fame + The Picture + Soft + Go To Town = Delancey
- The Convocation Of + Aa + Zs + Coptic Light = Narchitect House
- Bellmer Dolls + The Convocation Of + Cause For Applause = Glasshouse (late show)
- Aimee Mann + Ben Lee = Roseland Ballroom
- Gregory Shiff vs. I Love You + Battle Royale + Blood, Guts, and an MPC = Rothko
- Cut Party w/ DJs Fancy + Language = Eleven


- We Care A Lot w/ Printed Circuit = Luke & Leroy's

- The Go-Betweens + Jennifer O’Connor + Alec Ounsworth = Mercury Lounge
- Otep + Manntis + Devilinside + Daysend = Knitting Factory (early show)
- Agent M 1 Year Anniversary Party w/ A.R.E. Weapons + Duke + Unisex Salon + Apollo Heights w/ DJ Big Wiz = Knitting Factory (late show)
- Lady Unluck + Dirty Mary + Shiragirl + Allison Model One +
Calentura = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Corrosion of Conformity Afterparty w/ Negative Reaction + Rue + Unpersons = Knitting Factory (old office – late show)
- Glamorous Life Part II Release Party = Southpaw
- LCD Soundsystem + The Juan Maclean = Webster Hall
- Pants + Commando + Bravo Silva = Lit
- Morning Theft + Condo + The Great Shakes + Speedway = Luna Lounge

- Sex Sells + Hoy + The Fumes + Black Tie Revue w/ Guest DJs Benzos = Crash Mansion (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
- Charlotte Martin = Maxwell’s (early show)
- God or Julie + New Blood Revival = Maxwell’s (late show)
- Human Television + Ex-Habit + Adfrank + Octave Museum + Kimone + Jeremy Mix = Pianos

- Doveman + The Robot Ate Me = Tonic (early show)
- Maximo Park + Troubled Hubble = Tonic (late show)

- Stolen Transmission w/ Maximo Park Afterparty = Orchard Bar

- Mondo 1st Anniversary = 24 Seven (reduced admission at
rsvp@mondo-nyc.com)
- Audio Fiction + Cloud Cult + The Honored Guests = Sin-e

- Crashin’ In w/ Embrace’s “Out of Nothing” Listening Party + Guest DJ Henry Dent (of Single Frame) = Supreme Trading
- The Underwater + Violet Nine + Baby Strange + Assrockers + Liker = Trash
- A Benefit for Wounded Soldiers w/ Lt. Dan Band feat. Gary Sinise + Nancy Atlas Project = Bowery Ballroom
- The Dansettes = Magnetic Field

SATURDAY, 06.11
- 2 - 6 pm: Heat Part I w/ DJs Dinesh + Benny Ill + Eddie Stats + Greg Poole = Tompkins Square Park (info at
http://www.goldspotmusic.com)

- 4 pm: BBQ w/ Superfallingstars + Klimpter = Magnetic Field

- 4pm : Benzos = Sound Fix Records

- The Picture + Motel Creeps + Arbor Day + The WMDs + Todd Deatherage = Luna Lounge (closing show)
- MisShapes w/ Annie CD Release Party = Luke + Leroy’s
- Blanche + The Ditty Bops = Maxwell’s
- Inara George + Transmitting + King of France = Pianos (early show)
- The Sense + Thirsty = Pianos (late show)
- Stylofone + Man vs. Beast + Goodnight Gunfight + Seneca + Gregor Samsa = Sin-e
- Daughters + Doomriders + Read Yellow + Get Killed = Northsix
- Aeroplane Pageant + Slowlands + Shortfilm + Harris = Northsix (upstairs)
- The Bon Savants = Don Hill’s

- Psychic Ills + Mike Wexler = Tonic (early show)
- Maximo Park = Tonic (late show)

- Maximo Park Afterparty w/ DJs sets by members of Maximo Park + Shout Out Louds + Marjorie Fair + The Dears + The Raveonettes = Darkroom

- Real Music For Real People w/ Alice Smith + Tortured Soul and DJs Language + Ge-ology + Rich Medina = Drive-in Studios (rsvp to
rmfrpevents@gmail.com)

- Graham Parker & The Figgs = Knitting Factory (early show)
- Mobius Band + Winter Pageant + Grand National = Knitting Factory (late show
)
- Marwood + Kid Casanova + Twin A + Country Club = Mercury Lounge
- The Go-Betweens + Robert Skoro + Patina = Southpaw
- The Dears + Shout Out Louds + Marjorie Fair = Bowery Ballroom
- The Raveonettes + Autolux + The Peels = Webster Hall
- MisShapes w/ The Raveonettes Afterparty = Luke & Leroy's

- Serious Business Records presents The Two Gentleman Band + Americans UK + Unsacred Hearts + Looker + The Mayan Empire = 169 Bar
- Mahogany = Cake Shop
- At Best + Lucia Lie + Near Forever + Dead Man Dreaming = Lit
- Noba (Record Release) + Val Emmich = Rothko (early show)
- Atlas + Flamingo + The War’s End = Knitting Factory (old office)
- The Party (members of RANA + Ween) = Rocks Off Concert Cruise
- Mountains + Suit + This Invitation = BPM
- Rated X Party = Opaline


SUNDAY, 06.12
- 3:30 pm: 'Sup Magazine + Music For Robots BBQ w/ The Comas + Au Revoir Simone + Levy + Mutronium + Grizzly Bear = Union Pool (bands start at 4:30 pm)

- 4 pm: Head of Femur = Sound Fix Records

- Architecture in Helsinki + The Lilys + Head of Femur = Knitting Factory
- Youth Group = Bar 13
- Jack Lewis + Nellie and Em + Abbey Todras = Cake Shop
- Agnostic Front + Full Blown Chaos + Outbreak + Champion + Step 2 Far + Fearless Vampire Killers = CBGB
- The Arsons + Odd Zero = Delancey
- Marillion + Jason Hart = Bowery Ballroom
- Local H + The Giraffes = Rocks Off Concert Cruise
- Daughters + Doomriders + Read Yellow + Get Killed = Maxwell’s
- The Fine Lines + The Primms UK + Marnie Stern + Bitterweed = Mercury Lounge
- Martha Dumptruck Massacre CD Release w/ Kinetic + Homophones = Pianos
- Jake Brennan and The Confidence Men + Transit Belle = Sin-e
- Benefit for Yuko Sueta w/ Chin Chin + Electroputas + Apollo Heights + … = Rothko
- The Internet + Diako Diakoff + Visuza + Mitchell = Trash Bar
- Jars of Clay = B.B. King’s