Tuesday, October 25, 2005

UPCOMING

THE SITE IS BACK IN ACTION!
updates will still be less frequent since Internet access issues are still being sorted.
Thanks!

TUESDAY, 10.25
169 BAR
- Olive Juice Music Night w/ Randi Russo + NV
ACE OF CLUBS
- Durtneck + Catherine Street
APT
- The Novay w/ Kevin Micromini McHugh presents Magda
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Riot On Red + Slim Francis (CD Release) + Agency + Still Division
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- The Fixx
BARBES
- Slavic Soul Party
BITTER END
- Nicole Collins + Ave 11 A + Kim Loren + Patrina + Nicole Napolitano
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Martha Wainwright + Sarah Blasko
CAKE SHOP
- “The Pit” Movie Screening (8 pm)
- Psykick Dancehall Party w/ tagteam DJs Harris Smith + Ceci Moss spinning a special goth Halloween deathpunk set (10 pm)
CANAL ROOM
- Jon Brion
CBGB
- Global Warming Benefit
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Marissa Levy + Charles Baptist + Trevor McDonald
CBGB – LOUNGE
- Julius Curcio + Christopher Hartman + Charlie + Dylan Brock + Katia Floreska + Laura Ann + Kevin O’Brien + August Story + Mary Elizabeth Lobb + Sandy Stones + Williamson Vedder + Corinne Gooden + Steven Baranowski
CONTINENTAL
- Atomic Bitchwax + Atomic #76 + Dirty Rig + Supervillain + Chiba-Ken
DELANCEY
- TK Webb + Zachary Cale + Nicole Atkins + The Pages (downstairs)
- Alanna (of The Fame) + Ned Muffleburger + Mark Racoon + Melanie Moser + DJ Ross Kallal (upstairs)
DON HILL’S
- Promo Radio 91.9 presents Talent Showcase + Dance Party
GALAPAGOS
- Becky Poole presents The Dead Show w/ performances by Elephant Larry + Meat + Ritch Duncan + Elizabeth Ellis & Stefan Lawrence + Adam Lowitt + Nick Turner (8 pm – frontroom)
- Punch Puppetry (8 pm – backroom)
- Book Release Party for Lisa Carver’s “Drugs Are Nice: A Post-Punk Memoir” (10 pm)
HAPPY ENDING
- We Bite Party w/ DJ Spencer Product (downstairs)
- Shit Hammered Party w/ DJs Darryl Nau + Bastard

HAPPY VALLEY (14 E. 27th St.)
- Halloween Reception for US Weekly Magazine w/ DJs Reset + Alex English (rsvp to rsvp@poull.com w/ “RSVP: US Weekly Halloween Party Tuesday at Happy Valley!” in the subject)

IRVING PLAZA
- Senses Fail + Saves The Day + Early November + Emanuel
JOE’S PUB
- Kate Clinton (2 sets)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Matchstick Productions presents “The Hit List”
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- White Silver + Tobias Froberg + Kristoffer Ragnstam
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- So Was Red + Reservoir + My Only Downfall
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Lonesome LTD
LIT
- Jiggsaw + Baleen + Casey McPherson (9 pm)
- Bathroom Lines Party w/ DJs Carin Shock + DJ Loveless + host Kariem (late)
LIVING ROOM
- Greg Fine + New Buffalo + Ting Sek
LUKE & LEROY’S
- Taco Tuesday w/ DJs TP + ITO + Christian
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- Cream
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Patterson Hood (of Drive By Truckers) + Hayes Carll + Dawn Landes
MO PITKIN’S
- Funk With A FEVA: Carrie Beehan Benefit starring T.M. Stevens (7 pm)
- Chicks & Giggles (7:30 pm – Sadie’s Lounge)
- Jonathan Ames (8:30 pm)
- Tabboo (10 pm)
MOVIDA
- The Hook Party
NEWSPACE (530 W. 21st St.)
- Syrup On Building Blocks Exhibition (7:30 - 11 pm … rsvp to rsvp@syrupnyc.com)

NOKIA THEATER
- Jamiroquai
NORTHSIX
- Wolf Parade + Think About Life + Dante DeCaro
NUBLU
- Real Live Show + DJ Cocoa Cracker Brown + G.Rizzo
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Cakes of Light + Cameron Hull
PIANOS
- The Big Sleep + Other Passengers + Print + Skeletons & The Girl-Faced Boys + My Best Fiend
- ASCAP / Liberated Matter present Cross-Pollination Series w/ Kyle Ervin + Paula Valstein (upstairs – 7:30 pm)
- BurL.E.S.que Performance (upstairs – 10 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Workingman’s Army + Honorable Mention + Mad Hampster + The Spies
ROTHKO
- Hunters, Run! + Nous Non Plus + Nothing Rhymes With Orange + The Infidels
SCENIC
- Raphael + Genan Zilkah + Alexis Thomason + Rebecca Smith (7 pm)
- Soul Society presents Dig Deep: The Adam Deitch Project (10 pm)
SIN-E
- Stylofone + Lions and Tigers + The King Left + Man vs. Beast
TONIC
- Church of Blood: Gary Lucas + Lukas Ligeti + James Ilgenfritz (8 pm)
- Sylvie Courvoisier + Fritz Hauser (9:30 pm)
- Peter Evans + Mary Halvorson + Moppa Elliott + Kevin Shea (11 pm)
TRASH
- Milk For Cats + ICU + Night Terrors + X-27
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Vic & His Little Blue Pills (featuring Vic Ruggiero of The Slackers)



WEDNESDAY, 10.26
169 BAR
- Dert Merchants: Dirty + Filthy + Grimy + Crunk + Soul Party hosted by Bajun Riddick w/ DJs Blue Jems (Second Cousins) + Kool Kear (Southpaw) + Lindsey (Negroclash)
64 GANSEVOORT STREET
- Shindig! presented by The Sexy Magazine + Vacancy Records w/ live performances by A.R.E. Weapons + Lions and Tigers + The Isles + Sigmond Droid & DJs MisShapes + Soulpusher (see www.shindignyc.com for more info)

ACE OF CLUBS
- The Sals + Meat
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Greg Wolfe & The 7th Rail + Playing Dead + Magnetic North + Milka
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Lisa Koutrakos (7:30 pm)
- Post-MSG Cream Party w/ Godfrey Townsend & Friends (11:30 pm)
BAR 13
- First Meeting of Concrete Rituals (7 – 9 pm … to plan The Ash Masquerade: a renegade parade to be held on Halloween night)
BARBES
- Gold Sparkle Trio + Tyshawn Sorey
BITTER END
- Paul Clements + Chris Berardo & The Desberardos + Hugo + Brent Shuttleworth & Carlos Andres Gomez + Diane Pacenka + Emily Easterly
BLVD (199 Bowery)
- Animal Issue 6 Release Party + The Now Corporation’s 3rd Anniversary (7 pm – rsvp to info@animalnewyork.com)

BOWERY BALLROOM
- Soul Asylum + The King Of France
BOYSROOM
- Bust! Party w/ DJs Jess + Michael T.
CAKE SHOP
- Yacht (member of Devendra Banhart’s band) + E*Rock + Bobby Birdman + French Explosion
CANAL ROOM
- Jon Brion
- Enabler & Fixed present DJT + JDH + Dave P. + Cowboy Mark
CBGB
- Universal South + Vespera + Bad Motel + Starline Theory
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Jem Cooke + The Squeaky Fromme
CONTINENTAL
- Street Dogs + River City Rebels + Brain Failure + Last Call Brawl
CRASH MANSION
- Jack Zerby + Matthew Brookshire + Psycho Syndrome + DJ Stacy Stylz
DELANCEY
- Pretty Flowers + Kelly Buchannan + The Plus Ones + Chris Bono + Permission + Naked Highway + DJ Mojo + BP Fallon + VJ Joly
DON HILL’S
- Mohican
FAT BABY (112 Rivington St.)
- Grand Opening Party (amazing space … open vodka bar 9 – 11 pm) w/ performances by Aloke + The Flesh & 2 surprise DJs
GALAPAGOS
- Darmstadt Music Series w/ Paul Greenhaw + Sean Ferguson (8 pm)
- The Hazzards Makeout Party w/ Josh Abramson + Throwing Star (10 pm)
GUEST HOUSE (542 W. 27th St.)
- Cheeky Bastard Party: BPM Magazine Issue Party w/ DJs Geo & Greg K. (MisShapes) + Melody Nelson hosted by Tom & Alejandro + Audrey + Dagny + NIco XO + Simcha & Rosie + Mike DeGuzman + Tim Sharp (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv or email me for more party + pre-party details)
IRVING PLAZA
- OK Go + Eiffel Tower + Craig Wedren
JOE’S PUB
- Rangeela: Gypsies of Rajasthan (7:30 pm)
- La Bruja CD Release (9:30 pm)
- Mix Tape Riot 2 (11 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Nervous Return + Bonbomb + Majorette + Man On Earth
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Scott Metzger
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Scott Chasolen + Katy Pfaffl + Joshua Kobak + Cary Shields (7:30 pm)
- Trouble Crew w/ Proton Proton + Hands and Thumbs + Leaders (10 pm)
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Lady Anne and The Sugardaddies
LIT
- Mediate & Destroy Benefit w/ State of Disgrace + Charge + Bulldozer
LIVING ROOM
- Tony Scherr + Kristoffer Ragnstam + Mary Lee’s Corvette + Tobias Froberg + Robbie Gil
LUKE & LEROY’S
- Halloween Corrosion Party: Tribute to Siouxsie + The Banshees w/ DJ Mr. X
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- Cream
MAXWELL’S
- Calvin Johnson + Old Time Relijun + Bling Kong + Tender Forever
MERCURY LOUNGE
- The Rogers Sisters + Scout Niblett + Young People
MO PITKIN’S
- How To Kick People (7:30 pm)
- Matt Shulman (late – 2 sets)
NOKIA THEATER
- Zakk Wylde’s Black Label Society + Brand New Sin
NORTHSIX
- Vietnam + TK Webb + Moon
- Zach Hill (Hella) & Kevin Shea (People + Coptic Light) + Sugriwa (members of Yeah Yeah Yeahs + Trevor Dunn’s Trio Convulsant) + Zach Hill & Peter Evans + Matana Roberts (downstairs)
NUBLU
- Brazil Party w/ Mauro Refosco’s Forro In The Dark w/ DJ Greg
NYU KIMMEL CENTER
- Handheld presents Bubblyfish (hacked gameboy music) + Family FIlter (simpletext interactive sms performance – bring cellphone or laptop) + Improv Everywhere (mp3 experiment) – (7:30 pm)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Jeff London
PIANOS
- Music Gorilla presents Stephanie Hooker + Sucka Brown + Petro + 2nd Day Crush + Annie Minogue
- Indie Night School hosted by Tom of The Black Spoons w/ radio promoters fro Matador Records + Astralwerks Records + TVT Records + Fanatic Promotions + World’s Fair Records + more to be announced (upstairs – 7 pm … see http://indienightschool.blogspot.com for more info)
- Brian J & The Pimps of Joytime + DJ Black Pearl (upstairs – 10 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- LOMF + Bill Popp & The Tapes + Bravo Silva + Dynasty
RARE
- The Misery Addiction + herMajesty + Read Em and Weep + Ultra Crush
SCENIC
- Loveless Music Group presents To Here Know When w/ The Art of Shooting + The Diggs + Apollo Heights + Del Black A + Autumn Thieves
SIN-E
- The December Sound + Grand Habit + Pepper’s Ghost + The Walk Ons
- Jeff Taylor + Casey McPhearson (of Endochine) – (sin-e bar)
SOUTHPAW
- Sean TV + Rock The Village present Global Warming Show w/ Skelter + IfWhen + The Streamers + Trip Wave + The Company Picnic + Squirrels From Hell
SUBTONIC
- Pure Fire Party w/ DJs Criterion + Peter Gunn + Reaganomics
SWAY
- The Ad Lib Party w/ The Rogers Sisters Afterparty featuring DJs The Vet (Ad Lib NY) + Parag (Figo) + Rogers Sisters + Young People + Scout Niblett + DJ Goldfinger
TONIC
- Alana Amram + Koester
TRASH
- The Radishes (8:30 pm)
- Aireoke! presented by Block Magazine (10:30 pm)
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- The Mighty Weaklings + Coppersonic + The Plaine Truth
WNYU
- Samara Lubelski DJ set + live performance (5 pm)



THURSDAY, 10.27
ACE OF CLUBS
- Jason Crosby Band + Soleo
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Alexicalbur + P*S*K* + The Threads + Heap + Goodbye Girl Friday
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Jaguar Wright & Kindred The Family Soul (8 pm)
- The Official Power 105.1 FM Power House Afterparty (10:30 pm)
BARBES
- The Oscar Noriega Trio + Super-8 Film Spectacular w/ musical accompaniment by Michelle Fermier
BEAUTY BAR
- Going Away Party for Dave Baine + Jesse Kelly w/ DJs Pat Wood (The Fame) + Falconcrest (Andrew Stinson) + Sugarcane (Don Stahl) + Brian Tweed + Mr. Dave Ready + Alexandra + many more
BITTER END
- Sirena Sol + Alexandria + Quasilulu + Spit Hot Fire + Melissa Kandel
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Ambulance LTD + We Are Scientists + Tomorrow’s Friend
CAKE SHOP
- The Fader presents Gen F Live: Miguel Mendez
CAPONE’S
- Motor Inn Halloween Costume Party w/ DJs Betty & Veronica + Alex Malfunction
CONTINENTAL
- The Flairs + Submission + Tin Hollow + Imposter Syndrome + Numun + Going Nowhere
CRASH MANSION
- Bourbon Underground NYC Music Night w/ Contruda + Leroy Justice + The Telephones + Freeloader + The David Kolker Band
DELANCEY
- Ace Fu Records’ 3rd Annual Chinatown BBQ: Halloween Edition w/ Man Man + Priestess + The A-Sides + Michael Leviton + DJ Art (click here for more details)

DON HILL’S
- Blasstbox Party w/ DJ Dub-L
DUVET (45 W. 21st St.)
- Distortion Disko w/ DJ Larry Tee (rsvp to disko@gbh.tv for free/reduced admission)
GALAPAGOSa
- A Halloween Rock Show w/ Fixer + The Pennyroyals + Wicked Little Dolls + The Marianne Pillsburys + The Violets + The Republickans
GLASSHOUSE (38 S. 1st St., Brooklyn)
- 31 Knots + Meneguar + The Planet The + The Dead Science
IRVING PLAZA
- Bloodhoung Gang + Electric Eel Shock + Program The Dead + Fast Eddie
JOE’S PUB
- Anoushka Shankar (2 sets)
- DJ Scratch’s Late Night Lounge (11 pm)
KID ROBOT (126 Prince St.)
- 100 x 100 x 100 = One Million: Bill McMullen Reception (6 – 8 pm)

KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Jon Bell Band + Les Grant + James Dower + Romantic Exiles + Evan Gold
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- SuSu + Junefool + Goldstreets + The Batterie
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Bill Bell Band
LIT
- Opti-Grab + Americana + Rossevelts Plan + Bones
LIVING ROOM
- The Darlings + The Animators + Meika Pauley + Meg Hutchinson + Causeway
LUCKY CAT
- Lifeguard Band + The Nailbiters + James Cleare + Benny Girl
MAXWELL’S
- Glenn Tilbrook + Joe Condiraci
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Freakwater + John Parish + Steve Shiffman & The Land Of No
MO PITKIN’S
- Lee Feldman + Scott McCloud + Van Davis + Dave Fiuczynski’s KiF
NORTHSIX
- Hank Williams III + Laney Strickland Band
NYU KIMMEL CENTER
- Wolf Parade + Dirty On Purpose (7:30 pm)
ORCHARD BAR
- Bat Rabies Alert Death Party Pre-Halloween Bloodsucking Bash w/ DJs Daniel + Peter + Zachary + Jeralyn

OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. + Supasoaka + Alcoholic Warhol
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Starline Theory + Swati + Alice Lee + Perfesser Zeke
PIANOS
- Rats w/ Wings (members of Clem Snide) + Lovetones + The Ark + Los Burbanks + Bikini Car Wash
- The Boy Bathing + The Feverfew + Todd Deatherage + Quiet Life (upstairs – 7 pm)
- The Wild Out Party w/ DJ Lil’ Shalimar (upstairs – 10 pm)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Poet’s Dinner w/ Bob Holmna + Anselm Berrigan + Gail Ward + Hanifah Walidah + Ammiel Alcalay w/ food by Chef Anila Groft (reservations recommended – email info@issueprojectroom.org)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- The Inevitable Break Ups + Pray For Mojo + Silent Alarm + Lunica Arma
ROTHKO
- Jake Shimabukuro + Todd Deatherage
ROXY
- Relief: Hurricane Katrina Benefit hosted by Direct Drive + Expansion Team + URB Magazine + Turntable Lab + SoHo Grand Hotel + Draft Records + American Red Cross w/ Afrika Bambaataa + DJ Aphrodite + Tommie Sunshine + Scott Hardkiss + DJ Reset + DJ Afro + Egg Foo + Rob Peppers + Jin + Pretty Young Pimps + DJ Lux + DJ Seoul

SCENIC
- Norman’s Big Night Out (8 pm)
- She Wolves + Green Spirit + Test Site (11:30 pm)
SIN-E
- The Reavers featuring Vordul Mega (of Cannibal Ox) & Billy Woods + Red Clay + The Presence + Illinois
SOUTHPAW
- The Park Slope All-Stars + Kevin Omen + Henry Mena + Tara Lynne + Roger Smith + Salgo
SPLASHLIGHT STUDIOS (535 W. 35th St.)
- Surface presents The 8th Annual Avant Guardian (rsvp at www.surfacemag.com/rsvp/nyc)


SUBTONIC
- The Beast Party w/ The Notorious Shout! DJs
SUPREME TRADING
- Solbakken Halloween Party w/ Holy Hail + New England Roses (JD from Le Tigre) + The Gossip & DJs Massimo + Mike Goodstein + Rory (bands start at 8 pm)

TONIC
- KaiserCartel + NYCSmoke + Erik Sanko (8 pm)
- Timeout Drawer (12 am)
TRASH
- Julia Marvel + DoubleThink + The Angelic Bombs
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Liam Goodwin + Annie Minogue Band (Record Release) + Bitterweed + Andromeda
VIRGIN MEGASTORE (Union Square)
- Prak Productions Inc. presents Launch of Coney Island Line fashion line + Tarcher/Penguin release for “American Sideshow” w/ sideshow performances featuring Heather Holiday + Sword Swallower + Insectivora + Diamond Donny V + Blockhead + Human Pin Cushion + many more… (6 – 9 pm)
WEBSTER HALL
- Avenged Sevenfold + Saosin + Death By Stereo + Opiate For The Masses
WEST VILLAGE
- Capture The Flag presented by NYGames (8 pm – meet at Hudson + Perry Streets)

WNYU
- The Melodeians + The Clarendonians + Barry Heptone perform live (8 pm)



FRIDAY, 10.28
169 BAR
- Alex Battles Halloween Hootenanny Jamboree w/ Banjorama + Hoots & Hellmouth + Wissler Family + Lonesome Prarie Dogs + Blue Moon Ramblers
6’s & 8’s (205 Chrystie St.)
- Sizzle Fridays hosted by MisBehave w/ DJs Lindsey (Negroclash) + Jaclyn (The Bangers) + Pf Cuttin + Spae (rsvp to samantha@misbehavenyc.com)

76 RUTLEDGE STREET, BROOKLYN
- Mysterious Costume Party w/ Heloise and The Savoir faire + World Provider + Dynasty + The Casettes + mystery guests/DJs
ACE OF CLUBS
- Neurotica: Madonna Re-Visited (8 pm)
- Kaash + Alms For Shanti (9:30 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Coolzey + Schaffer The Darklord + Psycho 78 + Sexred + Flight + Bastardo
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- The Bacon Brothers (2 sets)
BARBES
- Stephanie Winters’ Cello Trio + The Zagnut Cirkus Orkestar’s Annual Halloween Bash
BITTER END
- Days Awake + Chucka Riddim + Carrie Ashton + Jonny Hirsch + Marco Argiro + Phoebe Henry + Jeff Cohen
CAKE SHOP
- New England Roses (featuring Brenden of Barr + Sarah Shapiro + JD Sampson of Le Tigre) + Lucky Dragons + Wrists and Pistols + The Redcoats Are Coming
CANAL ROOM
- The English Beat featuring Dave Wakeling + Bigger Thomas
CAPONE’S
- The Beat Club w/ DJs PappaWheelie + Dan Selzer (w/ TrackStarNYC Afterparty)
CBGB
- Women In Rock Night presented by Tommy Frenzy w/ Cheap Perfume + Pandora + Charm School + Tommy Frenzy and Hard Drive
CHOP SHOP (138 S. 4th St., Brooklyn)
- Brooklyn Tuning Loft Halloween Party w/ DJs Addj Padati + Stephen Gamble + Arvin Ajamian (aka Palermo)
COLUMBUS CIRCLE
- Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is (7:30 pm – see www.trackstarnyc.com for more info … see Capone’s for afterparty)

CONTINENTAL
- Guns On High Street + On The Prowl + Clyde + Years Of Static + Sucker Punch + Capital
CRASH MANSION
- The Art of Shooting + Hoy + Bantam (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
DELANCEY
- Delancey Halloween Party w/ (upstairs) Sister NYC + DJ Linzee + Scary Scantron + Winter + Scantron + DJ Shakey & (downstairs) Nozomi Phoenix + Pagoda + All The Ghosts + Tigers and Monkeys + Umbrah + special guest DJs w/ costume contest

DON HILL’S
- Circus: Night Of Living Dead w/ Valeze + DJ Steve Sidewalk + Lisa Jackson & Girl Friday + Zombie A-Go-Go Boys & Girls + Goodfinger + Zambri + The Popo’s (rsvp to circus@valeze.net)

FAT BABY (Rivington btwn. Essex + Ludlow)
- Morning Theft performs as Weezer (“The Blue Album” in full) + The Divide + The Walk Up (9 pm – EP Release Party)
GALAPAGOS
- The Ex-Best Friends Show from ASubtout (7 pm)
- Attack of the Killer Dancing Girls (10 pm)
- VJ/DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Boyracer (12 am)
HAPPY VALLEY (14 E. 27th St.)
- SwedePop Party w/ live performance by The Ark (rsvp to rsvp@svenskapop.com)
HOOK
- Brooklyn College LGBTA and RAW Costume Drag Ball
IRVING PLAZA
- Black Dice + The Double + Enon + TK Webb
JOE’S PUB
- Malcolm Holcombe + Jordan Chassan (7 pm)
- Imani Uzuri Rock Quartet (9:30 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Drop Dead Festival: Nina Hagen
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Eric Ambel & The Roscoe Trio
LIT
- The Repercussions + The Genders (CD Release + Tour Kickoff Party) + Dead Blonde Girlfriend + Weekenders
LIVING ROOM
- Bill Ricchini + William Hart Strecker + Amy Miles + Graham Smith + Matt Kanelos
LOTUS
- GBH Party w/ DJs Paul Harris (of Dirty Vegas) + Nick Marc (of Tiswas) + Noami (rsvp to list@gbh.tv for reduced admission)
LUKE & LEROY’S
- Color Magazine Issue Release Party w/ DJs Blu Jemz + Nick Catchdubs + Patrick O’Dell + C.Glancy & screening of Vancouver’s “Babysteps” + Green Apple’s “Modern Love” video (rsvp rsvp@its1977.com w/ “RSVP: Oct 28 Color” in the subject)

M-15 (52 Walker St.)
- Mischief Night Masquerade presented by The Henry + DJ P-Cho + Joseph Quartana + Steve Saag + Thomas & Paul

MAGNETIC FIELD
- Live Band Karaoke (9 pm – 12 am)
MAXWELL’S
- The Clientele + Annie Hayden + Bales Of Hay
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Speedway + Thee More Shallows + The Jim Yoshii Pile-Up + Autodrone + J-Henry
MO PITKIN’S
- Josh Cole & Annie Quick + Laura Cantrell + Howard Fishman Quartet
NOKIA THEATER
- Mike Epps + Charlie Murphy
NORTHSIX
- New Amsterdams + Arbor Day + Brian Bonz
NUBLU
- Stereotyp meets Al-Haca (live) & DJs G.Rizo & Cocoa Cracker Brown
ORCHARD BAR
- Stolen Transmission Party w/ DJs Ultragrrrl + KarenPlusOne
ORPHANAGE (383 S. 1st St., Brooklyn)
- (pre)Halloween Party w/ The Psychos + Growler + Corn Mo + .357 Lover + The Smithfits + The Von Erich Suicide Mission
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Figurines + Loca Madre + Cotton & The Chore Boys + DJ Emmy Smoke (of The Frantic Romantix)
PALACE TAVERN (206 Nassau Ave., Brooklyn)
- Young People + Roxy Pain + Telepathe + Free Blood
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- O’Death + Viking Moses + Can-Can
PIANOS
- Pianos 3rd Anniversary Weekend w/ The Twenty-Twos + The Hong Kong + very special secret guests who have played Pianos several times before + Jaymay w/ full band (10 pm)
- The Undisputed Heavyweights (1 year anniversary) + Cock Lorge (8 pm)
- DJ Sergio Vega (upstairs – 10 pm)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- A Talk w/ Fritz Hauser (7 pm)
- Fritz Hauser + David Gamper + Pauline Oliveros (8 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- The Substance + TroubleClef + Verismo + Mo Matching Drapes + Cooty Shot + Perm
ROTHKO
- Mile Marker + Hull + Fing Fang Foom
ROXY (515 W. 18th St.)
- Motherfucker Halloween Party w/ DJs Michael “A Mad Scientist” T. + Justine “A Domeastic” D. + Dave “A Handyman” P. + Mike “A Groupie” Z. + Josh Styles + Peppermint Twist & performances by Black Cat Burlesque + Michael T. & The Rocky Horror Tollies + Kevin “Thriller” Aviance & His Solid Gold Zombies

SCENIC
- Green Milk From The Planet Orange + Michael Columbia + Pterodactyl + Child Abuse + Necking
SIN-E
- The Radishes + Voluneteers + The Spies + The Shapes + Heroes & Villains
SOUTHPAW
- Lovetones + Hopewell + Maplewood + Tender and Vulnerable
STITCH (247 W. 37th St.)
- Glamm Halloween w/ DJ Lady Byrd & friends (inquiries to GlammNYC@yahoo.com)

SUBTONIC
- The Bunker Party w/ DJs Spinoza + Klevervice + Unjust + Movement
SUPREME TRADING
- Crashin’ In’s Halloween Party: Ramonoween (tribute to The Ramones) w/ DJs The Crashmones + costume contest for those dressed as favorite member of The Ramones
TONIC
- Marissa Nadler + Paul Flaherty/Chris Corsano Duo + Jackie O Motherfucker (8 pm)
- ismabloomziV (12 am)
TRASH
- Staff Infection Night w/ Jessie Diamond & The Thousand + The Everyothers + Joker Five Speed + Honor Among Thieves + Juneteenth + Cody Melville
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Goma Soul presents Rubberband + Merkabah + John-Flor Sisante + Kanang Kamay + Wednesdays In May + Blue Mellon Pop + Inu + Astro Appollo-Z & Basement 31 & Akil Dasan
VIRGIN MEGASTORE (Union Square)
- Five Times August (aka Brad Skistimas) – (4:30 pm)
WEBSTER HALL
- The Dresden Dolls + Devotchka + Faun Fables
WNYU
- Kid Millions (of Oneida) + David Janik (of Company) guest DJ (5 pm)



SATURDAY, 10.29
169 BAR
- Black and Blue Products presents Monster Mosh w/ Subzero + Bill Club Sandwich + State of Disgrace + White Owl
ACE OF CLUBS
- Code Blue + Harvey Finklestein’s Sock Puppet Showgirls (8 pm)
- Hillbilly Helloween hosted by Rob Ryan w/ costume theme Trash: Ghetto to Trailer & music by Uncle Fucker + Seth Kess & His Blackmarket Band + Rob Ryan & The Y’All Americans (10 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Heather + Lesion + Sara Drive + Bones Royal
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- 42nd Street Puppets: Erik The Amazing & Shallaballah (1 pm)
- Toto Guitarist Steve Lukather (2 sets)
BARBES
- Beth Bahia Cohen’s Hawanim + The Roulette Sisters
BITTER END
- Ingrid Michaelson + Greg Mayo & The Groove + Brookline Falls + The John Hickey Band + Mann Made Band
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The Mountain Goats + The Mae-Shi + The Prayers and Tears of Arthur Digby Sellers
CAKE SHOP
- Oxford Collapse + New black + Ho-Ag
CANAL ROOM
- The Coup + Lifesavas
CAPITALE (130 Bowery)
- The 4th Annual Capitale Halloween Masquerade Ball hosted by The Gastineau Girls w/ DJs Jus Ske + Nick Cohen + Baby Blue (tickets available at www.joonbug.com)
CAPONE’S
- All Disco Party presents Dancing In Space: A Cosmic Halloween Pizza Party w/ DJs Rob Uptight + PappaWheelie + Dan Selzer + Jeremy Campbell
CBGB
- The Dead Pets + Disaffected + The Ghouls + 9 Lives
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Broads On Bowery Opening Party w/ live burlesque + DJ Joe D (6 pm)

CENTRAL PARK (GREAT LAWN)
- Take Back New York: Scavenger Hunt (meet at 5:30 pm just north of Turtle Pond – register by emailing nygames@nygames.net … see www.nygames.net for complete info)

CONTINENTAL
- Arthur Kane Tribute w/ Lipstick Killers (New York Dolls tribute) + Electric Frankenstein + Rick Rivets Band + Lady Unluck + Tuff Jeff Salen + Johnny Black
D&S KNITWEAR (97 Wyckoff Ave., Brooklyn)
- All Hallows Eve Party (email invite@collisionmachine.com for more info)
DELANCEY
- Kristoffer Ragnstam + Ezra Reich + World Provider + Dynasty + Paper States + The Burners & DJs Biet + Johnny B. + Nathan Jude w/ costume contest
DON HILL’S
- Halloween Party w/ Booga Sugar + Echolane + Pharmacy + More + Pray For Mojo + Country Club
EAST 20th STREET + FDR DRIVE
- La Calavera Race (12 pm – see www.trackstarnyc.com for more info … see Rocky’s for afterparty)

FAT BABY (112 Rivington St.)
- Pagoda + The Magic Markers
GALAPAGOS
- Der Big Band (9:30 pm)
- The Fabulous Entourage + The Lovetones + Cheese On Bread (10 pm)
HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM
- MXPX + Relient K + Rufio + Over It
HANGER BAR

HOOK
- World/Inferno Friendship Society + Mischief Brew + Milemarker + Luminescent Orchestrii + The Hellblinki Sextet + Demander + Rude Mechanical Orchestra + Sturgeon + Wall Street Wailers Barbershop Quartet
IRVING PLAZA
- Leo Kottke + Mike Gordon
JOE’S PUB
- Josh Joplin w/ Peter Salett (7 pm)
- Slavic Soul Party + Rob Curto’s Forro For All (9:30 pm)
KINGSLAND TAVERN (244 Nassau Ave., Brooklyn)
- Green Milk From The Planet Orange + Titan + Rah Bras + Measles Mumps Rubella + Direct From Hollywood Cemetaries
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Drop Dead Festival: Cinema Strange
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Amy Speace & The Tearjerks
LIBATION
- Blood On The Dance Floor Halloween Kick-Off Party
LIT
- Algiers + Electric Lights Flashing Very Fast + Rancid Polecats + Multibullionaire
LIVING ROOM
- Analog Joe Drew + Sputnik + Robert Cooper + Deni Bonet + EJ
LUKE & LEROY’S
- MisShapes Party
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- 92.3 K.Rock’s Big Hairy Halloween Ball w/ Audioslave + Seether + 30 Seconds To Mars
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Halloween Party w/ guest DJs + costume contests + frightening drink specials + much more
MAXWELL’S
- Matt Witte’s New Blood Revival + Band Camp
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Fleming + Andrew Vladeck + Twin A + Heavy Rescue + Back To Blonde
MO PITKIN’S
- The Shark Show (8 pm)
- Laura Cantrell (10 pm)
- The Murray Hill Show: After Dark (11:30 pm)
MOVIDA
- Rock N Roll Halloween Party w/ DJs Alex English + Daai Lo
NOKIA THEATER
- Mike Epps + Charlie Murphy (2 sets)
NORTHSIX
- Wasabassco presents Burlesquerade Halloween Party w/ Albert Cadabra + Battlestar America + DJ DP One + Wasabassco-A-Go-Go Dancers
- Oakley Hall + Dirty Faces + Company (downstairs)
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Midnite Monster Hop Party w/ Tombstone Brawlers + Memphis Morticians + Thee Butchers + Halloween Burlesque + DJs Mike Decay & Mike Mortician
PALACE TAVERN (206 Nassau Ave., Brooklyn)
- Major Stars + Dr. Ragtime + Minimokoto
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Cat Martino + Milo Jones + Racheal Cantu
PIANOS
- Pianos 3rd Anniversary Weekend w/ Hopewell + Looker + Lolita Bras + Kreisor + Weird Owl
- DJ Mr. Blue (upstairs – 10 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- The New Rags + Discovery + The Dansettes + The Bluebeats + The Twilight Vigil + More Than Me
RED & BLACK
- Marissa Nadler + Fern Knight + Jaggery + The Strugglers
ROCKY’S (349 Kent Ave.)
- TrackStarNYC Afterparty + Goldspring Qualifiers
ROTHKO
- The Films + Hot City (9 pm)
- Direct Drive presents A Halloween Costume bash w/ Panacea + Burner Brothers + Tyson + DJ Brak + Posi-D (10 pm)
RUBULAD
- Blood Feast Costume Frenzy Party w/ Inner Princess + Luminescent Orchestrii + Haunted Pussy + Hellblinki Sextet & DJs Repoman + Shakey + Miss Sock Monkee + Mike Simonetti + Chris Catalyst + Jason Blackcat
SANFORD + WILLOUGHBY STREETS (Brooklyn)
- Black Label Bike Kill (12 pm … see www.blacklabelnyc.com for more info)

SCENIC
- The Redcoats Are Coming + The Muggabears + The Kelly Affair
SIN-E
- Mobius Band + The Winter Pageant + Daylight’s For The Birds (former On!Air!Library!) + Paul Duncan
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- Company (4 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- The Rub Halloween Special: Music! Mayhem! Murder! w/ DJs Ayres + Cosmo Baker + The Illegible DJ Caps + Pandemonium Jones
SUBTONIC
- Shades of Brown: Sight & Sound Party w/ DJs Dee Cee + Anton
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- A Roman Holiday + The Earthquakes + Sever The Hands + Aloke
TONIC
- Charles Gayle Solo + Matt Darriau’s Paradox Trio
TRACKSTAR (1st St. + 2nd Ave.)
- Church of Track Meeting (12 pm … ride will be at 20th St. + East Rive)

TRASH
- Retrospectro + Sky Salt + R.U.O.K. + Blue Rider + Thee Minks + Sans Souci
TRIBECA GRAND
- Fixed Halloween Party w/ live performance by Black Strobe & DJs JDH + Dave P. (rsvp to sessions@tribecagrand.com)
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Birdie Num Num & The Spirit Squad + Call The Cops + Josh Dion Band + The Bad Touch + Aargh
WHITE BOX (525 W. 26th St.)
- Surface To Air Benefit w/ Marcel Dzama + Scott Hug + Rich Jacobs + Will Lemon + Alfredo Martinez + Geoff McFetridge + Neistat Brothers + Kehinde Wiley + Dalek + Leeta Harding + …



SUNDAY, 10.30
ACE OF CLUBS
- Harvey Finklestein’s Sock Puppet Showgirls (8 pm)
- Moaning Lisa + Man On Earth (10 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Trans Rock Halloween w/ Temptress + Vibralux + Durty Munky featuring Robert Urban
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Kenny Vance + The Duprees + Johnny (Santo & Johnny)
BAR 13
- Shout! Halloween w/ Stiffed
BARBES
- Roy Nathanson Quartet + Chicha Libre + Stephane Wrembel’s Hot Club of New York
BITTER END
- Divine Maggees (CD Release)
CAKE SHOP
- His Name Is Alive (only NY performance) + The Wolf Man Band + The Living Flames
CANAL ROOM
- Imogen Heap
CONTINENTAL- Dead Letter Box + Committee Of Thirteen + Mahavatar + kHz + Paisley Babelon + Una Via
CRASH MANSION
- Endless Night Masque Halloween Ball w/ performances by Handful of Dust + Still Life Decay + Carfax Abbey + Empress Chi Chi Valenti + mistress of ceremonies Jackie Factory (Victorian + gothic attire required)
DARK ROOM
- Engaged! The Dance Party hosted by DJs Pete & Keith + Rosie + Sophie
DELANCEY
- 23rd Annual Withces Ball w/ special guest DJs and performers Chovexani + Jezibell + Somna M Bulish + Blue Knight + Incus (and midnight ritual + costume competition)
DON HILL’S
- Dr. Chud’s X-Ward + Trashlight Vision + D’espairsRay + Recourse + Label The Traitor + Frankie & His Fingers + Milea + Perplexions + Downstate
GALAPAGOS
- Methinks presents Feature Creatures (7 pm)
- Sid & Buddy Karaoke (10 pm)
HOOK
- Sticks and Tones + The Ratchets + Nanuchka + The Brimstones
IRVING PLAZA
- Halloween Show w/ Fischerspooner + special guests
JOE’S PUB
- Polygraph Lounge Halloween Family Matinee (3 pm)
- Polygraph Lounge (7:30 pm)
- Yann Destal of Modjo (9:30 pm)
- Love Is Love (11 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Drop Dead Festival: Coffin Nails
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- I’ll Be John Brown
LIVING ROOM
- Five Times August + Benny Rietveld
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Readings At The Field presents “Exterminate All Rational Thought…” w/ Steve Buscemi (7:30 pm)
MAXWELL’S
- Bubble performs the music of The Beatles (2 sets – 3 pm + 7 pm)
MO PITKIN’S
- LES Match Game (7:30 pm)
- Surf Reality presents Faceboyz Open Mike Night (9 pm)
NOKIA THEATER
- Slipknot
NORTHSIX
- Methinks presents DanceDevilsDance Masquerade Afterparty w/ Pat C & Mikey Apples + Print + The Sonic Ranger
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Zack Miller + Magges + Desolation Angel Dust + Love Pirates + The Unpronounceable & guest host Karen Curious
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Roulette Sisters (2 sets) + Andrew Tipton
PIANOS
- Pianos 3rd Anniversary Weekend w/ G.A.M.E. Rebellion + Pink Noise + Heloise and The Savoir Faire (9:30 pm)
- Sunday Skool w/ The Whitest Kids U Know (8 pm)
- The Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ Hartley Goldstein (upstairs – 7 pm)
- Monatomic (upstairs – 10 pm)
SAVALAS (285 Bedford Ave., Brooklyn)
- My Fetish is Called Corruption presents Clone Fashion Halloween Party w/ DJs Sheal + Samuel Kirkland + Whitenoise (dress as dolls + sheep + clones)

SIN-E
- Pain Hertz + John Condron & The Benefit (early)
- Halloween Massacre w/ The Hard Ups + The Challenged & guests (late)
- El Alto (sin-e bar)
SOUTHPAW
- The Coup + Lifesavas + The Night Watchman: Tom Morello (of Rage Against The Machine) + Outernational
TONIC
- Les Sans Culottes + Botanica + Melomane
TRASH
- Tedstock Benefit for Autism Awareness w/ Figo + Just One + The X’s + #12 Rock N Roll Noodle + The Horse You Rode In On + Microdot



MONDAY, 10.31
169 BAR
- DJ Spinn + P.S. + DJ Mike Sky + DJ Butcher
302 BOWERY
- Patricia Field’s Fashion Save The World Halloween Costume Party (rsvp to rsvp@funkylalaproductions.com)

ACE OF CLUBS
- Halloween w/ Momo’s Dance Party (Rush tribute trio) + Back Door Men (perform Led Zeppelin II)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Z + ZO2 + Rock N Roll Karaoke
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Halloween w/ The Misfits
BITTER END
- Pie Boys Flat + Have Her Home By Ten + The Moth + Sputniks Down + Bossa Nova Beatniks
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Rasputina + Sarah Slean + Contramano
CAKE SHOP
- Halloween w/ your favorite bands dressed up as your favorite bands costume hallooween party: tributes to The Jesus & Mary Chain + The Misfits + The Monks + Modern Lovers + The Monkees + many more (celebrity judges for stupidest costume)
CBGB
- 1000 Knives presents A Halloween Show
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- DJ Jason + Action Cat Productions + DJ Father Jeff present Halloween Ball w/ scary live bands

CONTINENTAL
- Murphy’s Law + Murderer’s Row + Beautiful Creatures + The Prince Hal Show + Hollow
DELANCEY
- Apollo Heights + Bloodweiser + Misnomer + Bazaar Royale + A.D.M. + DJ Omega One + DJ Beverly Bond (downstairs)
- Andrew Thompson + MossyRock + DJ Boy Saint Michael (upstairs)
DON HILL’S
- Halloween Party + Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ performances by Spank + Hot 8 Brass Band

GALAPAGOS
- Smut w/ Clay McLeod + Chapman + Ella Veres + Nicole Blackmun + John Maran (8 pm)
- Halloween Themed Burlesque w/ Julie Atlas Muz w/ DJ Boy Racer (10 pm)
HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM
- Medeski, Martin & Wood + Yerba Buena
JOE’S PUB
- The Olsen Terror (9:30 pm)
- OC Album Release (11 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Mountain Goats + Grizzly Bear + The Prayers and Tears of Arthur Digby Sellers
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Sean Hopkins + Mardo
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- “Nosferatu” Screening w/ spoken word + live music from DG307
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Philip Gibbs
LIVING ROOM
- Jim Campilongo + Sasha Dobson + Judd & Maggie
LOTUS
- GBH & Girls and Boys Halloween Bash in Freddy Krugers House w/ DJs Andy Bell (of Erasure) + Paddy Boom + 33Hz + Alex English + Tom & Alejandro (reduced advanced tickets available here)
MAXWELL’S
- Swingadelic Halloween Party
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Track Rabit + The Ark + Heroes In The Seaweed + The Pierces
METROPOL (234 W. 4th St.)

MO PITKIN’S
- Miles Monday (6 pm – Sadie’s Lounge)
- The Reader’s Room presents Spooky Mystery Night (7 pm)
- Silver Scream Spookshow (10 pm)
NOKIA THEATER
- Slipknot
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Fisherman Vibrophonic Orchestra + Smitty + The Shinto Kings + Psycho The Clown + Fisherman
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Rormark
PIANOS
- Pianos 3rd Anniversary Weekend w/ The Head Set (performing The Police’s “Reggatta de Blanc” complete w/ backup singers) + Jessie Diamond & The Thousand + Noba + very special guests
- DJ Shandi Sullivan (upstairs – 9 pm)
- Karaoke Killed The Cat (upstairs – 10 pm)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Halloween Film Masquerade Ball w/ Bradley Eros – “The Kingdom of Shadows at the Castle of Mysteries”
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Gilgongo + Antique Six Guns + Nadsat Fashion + Escape Room 101
SALON (505 West St.)
- Halloween Parade Mardi Gras Afterparty w/ DJs Aaroneus + 4Eyes + Handler (rsvp at www.geminiandscorpio.com/events.html - mention “NY Happenings” for reduced admission)
SAVALAS (285 Bedford Ave., Brooklyn)
- New York Press presents Scary Times Costume Party (see www.capsandjones.com for more info)

SCENIC
- I Am An Evil Halloween Party w/ Phenomenauts + Dingleberry Dynasty + Jungle Junkies
SIN-E
- Kylesa + Torche + Coliseum + Team Robespierre + Death Mold
TECATE POOL HALL (133 Harrison Ave., Brooklyn)
- Hella + Old Time Relijun + Calvin Johnson + Japanther + Tender Forever
TONIC
- Little Theatre (7 pm)
- Halloween Bash w/ The Mae-Shi + Carla Bozulich’s The Night Porter (9 pm)
TRASH
- Ouija Radio + Carnival of Souls (featuring drummer Bobby Rock) + Dougie Needles and The Public Offenders (from Joan Jett and The Blackhearts) + Peter and The Pansexuals + The Wooden Hills
UNION SQUARE
- Third Annual Zombie Walk (3 – 6 pm … meet at SW corner … bring metrocard)
WRECK ROOM (940 Flushing Ave., Brooklyn)
- First Annual (Recreational) Costume Party w/ Freddie Mas + Jaws & DJs Porkchopulous + Marquistador

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

UPCOMING

I LOST MY INTERNET CONNECTION SO UPDATES WILL BE A GRADUAL PROCESS ... I'LL HAVE THE REST OF THE LISTINGS + FLYERS + ETC. POSTED ASAP

* will be updated throughout the day and
week (email me
or leave a comment if you have any


TUESDAY, 10.11
169 BAR
- Stefko + Xavier + Jessi Robertson + Smith
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Blues Brother Castro + Chiba Kien + Agency
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Tommy Emmanuel
BARBES
- Jenny Scheinman (early)
- Slavic Soul Party (late)
BARNES & NOBLE – ASTOR PLACE
- The Onion Writers Sign + Discuss “Embedded In America” (7 pm)
BITTER END
- The Televisionaires + Emile Westergaard + Jessica Domain + Korin + Alex Sweeton
CANAL ROOM
- Gilles Peterson presents “The BBC Sessions Live” w/ Dwele + Bilal + Jazmine Sullivan + Amp Fiddler + Heavy + Steve Reid + …
CBGB
- Billionaire Boys Club + Hero Pattern + Manhattan At Dawn
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Nat La Pointe + David Griss + Meg Allison
CBGB – LOUNGE
- Bartone + Emily McSpadden + Justin Brewer + Mason Kinard + Perry Chen + Ryan Asher + Twelve Watts + Neil Poynter + Noah Joyce + Douglas Alan + Brian Bergeron + Dave Hall + Yvan Sehr
CONTINENTAL
- Gene Everett + Allison Model One + After Yellow Red + The Trakes + Tied For Last + Gilgongo
CUTTING ROOM
- Joan Rivers + Sparla Swa
DELANCEY
- The Witnesses CD Release Party w/ Johnny B + Eric from the Get Quick (10 pm – 12 am … upstairs)
- The Defibulators + High Horse + Batterie (downstairs)
DON HILL’S
- ArtStarStudio presents New Orleans Katastrophe Benefit w/ MC Murray Hill + DJ Scott Ewait + Burlesque Performers (Kit Kitastrophe + Miss Saturn + Molly Crabapple + The Pontani Sisters + Dirty Martini + The World Famous Bob + Little Brooklyn + .....) + Jon Geffner + Gypsy Jazz Caravan + Fisherman + The NYC Blues Devils + The Flying Neutrinos + Dick DeVille & The Hellfire Orchestra + The Apple Bros. + Octavia Blues + much more (8 pm - ???)
GALAPAGOS
- Roshambo Comedy w/ Bobby Tisdale + Margot Leitman + Tony Zaret + Rob Lathan + Rosemary Stevens (8 pm)
- Brooklyn Comedy Company (10 pm)
HAPPY ENDING
- Shit Hammered (featuring Neon Music) + We Bite Parties
IRVING PLAZA
- Jamie Cullum + Milton
JOE’S PUB
- Jeff Daniels (early)
- Stephanie McKay (late)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- SuicideGirls Live Burlesque Tour
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Furious George
LIT
- Snug + Casey McPherson
LIVING ROOM
- Chris Pureka + Derby + Bob Sharkey Songs Trio
LOLITA BAR (266 Broome St.)
- Sarah’s Bday Party w/ DJs Elle + OxyCottontail
LUCKY CAT
- Ben Krieger (8:30 pm)
- Widower + Lovers Band + Lewis and Clarke (10 pm)
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- U2
MAXWELL’S
- Project/Object featuring Ike Willis + Napoleon Murphy Brock performing the nmusic of Frank Zappa / Insidious
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Rob Dickinson (of The Catherine Wheel) + Augustana + Army Of Me
MO PITKIN’S
- Chicks & Giggles (7:30 pm – in Sadie’s Lounge)
- Erik Friedlander’s Broken Arm (8:30 pm)
- The Rant Show (10 pm)
MORRISEY PARK
- Diamond Halo Grenade Party w/ DJs Beans + Rontronix
NIAGARA
- Turbonegro Afterparty w/ DJs Jasper + Jake + Caleb
NORTHSIX
- Tokion FM + Mesh-Key present Yura Yura Teikoku + Excepter + Seneca
NUBLU
- Jason Lindner + Avishal Cohen + Baba Israel & DJs Cocoa Cracker Brown + G.Rizzo
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Jungle Junkies + Ailanthus & DJ Pat Pervert
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Dave Golden + Taylor Davis + Shwa
PIANOS
- Other Passengers + Aloke + The Art Of Shooting + The Beatings + Eugene (playing w/ Benji + Darren of Ambulance Ltd.) + 50 Kaitens
- ASCAP/Liberated Matter present Cross-Pollination w/ Greta Gretler + Caroline Gould (upstairs – early)
- DJ Melody Nelson (upstairs – late)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Local Fuzz + Sunday Skin + Tear of Cain + Orsus + Exhalted
ROSELAND BALLROOM
- Nintendo Fusion Tour w/ Fall Out Boy + The Starting Line + Motion City Soundtrack + Boys Night Out + Panic at the Disco
ROTHKO
- The Fine Lines + Lolita Bras + Pleasure Technicians + Kite Operations
SCENIC
- Soul Society presents Dig Deep: The Adam Deitch Project
SIN-E
- Stylofone + Todd Deatherage + Pearls + Mandi LeBlanc + The Howling Bells
TONIC
- Matt Shipp & Steve Dalachinsky + Assif Tsahar & Jim Black & Mat Maneri
TRASH
- Pauline Pisano & Band + The Truthseekers + The Hard Lessons + The Dead Bodies + Arbor Day + The White Elephant Club
UNION DOCS (322 Union Ave., Brooklyn)
- “Punk House” Screening (documentary by Matt Reilly of Japanther) w/ accompaniment by Les Angeles Morts + preceeding music by More Teeth (7 pm)
VIRGIN MEGASTORE (Union Square)
- The Exit (6 pm)
WEBSTER HALL
- Turbonegro + Early Man
WOODSER (141 S. 5th St., Brooklyn)



WEDNESDAY, 10.12
169 BAR
- Mike Rimbaud + Illusion Of Control + Air-O-Soul + Peter Diamond
ACE OF CLUBS
- Meat + Phatfunk
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Greg Wolfe & The 7th Rail + Fairlawn High Reunion
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Lil Mo + Xscape + Raheem + Devaughn
BARBES
- Chris Lightcap + Tony Malaby’s Paloma Recio
BITTER END
- Brandon Jane + High Bench + Dre Shan + Adriano Schiavo + Paul Clements
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Jonathan Richman + Vic Chesnutt
CAKE SHOP
- Wet Nurse + The Heuristic + Lozenge + Magic 1st Kuntmaster
CBGB
- Ton + Beyond Hope Lies + Kissing God + Undying Devotion
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Jeremy Christiansen + The Dave & Mike Trio
CONTINENTAL
- Meany Fest w/ The Warrior Poets + Vicious Disorder + Girls On Film + Snack + Jailbait + Lourds + Baghdaddios + Fairmont + Yellowdog + Blue Rider + Bobby Cameron
CONTINENTAL AIRLINES ARENA
- Def Leppard + Bryan Adams
CRASH MANSION
- Charles Davi + Danni Gee + 4 Trips Ahead + Chad Williams + DJ Stacy Stylez
DELANCEY
- Pretty Flowers + Julia Marvel + The Break-Up + Trashtalk In The Kingdom + Naked Highway
GALAPAGOS
- The Eternal Now + The Sunny Jain Collective + Chris Berry & Panjea
GUEST HOUSE (542 W. 27th St.)
- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ guest DJs Chris Frantz & Tina Weymouth (Tom Tom Club / Talking Heads) + 33Hz – (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
HAPPY ENDING
- Music/Reading Series w/ Owen King + Benjamin Kunkel + Marcy Dermansky & music by Jonathan Spottiswoode
- Money Shot Party w/ DJs Suz EQ + Disco Tom
IRVING PLAZA
- The Cat Empire + Daniella Cotton
JOE’S PUB
- Jungli/127
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Pietasters + Big D & The Kids Table
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Scott Metzger
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Doria Roberts + Jennifer O’Connor + God-Des + Jodelle
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Smash Palace
LIT
- Jungle Junkies + Seneca
LIVING ROOM
- Jenny Scheinman w/ Tony Scherr & John Dryden & Tim Luntzel & Andy Borger + Sasha Dobson + Judd & Maggie + Simone White + Robbie Gil
LUCKY CAT
- Little Ricky's House Of Chankletas + Nate LaPointe Trio + Julian Hint
MAXWELL’S
- The Waco Bros. Bloodshot Revue featuring Sally Timms + Jon Langford + Dollar Store
MERCURY LOUNGE
- The Detroit Cobras + Reigning Sound + The Izzys
MO PITKIN’S
- The Smart & Stern Variety Show (7:30 pm)
- Rene Risque + Jason Lindner Group (9:30 pm)
MORRISEY PARK
- Tag Team Party w/ DJs Boyracer + Alex Malfunction
NUBLU
- Brazil Party w/ Mauro Refosco’s Forro In The Dark + DJ Greg
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Uncle Din & The Doctor + Comedy Therapy w/ Mo Marren
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- The Jenny Vaudeville Show
PIANOS
- White Hills + Squid + Fires + Maxi Geil & Playcolt
- Cedarwell + Gabriel Lackner + Brian J & The Pimps of Joytime (upstairs)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- The Music-Grinders + The Republikans + The Sunday Flies + Ashes Are Nutritious
RARE
- The Rants + Ghost Runner + Strange Attractors + Human Marvels
ROCKY’S (349 Kent Ave.)
- Milk For Cats + The Love Loves + Boy From Brasil & DJs Fuck Bunny + Four Eyes
ROTHKO
- Jamie Lidell + Kudu + Free Blood (members of !!!) + DJs The Syrup Girls
SIN-E
- Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ A.R.E. Weapons + Darling + Mr. Move + The Diggs + Foreign Islands + The Legend (Joe Semz)
SOUTHPAW
- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum + PLeaseeeasaur
SWAY
- The Ad Lib Party w/ DJs The Vet + Parag + Cat (Fannypack) + Jeff K. (Kemado) + Phil Slag (Ad Lib / Modular UK) + Cut Copy
TONIC
- Dirty Projectors + Diane Cluck + CoCo Rosie
TRASH
- Gonna Get Got + 500 Miles To Memphis + Fully Automatic Universe + Accidental Sons + Travel Labyrinth
TURTLE BAY LOUNGE (987 2nd Ave.)
- Meeting of The Onion Society For The Preservation Of Alcohol + Alcohol Traditions w/ “Liquid of Honor” Jameson Whiskey (7 pm – rsvp to nypromo@theonion.com w/ “society” in the subject)
WEBSTER HALL
- The New Pornographers + Destroyer + Immaculate Machine
WOODSER (141 S. 5th St., Brooklyn)



THURSDAY, 10.13
169 BAR
- The Dares + Mike Downey + Max Teppor (of The Natural History) + Bluffington
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- D’Haene + Scratcher + Spit Hot Fire
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Amel Larrieux
BARBES
- Matt Pavolka Quartet + Ben Monder
BARNES & NOBLE – ASTOR PLACE
- “Three More Screenplays” Reading by John Waters (7 pm)
BITTER END
- Jem Cooke + Dallin Applebaum + T(h)rash + Seth Kalen
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The Warlocks + Gris Gris + Psychic Ills
CAKE SHOP
- The Wowz + In Interview + The Pathways (Record Release Party)
CARNEGIE HALL
- Antony & The Johnsons + MuCollough Sons of Thunder
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Trevor McDonald + Gwendolyn + Uli
CONTINENTAL
- Dragon Eyeseven + Kung Fury + Daphne + The Dust Up + Numun + Signal Effect
CUTTING ROOM
- The Hit Squad + Ava
DELANCEY
- Autodrone + The Picture + What About Frank? + Botanica
DON HILL’S
- Glass Society + Red Cloud Revival + Ludovicos Technique + Kid Down (7 pm)
- Blasstbox Party w/ DJ Dub-L (late)
GALAPAGOS
- Lorraine Leckie + Alice Texas + Alexa Georgevich (7 pm)
- Taylor Mac (CD Release Party) – (10 pm)
HAPPY ENDING
- Something Tight Party w/ DJs Timmy + Telfar (upstairs)
- Me Magazine #5 + Rivington Arms Launch Party (downstairs – rsvp to happy@memagazinenyc.com)
JOE’S PUB
- Mulatu Astatke + Either/Orchestra: Live at Addis Ababa CD Release (early)
- The Loser’s Lounge Tribute To Stevie Wonder (late)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Global Battle Of The Bands (7:30 pm)
- Melvin Seals + Jerry Garcia Band (11:55 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- GNYC presents Meany Fest w/ Via Audio + The Angelic Bombs + Pierre’s Madness + Morden Blush + Tall Days + Audio Fiction + Wired + Smith Isalnd + Sophia Ramos + Cristalix
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Reckon SO
LIT
- Bellhollow + Brook Pridemore + Guitar Bomb + Andrea Hansen
LIVING ROOM
- Emma Peel + Mike Errico + Tom Brosseau
LUCKY CAT
- Elvisbeatlesgod + The Annabel Chongs + Alice Lee In Wonderland
MAXWELL’S
- Wayne “The Train” Hancock + Two Timin’ Three
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Patricia Vonne (early)
- Mono + Bellini + Psychic Paramount (late)
MO PITKIN’S
- Bagel Boogie Breakfast w/ musical guest Paul Shapiro’s Ribs & Brisket Revue (7 pm)
MORRISEY PARK
- Phys Ed Party hoted by Nate + Gina + Brandon
NORTHSIX
- Darediablo + Pilot To Gunner + Houston McCoy + Unlove
ORCHARD BAR
- Bat Rabies Alert Death Party w/ DJs Goofy (Jim Sclavunos of Nick Cave / Vanity Set / Sonic Youth / The Cramps / etc…) + Peter (Bellmer Dolls) + Zach (Fresh Kills) + Daniel (Bellmer Dolls) + Jeralyn
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- The Whores + Hulda + Randall Flagg + Since Day One
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- The Big City Bright Lights + Anne Courteney & The Late Bloomers + Static Films
PIANOS
- Meany Fest
- Lauren Hoffman + Randi Wooten + Chris Pierce (upstairs)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Ivol Bol + James Hirschfeld + Missy Mazzoli + Red Wierenga
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Telly + The Creamsicles + Ruka Sky + The Infidels
ROTHKO
- 33 Hz + Burnside Project (CD Release) + The Baskervilles + DJ Duane
ROYAL OAK
- The Gorgeous Undertow Launch Party (10 pm – 1 am)
SCENIC
- Saints and Lovers + Brian Bonz + The Big Sleep + Downtown
SIN-E
- Vietnam + Pants + Commando + Beat Radio + very special guest
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- Castanets Record Release (8 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- Detroit Cobras + Reigning Sound + Les Hell On Heels
TONIC
- Tomorrow’s Friend + Joan As Police Woman
TRASH
- The Chelsea Smiles (w/ Todd Youth) + Trash Light Vision (w/ Acey of Murderdolls) + Erocktica + Blood From Stone + Dead Blonde Girlfriend + KHZ + El Gotten
WEBSTER HALL
- The New Pornographers + Destroyer + Immaculate Machine
WOODSER (141 S. 5th St., Brooklyn)



FRIDAY, 10.14
169 BAR
- The Oxygen Ponies + Kid Icarus + The Repercussions + Mirelle + Pinochio Syndrome + Tiger Vomitt + Tiger Vomitt + Lauren Lazar
20 JAY STREET, 11th FL.
- 9th Annual DUMBO Art Under The Bridge Festival w/ Mt. Eerie (aka The Microphones) + Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice + Thanksgiving (aka Adrian Orange) + The Good Good (acoustic) + late night DJ dance party by DJ Porkchop
ACE OF CLUBS
- Neurotica: Madonna Revisited (early)
- Reid Paley Trio + The Buzz Buzz Tabernacle + Mistakes (late)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Meany Fest w/ Peculiar Gentlemen + Morningside + No Lindsay + No More Dolls + Spiraling + ism + De Vola + Zela Zowa + The Howl + Tramping Ground + Twenty After
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Booker T. & The MG’s (2 sets)
BARBES
- The 4th St. Niteowls + The Palooka Swing Project
BEACON THEATER
- Twelve Girls Band
BEAUTY BAR
- Franki Chan's NYC Birthday Party w/ DJs Franki Chan + Cat (of Fanny Pack) + JJ Bones + Elhaam + Josh Madden + Justin + Fury + Jarrod
BITTER END
- Days Of Wild + Platnum + Julius C + Ippazzi Band + The Friedman Brothers
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Lambchop + The Ladybug Transistor
BROOKLYN NAVY YARD
- Rubulad Party w/ Time Of Orchids + Drayton Sawyer Gang + Child Abuse
CAKE SHOP
- Telepathe + Ill Ease + Stay Fucked + Proton Proton
CANAL ROOM
- The Junior Council of Change for Kids presents Kristin Gelder + Lauren Gioia + Colin Smith + Alexis Tessier + Eric Tiedeken + Julio Torres + Kristin Vogelsong + Rick Zuck
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Meany Fest w/ Yaz Band + Planet Groove + Erin Harkes & The Rebound + Spotless Mind + The Crevulators + Live Girls + Dana Kamide + Puzzle + Ariel Aparicio & The Hired Guns + Fear Itself + The Superspecs
CBGB – LOUNGE
- Meany Fest w/ Maya Solovey + Cousin + Dead Language + Lost Tricks + The Ks + Ellen Road + Agents Of Karma + Waiting For Sully + Connected + Mojo Filter + Smear Campaign
CONTINENTAL
- The Skeevoltz + Finster Baby + Sirface + Jesus Speed + Dogs Of Winter + Anaka
CONTINENTAL AIRLINES ARENA
- Foo Fighters + Weezer + Hot Hot Heat
CRASH MANSION
- Meany Fest w/ Krescent 4 + Full Out Freak + Doctor Nasty Operation + Camera + Mighty Fine + The Shapes + No Recess + Everlea
CUTTING ROOM
- Jo Anne Sparta + Rahj + Angela Johnson + Marlene Saunders + Jeremy James
DELANCEY
- Afro-Punk Party w/ DJs Reborn + Monica + Selly from Ubiquita (upstairs) + Dustbin Brothers (downstairs) + screening of the Afro-Punk documentary (8 pm)
DON HILL’S
- Dance With Truefaith
GALAPAGOS
- Musica Night w/ … y Las Flores + Damian Quinones + Edwin Torres + Bobby Blue + El Orangina (8 pm)
- Rock: For The City Of Jazz w/ Myself + Rob + Tondrae + DJ Graematter + The Audio Architects + DJ Miko + No Surrender (11 pm)
- VJ/DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Boyracer (12 am)
HAPPY ENDING
- Hush Hush Weekender Party w/ DJs Gabe & Mattie (The Rapture) + Carlos (No Ordinary Monkey Parties)
HOOK
- Chronic Electronic Orchestra + Sustaining Simple
IRVING PLAZA
- Atmosphere + Blueprint + P.O.S. + DJ Rare Groove
JOE’S PUB
- The Loser’s Lounge Tribute To Stevie Wonder
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- State Radio (featuring Chad from Dispatch) + Steel Train (7 pm)
- John Vanderslice + Portastatic (11 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Lara Ewen + Emily Zuzik + P.I.C.
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Some Girls + Daughters + Breather Resist + Genghis Tron
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- Mr. Action & The Boss Guitars
LIT
- Birdsting + All The Ghost + Condo
LIVING ROOM
- One Ring Zero + Life In A Blender + Paul Cox + Libby Johnson + DJ Rawles Balls
LOTUS
- GBH Party w/ Neil Navarra (Miss Moneypennys)
LUCKY CAT
- Chel O’Reilly + 7 & Counting (9 pm)
- 1 + 2 = Anamorados w/ DJs Papichulo + Oscar + FLP (11 pm)
LUKE & LEROY’S
- We Care A Lot (Less) Party w/ Tok Tok + Micha Klang + Cowboy Mark + Dirty Jean
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- U2
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Live Band Karaoke (9 pm – 12 am)
MAXWELL’S
- Straight Dope Cherry + Hey Tiger + Mike Tichy + Miss Ohio
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Aberdeen City + The Head Set + Levy + The End Of The World + Shade
MO PITKIN’S
- Freestyle Love Supreme (8 pm)
- Urban Monster + The Moon Lighters (10 pm)
MORRISEY PARK
- Eazy Party w/ DJ Louisaaah & hosts Wil + Ray Ray
NORTHSIX
- Mono + Bellini + Coptic Light
- Dear Tonight + El Buzzard + Meth and Goats + Cuddle Machines (downstairs)
ORCHARD BAR
- Stolen Transmission Party
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Rocket Surgery + We The They + For Real For Ral + Mercy Killers & DJs UltraV + Omega + Pat Pervert
PACHYDERM HAUS (47 Main St., Brooklyn)
- 9th Annual DUMBO Art Under The Bridge Festival w/ TK Webb + Sleepy Doug Shaw + Beji Cossa & His 24 Carat Band
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Stuart Valentine + Devon Sproule
PIANOS
- The Undisputed Heavyweights + Au Revoir Simone + Sam Winch + Lotus 9 + Derek James
- Static Films + Gwendolyn + DJ Sergio Vega (upstairs)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Thin gs Heard Unheard w/ Brian Willson + Yuko Fujiyama + Dominic Duval
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Silent Industry + John Negron + Deep Rising + Stefan Couture + Ghetto Blaster + Pasha
ROTHKO
- The Bellrays + Wideright + JRoddy & The Business + Suffrajette
SCENIC
- The Fire and Reason + Hello Nurse
SIN-E
- Phonograph + Kamikaze Hearts + P.G. Six + Death Vessel
SOUNDBOX (37 Main St., Brooklyn)
- Jesse Lenat Band + Nervous Cabaret + The Maybelles + The Luminescent Orchestrii + The Wiyos
SOUTHPAW
- Waco Bros. Bloodshot Revue featuring Sally Timms + Jon Langford + Dollar Store
SPIRIT (530 W. 27th St.)
- DJs James Holden + Damien Lazarus (reduced admission list at http://www.madeevent.com/bbs/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
STARBUCKS (4th St. + University)
- The XYZ Affair + Billy Simmons + Ken Villa (8 pm)
SUBTONIC
- DJs Plasticman + Vex’d
SUPREME TRADING
- Crashin’ In Party w/ Listening/Album Release Parties for Depeche Mode “Playing The Angel” + Clear Static “Make-Up Sex” & DJs Oil + Toby Rascal + Eamon + Gerald
TONIC
- Cymbal Worship + A Soft Circle + Yura Yura Teikoku (early)
- Burnt Sugar (late)
TOWN HALL
- The Fiery Furnaces
TRASH
- Bellmer Dolls + Fresh Kills + Foreign Island + Bellavista
WEST VILLAGE
- Capture The Flag West Village (8 pm – meet at Hudson St. + Perry St.)



SATURDAY, 10.15
169 BAR
- Modern Day Urban Barbarians + Monsonia +Shlshkd + CJ Boyd + Chloroform
ACE OF CLUBS
- Tunnel Of Love + Human Eye + DC Snipers + We March
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Pillow Theory + Jessie Diamond & The Thousand + Heather + Great Jones + Ghettobillies + No Second Troy + Air Bourne
AVALON (The Chapel)
- DJs Kevin Saunderson + Cowboy Mark + Function + Kimyon (rsvp to addict@enablernetwork.org for reduced admission)
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- The Outlaws (early)
- Robert Walter’s Super Heavy Organ (w/ Galactic members) – (late)
BARBES
- Madam Levitsky & Her Yidishe Blues Band + Howard Fishman
BITTER END
- Days Of Wild + Redtime + Rachel Zylstra (CD Release) + Blake Ian + Jake Incao + Laura Tssagaris
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Dungen + Endless Boogie
CAKE SHOP
- Life Partners (formerly Crystal Cock Over Canada) + Professor Murder + Mazing Vids + The Bluffs (ex Hominid)
CANAL ROOM
- The Bradley Cole Band
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Meany Fest w/ Freeloader + Jesse Free + Shoot The Messenger + Chris Ryan + G-Spot + The Andy Browne Trio + Hero Pattern + Paige Wood Band + Malcom Palmer + Esme + Pete Bragg + Revel + Real Live Girl
CBGB – LOUNGE
- Meany Fest w/ The Love Kills Theory + Nite Light + In Traction + Sgt + Aikostar + Romallice + Ronin + Nobody Can Dance + Second Day + Starskream + Stretcher + Rezin + Kimon
CONTINENTAL
- Violent Affair + Sex Slaves + Test Specimen + The Prince Hal Show + The Infidels (3 pm)
- Meany Fest w/ Without End + Shade Away + Ordinary K + Skullfuzz + Gonna Get Got + Grinder + Eve’s Fault + KarmaCycle + Julius C + Dealer + Jaggery + The Fine Line
COOPER UNION (The Great Hall – 7 E. 7th St.)
- Creativity Now Conference (see http://www.tokion.com/conference2005/html/schedule.html for schedule)
DELANCEY
- Tha Pumpsta + Drums and Tuba + Cause For Applause + LightFromADeadStar + Bloodweiser + Durtneck
DON HILL’S
- Godzero + Friends Of Bill Wilson + Suaka + Thank You Goodnight + Sprout + Yvan Sehr + The Floor + Pray For Mojo
GALAPAGOS
- Tokyo Scope w/ Vangeline Theater Company in honor of the Second New York Butoh Festival w/ Nicole Legette + Rachel Finan + Banaue Miciat + Ray Sweeten + Julia Kulakova + Katherine Adamenko + Pak Mel Kung Fu + MC Zero Boy (8 pm)
- Jerseyband + Thought + The Barbarians (10 pm)
IRVING PLAZA
- Matt Nathanson + Matt Wertz + Kate Earl
JOE’S PUB
- The Loser’s Lounge Tribute To Stevie Wonder
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Time Out NY Kids Stage w/ AudraRox + David Pleasant + RiddimAthon (11 am)
- Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ Non Phixion + 24-7 Spyz + OC + Dominican Day Parade (6 pm)
- New Monsoon + Roamin’ Gabriels (11:30 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- The Song Corporation + Emma LaReina + The Arks + The Blend + My Victoria
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Cerberus Shoal + Chuck Bettis (8 pm)
- Grief + Agnosis + Hull (10:30 pm)
LIT
- Lost At Sea + Palisade + Honey Hander
LIVING ROOM
- Carol Lipnik + Second Dan + Jukebox Junkies + Minnie Driver + Rusty Truck
LUCKY CAT
- The Saturday Night Stomp w/ Tombstone Brawlers + DNR + Seth Kess and his Black Market Band
LUKE & LEROY’S
- MisShapes Party
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Dirty Excuse + Slut ‘Em Go (reunion show) + Pio Mazzotti
MAXWELL’S
- The Detroit Cobras + Reigning Sound + Tralala
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Jens Lekman + Nedelle + Olsen + Honeydrips
MILK STUDIOS
- Surfrider Foundation presents Art For The Oceans Benefit + Auction (7 pm – purchase tickets + rsvp to surfrider@plugunlimited.com or 212.966.5071)
MO PITKIN’S
- The Shark Show (8 pm)
- Jesse Hartman (10 pm)
- The Murray Hill Show: After Dark (11:30 pm)
MORRISEY PARK
- Curl Party w/ DJs Jan Lo + J. Butta Maxwell + Jer2 + Mr. Len
MOVIDA
- One Louder Party w/ DJ Nick Marc (Tiswas)
NORTHSIX
- Ladyfest East w/ DJ Rekha + Fur Cups For Teeth + Kin + Goodnight Gunfight (during fashion show) + Au Revoir Simone + The Anabolic & film screening workshops (inc. self defense, toys in babeland, etc.) – (1:30 pm)
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- Pirateoke + Crotch Rockers + Electrofist + F-Units + New Professionals + Quarter Inch Fuse
PACHYDERM HAUS (47 Main St., Brooklyn)
- 9th Annual DUMBO Art Under The Bridge Festival w/ Roxy Pain + Arbbouretum + Moon & Moon + Bird By Snow + G. Lucas Crane vs. Non-horse (from Wooden Wand + Dufus) + Zeke Healy (from The Boggs) – (starts at 3 pm)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Jenny Scheinman (2 sets) + The 76 Trombones
PIANOS
- Sarah Nels of The Accelerated Cure Project w/ Stereoscope + Monopoli + Aderbat + Ceramic + This Kind Of Music
- Matt Katz + David McMillin & Akiva + DJ Mr. Blue (upstairs)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Downfire + Sanitarius + Deimos + Metadox + Exhaulted + Beat Red
ROTHKO
- Nomi "Lost In Lust" Record Release Party w/ DJ High Priest, Joan As Police Woman (early)
- Dylan + Datcyde + Jaggi + Lenny Brakes + J Rhyme + Katy Kaboom + Miss World (late)
SCENIC
- Les Sans Culottes + The Stalkers + Bravo Silva
SIN-E
- The Animators + The Everyday Visuals + The iOs + 46 Bliss + Bleu
SOUNDBOX (37 Main St., Brooklyn)
- 9th Annual DUMBO Art Under The Bridge Festival w/ Free Blood (members of !!!) + Love As Laughter + Vietnam + The Black + Oakley Hall + Bent Outta Shape + Maxi Geil! & Play Colt + Kid Lucky Beat Box Crew + secret late night DJ party (starts at 3 pm)
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- Mia Doi Todd (4 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- John Vanderslice + Portastatic
TONIC
- Elysian Fields (early)
- Pagoda (late)
TRASH
- The Mondacks + Revolver + The Rice Miller Band + Fillet Of Soul
TRIBECA GRAND
- Fixed One Year Anniversary w/ The Rapture (around 12 am – rsvp to getrad@igetrvng.com)
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- The Unseen + A Global Threat + Career Soldiers
UNION POOL
- The Choke + The Trakes + Quarterslot + Logjam



SUNDAY, 10.16
169 BAR
- Jello Wrestling Night
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- The Faint + special guests
BARBES
- Stephane Wrembel + Chicha Libre
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Dungen + Mia Doi Todd
CAKE SHOP
- Fresh Kills + Bellavista Terrace (ex Vue) + Spaghetti Yetis + Letters From Earth
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Left Of Cool + Christy Page + Jackie Tone
CONTINENTAL
- For Felix + Downtown Singapore + Mashlin + It’s Like Love (3 pm)- Voodoo Terror Tribe + Raw + Dive + Stereotones + Aeon Yahweh
CONTINENTAL AIRLINES ARENA
- Queen + Paul Rodgers
COOPER UNION (The Great Hall – 7 E. 7th St.)
- Creativity Now Conference (see http://www.tokion.com/conference2005/html/schedule.html for schedule)
DARKROOM
- Engaged! Dance Party w/ Pedro Fiasco + Sophie + Rosie + Keith + special guests
DELANCEY
- The Thing In Itself + Faith + Imani Coppola
DON HILL’S
- The Beards + With Daggers Drawn + Socially Transmitted Disease + Stray From The Path + Sacramental Fusion
GALAPAGOS
- Billy Nayer Show w/ screening of “American Astronaut” + special guests Sxip/Matta (6:30 pm)
- Sid & Buddy Karaoke (10 pm)
HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM
- Kelly Clarkson
IRVING PLAZA
- The Frames + Josh Ritter
JOE’S PUB
- Standing Ovations 4: From Stage To Screen and Back Again … A Benefit Concert For Broadway Cares + Equity Fights AIDS (early)
- Dallam-Dougou (late)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Kristin Hersh
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- 722 + Hang The DJ + Social Standards
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Presence + The Accident Experiment (members of P.O.D.) + Alston + Borgo Pass
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- The Coal Gems
LIVING ROOM
- Carter Little + Aileen Morgan + Ben Caroll
LUCKY CAT
- Tiffany Pfeiffer & The Discarnate Band
MAXWELL’S
- The Tender Trio (ex members of Space Hog + Blind Melon) + The Cloud Room
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum + Flaming Fire + Barbez
MO PITKIN’S
- Glamour Boys (7 pm)
- Surf Reality presents Faceboyz Open Mike Night
OTHER MUSIC
- Boris (7:30 pm – free but limited capacity)
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- The Fame Junkies + Infinity $$ + Ugly Friend + Band Boys + The Ethan Kekker Group
PACHYDERM HAUS (47 Main St., Brooklyn)
- 9th Annual DUMBO Art Under The Bridge Festival w/ The First Lady of Cuntry and The Cunts + Sam Jayne + Miguel Mendez + Bloodweiser + Silent City + Puttin’ On The Ritz (3 pm)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Matthew Schikele + Grace Church
PIANOS
- Sunday Skool w/ The Whitest Kids U Know (8 pm)
- African Connection (10 pm)
- Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ Hartley Goldstein + Land of the Silver Jets + Phil and The Ocifers (7 pm – upstairs)
- Monatomic Party (upstairs – late)
SIN-E
- Arks + Noblesse Oblige + Hansick Rebellion + Take This City By Nightfall
SOUNDBOX (37 Main St., Brooklyn)
- 9th Annual DUMBO Art Under The Bridge Festival w/ secret special guests + Rogers Sisters + Blood On The Wall + Telepathe (tentative) + Freddy Mas (3 pm)
TONIC
- Urb Alt 2.4: Blackbeard + Dragons Of Zynth + MuthaWit
TRASH
- No More Dolls + Decibators + The Love Story + Shame Club + Closenuf