Friday, September 30, 2005

UPCOMING

I LOST MY INTERNET CONNECTION SO UPDATES WILL BE A GRADUAL PROCESS ... I'LL HAVE THE REST OF THE LISTINGS + FLYERS + ETC. POSTED ASAP

* will be updated throughout the day and
week (email me
or leave a comment if you have any


FRIDAY, 09.30
169 BAR
- Hoy + The Nightrats + Black Tie Revue + Secret Crush Society
207 STARR ST., APT 2A, BROOKLYN
- NYC Indymedia’s 5th Birthday Party w/ DJ Smirk + DJ Wishnia + DJ Qing Lewy + DJ Le Kinky (see nyc.indymedia.org for more info)
28 THROOP AVE., APT. 2L, BROOKLYN
- The Dirty Palace presents Vegan Fingers: Finger Food + Finger Paint + Finger Puppets (8 pm – bring vegan snacks/deserts or craft supplies or donation of $4 - $10)
ACE OF CLUBS
- Truffle Duo (2 sets)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- The Gaskets + Greenland + Wormburner + The Looking + Eris Lake + Lowry + Flezdoza
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Badfish (a tribute to Sublime)
BITTER END
- Andy Moore + Eric Hyman + Vinyl Addicts + Lesser Green + Days Of Wild
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Electric Six + The Crimea + Outrageous Cherry + Peelander Z
CAKE SHOP
- Federation X + Battleship + Team Robespierre + Hunchback + Calistoga Kid (ex-Paragraph)
CANAL ROOM
- Hooshere + Qarin
CAPONE’S
- The Beat Club w/ DJs Dan Selzer + Jeremy Campbell
CONEY ISLAND MUSEUM (1208 Surf Ave.)
- Coney Island Film Festival Gala Opening Night Party w/ The Great Fredini + Bambi The Mermaid + The World Famous “Bob” + Bonnie Dunn + Eak the Geek + Insectavora + Remy Vicious + Scott Baker + Dottie Lux + Roc Roc It + Nasty Canasta + Veronika Sweet + 3D Gorilla Bob (9 pm)
CONTINENTAL
- Supersoaker + The Outside + Doomtree + King Dust + Humankind + Chiba-Ken
CRASH MANSION
- Fiona Sand + Fire Flies + Clara Venus + Heroes In The Seaweed (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
DELANCEY
- 3rd Annual Rock Accordian Summit of NYC w/ Corn Mo + 357 Lover + Benjamin Ickies + Alec K. Redfearn & The Eyesores + Julz A + Brian Dewan + Unicornicopia + Uncle Moon
DON HILL’S
- Deaf By Stero + Echolane + Wolfgang Jack + Thank You Goodnight + Keygrip + Warhead + Progmatic
ENID’S (560 Manhattan Ave., Brooklyn)
- Katrina Benefit w/ DJs Sandy Gordon + Aaron Carroll + Jeff Jensen ($30: all you can eat + 2 drink tix + I heart NOLA pin / $50: all of the above + 1 extra drink ticket + I heart NOLA tshirt / $70: all of the above + 2 extra drink tix + special NOLA mixed music CD)
GALAPAGOS
- Dagmar + New York Percussion Quartet + Johnny Divine + LouderARTS (7 pm)
- The Williamsburg Concert for Katrina Relief w/ Gaijin A Go-Go + The Fumes + Tom Warnick + The World’s Fair + Animal 57
HOOK
- The Slackers + The Scorchers + Japonicons
IRVING PLAZA
- Brendan Benson
JOE’S PUB
- A Moving Sound (early)
- Wallace Roney (late)
JONES BEACH THEATER
- The Killers + British Sea Power
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Holpaw (John Orth of Ugly Cassanova) + The Lilys + Daedelus
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Valerie Feffner + Erin Hill + Domestics + Keygrip + Kendra Flowers + Alice Lee
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Indie Music For Life Concert For Cancer Research w/ Denise Barbarita & Band + Noam Wenstein & Band + Vicki Blankenship & Band + Project Mercury + Jen Ed Poetry Slam (early)
- Thing One + Scarecrow Collection (late)
LEOPARD LOUNGE / SIN SIN
- Kollectiv Hurricane Relief Benefit w/ Zakhm + DK aka BollyGirlNYC + DimmSummer + Jesse Mann (9 pm)
LIT
- World Class + Lucia Lie + Elizabeth Ziman
- Aktion Party w/ DJs Massimo + Damian (of The Explosion) + Sheal + Michael Goodstein (late)
LIVING ROOM
- All Night Chemists + White Mud Freeway + Pete Francis + Peter Salett
LOTUS
- GBH Party w/ New Order DJ set (Peter Hook) + Electric Six Afterparty (rsvp to list@gbh.tv for reduced admission)
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Devon’s Monkee Monkey Birthday Bash w/ DJs Prince Alarming + Ms. K
MAXWELL’S
- The Hold Steady + The Oranges Band + Foreign Islands
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Heartless Bastards + We Are Wolves + Margot & The Nuclear So & So’s
MO PITKIN’S
- Reubens Accomplice + Doveman + One Ring Zero
MOVIDA
- Solid Groove Party w/ Chris Duckenfield (Swag) – (rsvp to movida@movidanyc.com for reduced admission)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Andre Herman Dune + Mikanic + Simone Stevens
PIANOS
- Alan Astor and The Lions of Rome + Konga-I + Lampa + Nanuchka + Evermore + Ex-Lion Tamer + Warren Suicide
- Little Mountain + In The Trees + U.V. Avnur (upstairs)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Palm + Verismo + Salvage + Dirty Mother Nation + Karmacycle + Robery Katrikh’s Overture
ROCKS OFF CONCERT CRUISE (The Temptress)
- Tribute Wars On The Water w/ Black Dog + Sabbra Cadabra
ROCKY’S (349 Kent Ave.)
- Numbers (Record Release) + Child Abuse + Limited Express (Has Gone?) + DJ Kid Millions
ROTHKO
- Trembling Blue Stars + Sprites + PAS/CAL + Kawaii
- Ravage + Terminal Optic + Leadgold + Descendant + Lakini Malich (chamber)
SCENIC
- Heroin Sheiks + Easy Action + Black Helicopter
SIN-E
- Modernage + Morex Optimo + The Art of Shooting + Campaign For Real Time + Fires + NV
SOUTHPAW
- New Model Army
SUPREME TRADING
- Crashin' In Party w/ Franz Ferdinand "You Could Have It So Much Better" Album Release/Listening Party & DJs OIl + Toby Rascal + Gerald + Robert Galligan (Challenger)
THE TANK at CHASHAMA (208 W. 37th St.)
- Ad Hoc Social Marketing Festival: Hurricane Relief Concert w/ Second Movement (9:30 pm – in support of the work of www.displaceddesigner.com)
TILLIES OF BROOKLYN
- Eastern Bloc: photos by Susan Marjanovic Opening (7 – 9 pm)
TONIC
- Billy Martin & Socket (early)
- Garage A Trois: Charlie Hunter + Skerik + Stanton Moore + Mike Dillon (2 sets – late)
SUBTONIC
- The Bunker Party
TRASH
- Checkbook Biography + Dayglow + Modena Vox + Jessie Diamond & The Thousand + Arizona
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- The Break Mission (CD Release) + Kenin + Seeking Homer + Ex Habit
WEBSTER HALL
- John Butler Trio + Tristan Prettyman


SATURDAY, 10.01
169 BAR
- Love Action DJs
JVELYN DOWNS (207 W. 136th St., Apt. 3)
- Via Violenta + The Dashing Wildes + The Roaring 20s + Huggabroomstik + The WoWz (rsvp to wilde@thedashingwildes.com - bring your own intoxicants)
ACROSS THE NARROWS FESTIVAL
- Staten Island, Richmond County Ballpark: The Killers + New York Dolls + Interpol + British Sea Power + Tegan & Sara + The Ordinary Boys + Lake Trout
- Coney Island, Keyspan Park: The Pixies + Gang Of Four + Built To Spill + Rilo Kiley + Death From Above 1979 + Mando Diao + Nine Black Alps
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Marcus Miller + Take 6
BASEMENT AIRE GALLERY (178 Stanton St.)
- Skewville Laboratory Opening: Secret Lab Revealed (7 - 10 pm)
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The Honey Brothers + Have Her Home By Ten + The Midnight Show
BROOKLYN FIREPROOF (101 Richardson St., Brooklyn)
- Paul Duncan + Bear In Heaven
CAKE SHOP
- More Dogs + Deerhunter + S-S-S-Spectres + Double Leopards
CANAL ROOM
- The Samples + Valeze
CAPONE’S
- All Disco Party w/ DJs Rob Uptight + PappaWheelie
CUTTING ROOM
- Newsjoint + Le Scandal
DELANCEY
- El Mad Mo + Strike Your Trash + Jason Blum + Starchild
GALAPAGOS
- Catch w/ Abby Browde + Evan Cabnet + Young Jean Lee + Zoe Lister-Jones + Red Metal Mailbox + Maggie McBrien + Peter B. Schmitz + Nellie Tinder + Chris Wild (early)
- The Batterie + The Vanity Set (late)
HOOK
- Regatta 69 + The Rudie Crew
JOE’S PUB
- Bill Harley’s “Dear Santa” Book Release (1 pm – part of The Daniel Pearl Music Days Memorial)
- Maxine Brown (7:30 pm)
- Richard Barone: The Soldier Of Love (9:30 pm – part of The Daniel Pearl Music Days Memorial)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Oranges Band + Rahim + NYCSmoke
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Speechwriters LLC + The Dig + School Bus Yellow + Down Dexter + Uncle Billy’s Smokehouse
LAKESIDE LOUNGE
- The Deli Alphabet City Party Part I w/ The Two Man Gentleman Band (7 – 8 pm)
LIVING ROOM
- Gustafer Yellowgold’s Wide Wild World by Morgan Taylor (2 pm)
- Jessie Murphy + Sarah Wendt + Sacred Harp Sing
LUKE & LEROY’S
- MisShapes Party + Across The Narrows Afterparty w/ DJs Ben Cho + Ultragrrrl
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Cash Carson
MAXWELL’S
- The Gefkens + The Redwalls + Marjorie Fair
MERCURY LOUNGE
- New Model Army + Tara Angell
MO PITKIN’S
- The Murray Hill Show: After Dark + Jonah Smith + The Shark Show
MOVIDA
- One Louder Party w/ DJs Alex English + Daai Lo (rsvp to rsvp@gbh.tv)
NOKIA THEATER
- Social Distortion
NUBLU
- The Deli Alphabet City Party Part III w/ Elodie O (11:30 pm) + Beat Pharmacy (12:30 am)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Goodbye Better Zine Release Party w/ Wooden Wands + I Feel Tractor + So L’il + Dedelectric + Boobonik + Theartheart
PIANOS
- Mega + Spielerfrau + Her Majesty + The Hard Tomorrows + Mr. Move + Gates of Berlin
- Blythe Hollow + Justin Petrone + Jude Elliot (upstairs)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Stephan Moore’s Hemispherical Speaker System Launch Party w/ Al Margolis + Stephan Moore + Scott Smallwood + Dion Workman
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Untold Truth + Incidental Bliss + Six Gun Republic + The Saturday Night Things + Echolalia + Rid Of Me
RAVEN (194 Ave. A)
- Fetenkult Party w/ DJ Shred
RIFIFI
- Glamdammit Party hosted by Twig The Wonderkid & The Astronettes + DJs Michael T. + Justine D.
ROCKS OFF CONCERT CRUISE (The Half Moon)
- Unchained (Van Halen Tribute)
RODEO BAR (375 3rd Ave.)
- The Weary Boys + Lost Bayou Ramblers
ROTHKO
- Bling Kong (CD Release) + Cock Lorge + The Angelic Bombs (early)
- Mathematics + Eshin + Dr. Faustus + Sheik Mon + Jaggi + Link + Astarte (late)
SCENIC
- The Deli Alphabet City Party Part II w/ Die Romantik (8:30 pm) + Ezra Reich (9:15 pm) + Gym Class (10 pm) + Kudu (10:45 pm) & DJs Melody Nelson + Matilda von Crumbcake
- Rated X / The Panty Party Re-Opening Night w/ MC Peppermint Gummybear + Hostesses Miranda Moondust & Duch + We Are Americana (CD Release + Live at 12 am) + Burlesque by Janice Di Milo (1:30 pm) + “Hot Body” Contest (2 am - $100 cash prize) + DJs upstairs Donny (Happy Endings) & Zach (Stache) + DJs downstairs Theo & Michael T. & Jess (Trash) & Surprise Guest
SIN-E
- Airbourne + Speedway + Beat Radio
SOUTH 6th STREET COCK FIGHTING RING
- Fireball “Blessed Be” Record Release Party w/ DJ Carlo McCormick (4 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- Baby Loves Disco Party (early – for kids + parents)
- The Rub Party w/ DJ Ayres + DJ Eleven + Nick Catchdubs & Cosmo Baker CD Release Party for “It’s The Motherfucking Remix Vol. 2”
TONIC
- Thomas Ankersmit + Phill Niblock (early)
- Garage A Trois: Charlie Hunter + Skerik + Stanton Moore + Mike Dillon (2 sets – late)
SUBTONIC
- Shades of Brown: Sight & Sound Party
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- The Slaughterhouse Four
TRASH
- Kevin Devine and His Goddamn Band + The Natural History + Attractive + Snakes & Music + Ryan Stratton (of Walking Concert)
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Averi + Brookline Falls + Jonah Cohen + Monofog


SUNDAY, 10.02
14 HONEY LOCUSTS PARK (at 59th St. btwn 1st + 2nd Aves.)
- The Madagascar Institute presents Cargo Cult (4 pm – “watch for the arrival of the Vanuatu Air Fleet for your first clue. bring libations + a metrocard and be prepared to walk. don your WWII flight suit or similarly inspired attire + brush up on your semaphore signals + …) – see Carriage House for afterparty
ACROSS THE NARROWS FESTIVAL
- Staten Island, Richmond County Ballpark: Oasis + Jet + Doves + The Lemonheads + Kasabian + Jesse Malin + The Redwalls
- Coney Island, Keyspan Park: Beck + Belle & Sabastian + The Polyphonic Spree + The Raveonettes + Gang Gang Dance + Whirlwind Heat
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Marcus Miller + Take 6
BAR 13
- Modernage & Filming For New Film By Maker of “Afro-Punk”
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Boomish (the live variety show)
CAKE SHOP
- Kayo Dot + The Tremula + Time Of Orchids
CARRIAGE HOUSE (59th St. btwn 2nd + 3rd Aves.)
- The Madagascar Institute presents Cargo Cult Afterparty
DARKROOM
- Engaged Party w/ Pedro Fiesta + Rosie + Sophie + special guest DJs
DELANCEY
- Motion Picture + Edison
DON HILL’S
- Means4War Records presents Mortician + Leukorrea + Fecal Corpse + Whorelord + Debellation + Gnosis + Exhalted + Demized + Braindead + Hierarchy + Sonominos (3 pm)
GALAPAGOS
- Ocularis presents 23 Reasons To Save New York: Music Videos From The Art Rock Scene (7 pm – see www.ocularis.net for more info)
- Sid & Buddy Karaoke (10 pm)
HOOK
- Kid-Pa-Looza w/ Astrograss + Audra Tsanos & Her Allstar Band (3:30 pm)
JOE’S PUB
- The Kennedys’ “Half A Million Miles” CD Release + The Bedsit Poets’ “The Summer That Changed” CD Release (early)
- First Fig featuring Aasif Mandvi + Universes + Tanya Barfield + Robyn Hussa + many more (late - part of The Daniel Pearl Music Days Memorial)
KAVEHAZ (37 W. 26th St.)
- Patty Keough
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The School of Rock Best In Season Show
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Josh Springer + Monica Ott
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Cotton Casino & Billawtm + Spaceseed featuring Harvey Bainbridge (of Hawkwind)
LIVING ROOM
- Don DiPaolo + Kelly Slusher
MERCURY LOUNGE
- City Sleeps + Balthus + Nixon Agnew + Mercer
MO PITKIN’S
- Surf Reality presents Faceboyz Open Mike Night
NOKIA THEATER
- Social Distortion
NORTHSIX
- Minsk + Unearthly Trance (downstairs)
ORCHARD STREET (btwn Houston + Stanton Sts.)
- 5th Annual NYC International Pickle Day (11 am – 4:30 pm … see www.nyfoodmuseum.com for more info)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- French Explosion + Hope For A Golden Summer + Jenny Owens Youngs
PIANOS
- Brian Speaker
- The Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ Hartley Goldstein (upstairs – 7 pm)
RODEO BAR (375 3rd Ave.)
- The Candle Brothers
ROTHKO
- Autumn Thieves + Project Skyward + IfWhen + Bleep + Skydivers
SECRET PROJECT ROBOT
- Record Fair (12 pm – call 646.298.5447 if interested in selling records)
SIN-E
- Mutha Wit + Tom Rossi + Yoni + Hank
TONIC
- People + Kahoots + Jennifer O’Connor
TRASH
- The Urges + Twin Kranes + Baby Strange
WEBSTER HALL
- Interpol + Boom Bip + Child Ballads

Thursday, September 29, 2005

THURSDAY, 09.29

THURSDAY, 09.29
169 BAR
- Wildfire Rumor presents Pauline’s Birthday Bash
ACE OF CLUBS
- Profits + Evan Jaffe & The Now + Rich & Royal
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Gray Logic + Murder Mystery + A&P + Algiers + Brother Love + Bianca Jade
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- America
BAM ROSE CINEMAS (30 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn)
- Pre-Premiere Screening of “The Squid & The Whale) + Q&A w/ Director Noah Baumbach + Afterparty (7 pm – enter to win tickets by emailing nypromo@theonion.com w/ “squid” in the subject)
BITTER END
- Josh Walker + Scott Sharrard + Fred Shafer + Rebecca Haviland + Rory Lowe Band + 28N
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The Posies + Oranger + The Deathray Davies
BROOKLYN LYCEUM
- Calla (CD Release – 7 pm)
CAKE SHOP
- Golden Ball + Tim Barnes Unnamed Project + Hurrah Torpedo
CBGB
- Ric Ocasek of The Cars (get a free ticket if you buy a copy of his new CD at Tower Records – 692 Broadway)
CELLAR (14th St. btwn 1st + 2nd Aves.)
- The Blow Up! Party w/ DJ Kariem + Daniel DRG
CONTINENTAL
- Within Reason + Vamos + Zelazowa + Future 86 + Social Hero + The Fear
DELANCEY
- Look It (members of Home + Mercury Rev) + Low Flying Jets (downstairs)
- DJ Eric Speck (upstairs)
DON HILL’S
- Jacque Ryal + Tramponaline + Evil Doers (early)
- Beat It Party w/ DJ Vito Fun (late)
GALAPAGOS
- Jezebel Music presents The Waylons + Little Mountain + Creaky Boards (early)
GLASSHOUSE (38 S. 1st St., Brooklyn)
- Telepathe + Pterodactyl + The Battleship + Necking
HAPPY ENDING
- Stick Up Kids Party w/ DJs Berdan + William (Felony Blend) + Marcos Cabral (Trapez)
IRVING PLAZA
- Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra + Lenny Kaye + John Dee Graham
JOE’S PUB
- Allen Toussaint
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- TTC + Blockhead
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Bongo Jones + Feral Hounds + Sprinkle Genies + Landlord + The Merkin Dream + Pillow Theory
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Nancy Evans
LIT
- Starchild + Headquarters + My Victoria + Strange Attractors + Ghost Runner
LIVING ROOM
- Johnny Society + Ursa Minor + Chris Lee + Down The Line (CD Release) + Mike Tichy Disaster
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Trembling Blue Stars + The Sharp Things + Annie Hayden + Kawaii
MAXWELL’S
- Doug Gillard (ex-GBV) + The Celebrity Pilots + Hero Pattern
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Earlimart w/ Nicole Atkins and The Sea (early)
- Earlimart w/ Richard Swift (late)
MO PITKIN’S
- Tchimuyu
NEW MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART (556 W. 22nd St.)
- “I NY: New York Street Art, Revised” Launch Party w/ DJ Kin (6 – 9 pm)
NORTHSIX
- Medications + Gospel + Monofog
ORCHARD BAR
- Bat Rabies Alert Death Party w/ DJs Daniel (Bellmer Dolls) + Jeralyn + Peter (Bellmer Dolls) + Zack (Fresh Kills)
OTTO’S SHRUNKEN HEAD
- War Pony + The Visitors + Trouble Dolls + The Earthquakes
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Arms + Guignol + Heather and the Barbarians
PIANOS
- Locksley + The Fame + The New Rags + The Spies + Streamline
- Von Von Von in “Von Von Von” (upstairs – 8 pm)
- Next Reel Film Festival Closing Reception (upstairs – 10 pm)
- Chin Chin (upstairs – 11 pm)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Wayne Horvitz + Briggan Krauss + Jim Black
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Ekra + Satirius Johnson + Kingscastle + Phillips Head
ROCKS OFF CONCERT CRUISE (The Temptress)
- Booga Sugar + Mad Larry
ROTHKO
- Blacklist + Nine Black Alps + Kid Cassanova + Warren Suicide
SHOWROOM NYC (117 2nd Ave.)
- 100 (Circus) Punks Rule Exhibition w/ contributions from Gary Baseman + Tim Biskup + The Pizz + Craiger + Tara McPherson + Jim Koch + Bigfoot + Craola + Frank Kozik + Thomas Han + Joe Ledbetter + Lisa Petrucci + MCA/Evil Design + Voltaire + .... (7 - 10 pm)
SIN-E
- Kino + Still Division + Grand Habit + Mynah + Evermore
SOHO
- Capture The Flag SoHo (8 pm – meet at Spring St. + Greene St.)
SOUTHPAW
- Easy Action + Undersea Explosion + The Shore Birds
TONIC
- Suphala (early)
- Hope For A Golden Summer + Cordero (late)
SUBTONIC
- The Beast Party w/ The Shout! DJs
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- The Drayton Sawyer Gang + Spheres
TOWN HALL
- Dar Williams + Girlyman
TRASH
- Pretty Flowers + The Break-Up + Violater + Heideroosjes + Johnny Casino's Easy Action
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- RANA
UNION POOL
- Vee-Ron Records presesnts “American Primitive” Record Release Party w/ Jeremiah Lockwood + Volney Litmus (members of Antibalas) – (8 pm … enter to win the CD by emailing nypromo@theonion.com w/ “american primitive” in the subject)
WARSAW
- Drive-By Truckers
WEBSTER HALL
- VH1 presents Aqualung + The Perishers + Tracy Bonham

Wednesday, September 28, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 09.28

WEDNESDAY, 09.28
169 BAR
- The Ocassional Rescuedos + SounSide + Napoleon Solo + Mike Woodard
92nd STREET Y
- Elvis Costello (concert + interview)
ACE OF CLUBS
- Dawns + Meat
APPLE STORE SOHO
- Jessie Harris + Gerry Beckley & Dewel Bunnell (of America) + photographs by Henry Diltz (6:30 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Homeroom + Blake and The Family Dog + Titan Moon + Jason Liebman & The Uprising + Brian Kaplan Band
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Chris Hillman (of The Byrds) + Herb Pedersen
BITTER END
- Jasmine & Jordan + Paul Clements + Gabrielle + Tempus + Amanda Mabro
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Joseph Arthur + Jeff Klein
BOYSROOM
- Bust! Party
CAKE SHOP
- Rachel Lipson + Puttin On The Ritz + We Quit + Jennifer O’Connor
CANAL ROOM
- Colin Hay + Nadine Goeliner
CBGB
- Helmet
CENTRAL PARK SUMMERSTAGE
- Hurricane Benefit Show w/ Lou Reed + J Mascis + Drive By Truckers + Cassandra Wilson + Allen Toussaint + Ivan Neville + Dr. John + Angelique Kidjo + Cory Glover + Vernon Reid + Hubert Sumlin + DJ Logic + Soulive + Dar Williams + Bettye Lavette + Carrie Hunter + Christian McBride + Rock’N Dopsie + Rob Wasserman (5:30 pm – doors at 4 pm … free admission but suggested donation of $25 for the New Orleans Musicians’ Clinic)
COCO 66 (66 Greenpoint Ave., Brooklyn)
- Party w/ DJ Jeremy (Autodrone)
CONTINENTAL
- Alient Ant Farm + April 6 + From Satallite + The Rivally
DELANCEY
- Soulpusher + Black Book Magazine + Vice Records present Annie + Elkland + Warren Suicide + Datarock + Blackmail & DJs 33Hz + Baron + June D. + TKOmri (rsvp to rsvp@soulpushernyc.com)
DON HILL’S
- Mohican Opening Night: John Wolfington & The Left + Mar Borthwick + DJ Fuzzy Owl
GALAPAGOS
- Jed Parish + The Dollies (w/ Michael Showalter + Zak Orth) + The Last Car (early)
- Eternal Buzz Brass Band + Bradford Reed + Tarapith (late)
HIRO BALLROOM
- Cheeky Bastard Party: The All England Club w/ Cockfosters (V2) + FishNChips (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
IRVING PLAZA
- Dwight Yoakam + Hanna-McEuen
JOE’S PUB
- Polygraph Lounge (Rob Schwimmer + Mark Stewart) – (early)
- Mix Tape Riot! (late – see www.myspace.com/mixtaperiot for more info)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Ex Caminos featuring Inyang Bassey + Les Sans Culottes + The Dansettes + La Laque
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Omri + Fair Verona
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Medications (ex-Faraquet) + Blue Velvet + General Miggs + The Five Maseratis
LIT
- Monofog + Sin Destroyers + Duchess + Proton Proton
LIVING ROOM
- Jenny Scheinman w/ Tony Scherr & John Dryden & Tom Luntzel & Andy Borger + Kirsten Price + The Mulikens + Rebekah Jordan
MAXWELL’S
- The Posies + Oranger + The Deathray Davies
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Black Moutnain + Black Meridian + Ladyhawk + Soldiers Of Fortune
METROPOL (234 W. 4th St.)
- Pop Scene Party w/ DJ Mod Professor
MO PITKIN’S
- How To Kick People
NORTHSIX
- Deerhoof + Flying + Lavender Diamond + Stars Like Fleas
NUBLU
- Brazil Party w/ Mauro Refosco’s Forro In The Dark
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Julian Velard
PIANOS
- The Glass + Mistakes + Joemca & The Poets + Hot Young Priest + Microdot
- Indie Night School: Entertainment Law w/ Redi Hunter (for John Mayer) + Dave Stein (for Taking Back Sunday) + Richard Grabel (upstairs – 7 pm)
- Van Diemen Singer/Songwriter Night (upstairs – 9 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Please Department + Fire Flies + O’Death + Lifeguard Band
RED & BLACK
- A Mysterious Party w/ DJs Dynasty + Heloise + FingersSnap + Misterka + Shitty P, + Ned Mufflebyrger + Kasparek/Eisenstadt
ROTHKO
- Juliet + Becca Schack
SCENIC
- Dead Leaf Echo + Hotels + Unlove & DJs Colin (Tungsten74) + Andydurutti + Cokes (Autumn Thieves)
SIN-E
- The Trews (free 8 pm showcase)
- Bells Bells Bells + Mussels + Gold Streets + Emma La Reina
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- Saxon Shore (7 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- JellyNYC presents Summer Lawns + Unbelievable Luck + Tryst + Receiver
SPOONBILL + SUGARTOWN BOOKS (218 Bedford Ave., Brooklyn)
- Tokion King Of Zine Party (9 - 11 pm)
SWAY (305 Spring St.)
- The Ad Lib Party w/ DJs The Vet (Ad Lib NY) + Parag (Figo) + Jayson (The Panthers) + John Martin (Vice)
TONIC
- Marilyn Crispell + Andrew Cyrille + Lotte Ancher (early)
- Ben Allison New Quartet (late)
TRASH
- Drag Citizen + Balthus
- Aireoke! (11 pm)
WEBSTER HALL
- Spin 20th Anniversary Bash w/ Public Enemy + Death Cab For Cutie + LCD Soundsystem + Drive-By Truckers + Lady Sovereign + …
- The Living Things + Nightmare Of You + Special Guest & DJs Tommie Sunshine + The Husky Gentleman + Ultragrrrl (OP Lounge)

Tuesday, September 27, 2005

TUESDAY, 09.27

169 BAR
- The Bloody Hollies + Shaka Zulu Overdrive + Devola + Runny
ACE OF CLUBS
- Sweetfeed + Sean Hopkins + Interim Project
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Ciaran Flynn + The Voxx + Sworn + Stereo Fallout + Quintus + Parklife
BITTER END
- Chick Singer Night + Jann Klose + Jem Cooke
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Supergrass
CB’S GALLERY
- The Onion presents Release Party for The Sun’s “Blame It On The Youth” (7 – 9 pm … rsvp to nypromo@theonion.com w/ “the sun” in the subject)
CONTINENTAL
- The Keltic Guru + Carlon + Cat’s Paw + Phosphates + Blackout + Kitchenrocks
CUTTING ROOM
- Adam Holzman & The Big Bang Theory + Tony Luca + Joan Rivers
DELANCEY
- The Howl + Lights + The Virginia Reel + Alex McMurray & The Sad Band (downstairs)
- Nathan Whipple + Scary Cloud + Stelko + Phil Globberstein (upstairs)
DON HILL’S
- The New Britain Underground + Melonhand + Pharmacy + The Vesties + The Mint + Bunny and The Visions + Margo Simms
GALAPAGOS
- Becky Poole presents The Unicorn Show (8 pm – front room)
- Punch Puppetry curated by Gretchen Van Lente (8 pm – backroom)
- Brooklyn Comedy Company (10 pm)
HANGER BAR
- Competitive Pillow Fighting (10:30 pm)
HAPPY ENDING
- Shit Hammered Party w/ guest DJs Japanther
HOOK
- Weird War + Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds + The Assault
IRVING PLAZA
- Helmet w/ Fight Of Your Life (ex-reach454)
JOE’S PUB
- Sara Gazarek (early)
- Rosa Gudmundsdottir + Joi Cardwell + Emily Zuzik (late)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Trick & The Heartstrings + The Head Set + Saints & Lovers + Lolita Bras
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Wrong + The Brimstones + The Hunchback
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Capital M (CD Release) + Elliott Sharp (early)
- Heideroosjes + The AV Club (late)
LIT
- Eva Stones + Kelly Affair + Muggabears + Bug & Rats
LIVING ROOM
- WFUV presents Sonya Kitchell (7 pm)
- Tina Dico + AM + Ivana
LUKE & LEROY’S
- American Red Cross + New Orleans Musicians Hurricane Fund w/ DJs Scissor Sisters + Lady Miss Kier & raffle items donated by Nancy Sinatra + Courtney Love + Kelly Osbourne + … ($10 minimum donation – includes drink ticket)
MAXWELL’S
- Black Mountain + Blood Meridian + Ladyhawk
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Warren Suicide + Noisettes + Crosstide + Evermore
MO PITKIN’S
- The Jonathan Ames Show
NUBLU
- Kudu + Cocoa Cracker Brown + G.Rizo
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Micah Blue Smaldone + Ken Beasley + Alec K. Redfearn
PIANOS
- Hunters, Run! + The Bosch + The Hundred + Craig Wedren + Asi
- BurL.E.S.que Performance (upstairs – 10 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Low Brau + Dead Language + Tin Hollow + Belarus Tremor
ROSELAND BALLROOM
- Gavin DeGraw + Joss Stone
ROTHKO
- Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ Other Passengers + The Diggs + The Go-Station + The Upwelling + Special Guest
SCENIC
- Phosphorescent + Frances + A Million Billion
- Rebellious Jukebox w/ DJ Paddy Casino (main floor)
SIN-E
- Second Day + Twilight Vigil + ism + No Lindsay
TABLE 50
- Cosmo Baker + Scott Melker + Brooklyn Dawn present Eargasm Party w/ Record Release for The Cuis-N-Art Compilation CD
TONIC
- Tony Conrad (early)
- Hurra Torpedo (late)
TRASH
- Low Water + Broadband + The Animators + Fire Flies + Machines Aren't Loud + Food Will Win The War
WEBSTER HALL
- Our Lady Peace + Danko Jones + Pedestrian
WOODSER (141 S. 5th St., Brooklyn)
- Flex Film Festival (8 pm – see www.flexfest.org/tour.html for more info)

Monday, September 26, 2005

MONDAY, 09.26

169 BAR
- The King Canutes + Ahmond and Band + Blendre + The Sighs
6’s & 8’s (205 Chrystie St.)
- Go Bang! Party w/ Ulysses (DJ) + G. Rizo (live) + Bit Shifter (live) + Sal Principato (DJ) + Baumann (DJ)
ACE OF CLUBS
- Circus Contraption + Guignol
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Rainer Maria (7 pm – free)
- Daddy + ZO2 + Rock N Roll Karaoke
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- David Honeyboy Edwards + Louisiana Red + John Hammond
BITTER END
- The Moth + The Oz Noy Trio
CONTINENTAL
- The Original Punk Metal Karaoke Band + New Heathens + Kaos From Order + Thomas Piper
DELANCEY
- Apollo Heights + Burnt Sugar + Funkface + Misnomer(s) + Paul Schneider + Rob McColley (downstairs)
- DJ Synapse + DJ Tahlia + DJ Colab (upstairs)
DON HILL’S
- Access Granted Showcase
FLOYD (131 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn)
- Last Monday Party w/ benefit for Montrose Clinic of Houston, TX (assisting LBGT + HIV evacuees from New Orleans)
GALAPAGOS
- SMUT presents At Least It’s Pink + Michelle Newsletter hosted by Desiree Burch (8 pm – frontroom)
- Character: People You Wouldn’t Invite To Dinner (8 pm – backroom)
- A Night of Classic Burlesque hosted by World Famous Bob (10 pm)
HAPPY VALLEY (14 E. 27th St.)
- DJs The MisShapes
IRVING PLAZA
- Black Rebel Motorcycle Club + Mark Gardener
JOE’S PUB
- Razia (early)
- Prom Songs: A Benefit For The Harvey Milk High School + The Hetrick-Martin Institute (late)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Au Revoir Simone + Argentine + Melomane + The Marina
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Those Who Wait + Laura Distasi + The 4 Causes
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Jason Anderson + The French Explosion + Tiger Saw + Nat Baldwin
LIT
- Zanzibar Scuf + Easy Fold + Stunning Bristols
LIVING ROOM
- Mudville + Richard Julian + Mary Kate O’Neil + Justin Tracy
MAXWELL’S
- Electric Six + Outrageous Cherry + Dudes of Doom
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Elkland + Marjorie Fair + Bona Roba + Blondfire (formerly Astaire)
MO PITKIN’S
- Leigh Newman + Emilie Stewart present The Reader’s Room
OTTO’S
- Fisherman Vibrophonic Orchestra
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Mandi LeBlanc + David Hoffman
PIANOS
- Alone With A Ghost + Cooper + Heaventree + Eva Tortoro
- Shandi Sullivan spins 80’s tunes (upstairs – early)
- Karaoke Killed The Cat (upstairs – late)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Swinger Eight + Orsus + Metadox + Tears of Cain
RODEO BAR (375 3rd Ave.)
- The Moonlighters
ROTHKO
- Snakes & Music + The Couriers + Rasa Radiata
SCENIC
- Steve Wallace (CD Release)
- Degeneration: Music That Saves Lives w/ DJs Tommie Sunshine + Alexander Technique + The Captain
SECRET PROJECT ROBOT
- Harkness AudioVisual Salon curated by Nickcat w/ alphawave beats by Zach Layton + imaging by Chika
SIN-E
- SONYC.info Launch Party w/ Winter Market + The Strines + The Crashmoderns + The Ordinary + Karwreck
SWAY
- Retail Mafia presents Disco D (Federation Sound) + King Solomon (Irak)

TONIC
- Little Theatre
TRASH
- Mad Science Fair + Occasional Rascuedos + Nights + The Handsome Public + Ground + The Bloody Hollies
VIRGIN MEGASTORE (Union Square)
- Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (6 pm)

Saturday, September 24, 2005

WEEKEND, 09.24 - 09.25

SATURDAY, 09.24
169 BAR
- Blood Red Sun + Carol Bui + Shira Girl + Glasshouse + Dead Radar
97 MONTROSE AVE, #1, BROOKLYN
- xBxRx + Japanther + FedEx + Necking (bar proceeds to benefit Empty Vessel Project – also bring BBQ stuff)
ACE OF CLUBS
- Urban Vibes (featuring Bill Ware) + The Jazz Passengers (featuring Deborah Harry) + Vibes
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Alphabet City + The Tomatoes + The Boroughs + The Coloursound + Dexter Remy + Katie Neil + Naked Riot
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Stryper (early)
- Jazz For Hurricane Relief w/ Wynton Marsalis (late)
BARBES
- The Roulette Sisters
BITTER END
- Days Of Wild + Randy McStine + Sputniks Down + Beau Black + Sinem + Tim Blane
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The New Deal + Shy Child
CAKE SHOP
- Live Girls + Crapenters + Dirty Excuse + Schizo Fun Addict + Ghost Ride
CONTINENTAL
- Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ Jesus Knevil + Joker Five Speed + Threads + G.S.X. + The Roll + Sammytown Jones + To The Moon
CUTTING ROOM
- Le Scandal Burlesque + Alternate Routes + The Throwback
DELANCEY
- LightsFromADeadStar + The Voxx + Bravo Silva + Teedo + Retrospecto + guest DJ Ivan Sunshine (of Vietnam)
DON HILL’S
- Last TisWas Party w/ Rockethouse + Cordalene + Model A
DUMBO (Pearl St. btwn Water + Front Sts.)
- DUMBO Community Block Party w/ Bands + DJs + Arts & Crafts + BBQ (noon - dusk)

EAT RECORDS (124 Meserole Ave., Brooklyn)
- Doug Cullen (7 pm)
GALAPAGOS
- Dirty Lenin vs. The Feeling Foundation (concert + film screening) – (early)
- Brooklyn Midnight Run Movie Marathon Wrap Party (late – see www.nycmidnight.com for more info)
GIORGIO’S (140 W. 24th St.)
- Bad Teenage Moustache (CD Release Party) + Dufus + Barre Libre + The Woes & DJs Soulcracker + Renegade Lemonade
HANGER BAR
- Fashion Wire Daily Carnival Party w/ DJs Phiiliip + Michael Magnan + Mrs. Moustache

IRVING PLAZA
- Citizen Cope
JOE’S PUB
- Rene Risque & The Art Lovers
KEYSPAN PARK
- White Stripes + Brendan Benson + The Shins
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- God Or Julie (Record Release) + Billionaire Boys Club + Face Parade
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Justin Trawick + Syd + Secrets Of The Bend + Preston Clarke + Nomad
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Shummer + Paul Duncan + The Caribbean + Pagoda + David Ross Macdonald (of The Waifs)

LIT
- Darediablo + The Pearls + Pio Mazzotti
LIVING ROOM
- Porter Davis + Crescent and Frost + Sasha Dobson + The Weepies
LUKE & LEROY’S
- MisShapes Party w/ Release Party for "I Hope You Are Happy Now" by Nick Zinner (of Yeah Yeah Yeahs) & DJs Nick Zinner + Datarock

MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- Elton John
MAGNETIC FIELD
- The Merles + Low Water
MAXWELL’S
- Tina Dico (of Zero 7) – (early)
- Trembling Blue Stars + Dirty On Purpose (late)
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Early May + The Animators + Lucky Bitch + Jungli + The Inklings
MICRO MUSEUM (123 Smith St., Brooklyn)
- 10th Annual Not Still Art Festival (abstract + non-narrative electronic motion imaging w/ music + sound design)
MORRISEY PARK
- "Curl" Party w/ DJs Moe Choi + Special Needs + Jan Lo & Bday for Derek Lo

MOVIDA
- One Louder Party w/ DJs Nora K. + Nico XO + Alex English – (rsvp to cheeky@gbh.tv)
NORTHSIX
- The Ponys + Vietnam + Favourtie Sons
OTTO’S
- Zombie Ghost Train + Sasquatch & The Sick A Billies
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- The Wowz + Rebecca Shiffman + Babs & Friends + Seth Faegolzia
PIANOS
- The Figurines + The Switch + Noba + Our Lady Of bells + Rubyrae
- Naomi Greenwald + The Pines + Sherri Miller + Nate Campany (upstairs)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Metermaids + MC Eternal + Murder Mystery + Randall Flagg + The Hypertonics + Corrupt
RARE
- Provolone Jones + ElvisBeatlesGod + Pale Moon Gang + David Kirby + Sky Salt + Discrete Encounter + Rezidu
RED LION
- 10th Annual Greenwich Village Bar Tour (1 - 9 pm ... see www.lindypromo.com for more info - starts at Red Lion)
ROSELAND BALLROOM
- Paul Weller + Ian Moore
ROTHKO
- Man On Earth + Misery Loves (early)
- J. Smooth + DJ Seoul + Burner Brothers + King Tiger (late)
- Posi-D + Mike Kazpa (late – downstairs)
SIN-E
- On My Signal + Warwicks + Indianapolis + Ben La Vain + Palaxy Tracks
SOUTHPAW
- Marshall Crenshaw Power Trio + Katy Mae (early)
- Dujeous + Akir + EQ (late)
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- The Brian Wilson Shock Treatment + Squirrels From Hell + Tungsten 74
TONIC
- Peter Brotzmann Trio w/ Eric Revis & Nasheet Waits (early)
- Victoria Hanna (late)
TRASH
- White Owl + Eve To Adam + The Jungle Junkies + Comandante Zero
WRECK ROOM (940 Flushing Ave., Brooklyn)
- Fresh Kills + Bent Outta Shape + Eric Alexander + DJ KO Crew


SUNDAY, 09.25
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Operation Axis (performing Jimi Hendrix’s Axis Bold As Love) + The Back Door Men (performing Led Zeppelin’s Led Zeppelin II) + The Hot Shot Allstars (performing Deep Purple’s Burn)
BAR 13
- The Greenhornes (11:30 pm) + The Living Things (10:30 pm) + DJ Nat Cramp & The Cloud Room Afterparty

BARBES
- Roy Nathanson Quartet (early)
- Stephanie Wrembel (late)
BATTERY PARK
- CultureFest w/ Morex Optimo (3:45 pm) - click here for rest of schedule
BITTER END
- Mann Made Jam + I Like Oranges + Russ Michaels Band (CD Release) + Arlington Priest
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Maximo Park + The Cloud Room … see Bar 13 for afterparty
BRICK THEATER (575 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn)
- Hurricane Benefit w/ The 12th Street Playboys (Cajun dance) + The Pitter Poet (performance musician) + Amantha & The Dunyana Dance Ensemble (Middle Eastern dance) + The Spy Surfs (instrumental opera) + The Blood Sugars (music) + Tickle Dracula (comedy rock) + Tim Ellis (comic monologist) + … (1 pm)
CONTINENTAL
- Zolof The Rock N Roll Destroyer + Lux Courageous + Controlling The Famous + Jet Lag Gemini (early)
- Dreamshifter + The Plot Thickens + Breaking Form + Bettie After Midnight + Stoley P.T. + The Flying Bobbz
DARKROOM
- Dance Party w/ Pedro Fiesta + Rosie + Sophie + guests…
DELANCEY
- The Angelic Bombs + The Don’t Stop + The Rakehells + The Kane Brothers
DON HILL’S
- The Vibrators + Trashlight Vision + The Basicks + The Memphis Morticians + Zombie Ghost Train + The Skum + The Infidels + The Frantix + The Oblivious + Head Trauma + Combatant
GERSWHIN THEATRE
- Broadway's Celebrity Benefit for Hurricane Relief w/ Ben Vereen + Liza Minelli + Bryan batt + Shoshana Bean + VIctoria Clark + Bebe Neuwirth + David Hyde Pierce + ... & the casts of The Light In The Piazza + Hairspray + Mamma Mia! + All Shook Up + The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee + Two Gentlemen of Verona + Wicket (8:30 pm)
JOE’S PUB
- Ana Moura
K STUDIO (143 Roebling St., Brooklyn)
- The Garetts + TK Webb + Dave Arlington + Michael Fliss & DJs Shadrach (Monkey Club) + Cloak and dagger Mark (**K) + Ed (Mommy & Daddy) & projections by Ian Couch + Monkey Club & photography by Kirsten Thoen + Tom Ackerman + Peter Rad + Michelle Cortez + Ben Grieme + Jo-ey Tang + Todd Selby (4 pm - 12 am)
KEYSPAN PARK
- The White Stripes + The Shins + M. Ward
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Black Dahlia Murder + Between The Buried and Me + Cephalic Carnage + Into The Moat
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- The Collisions + Dayglow + Goes Cube
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Locksley + The Voxx + Hands and Thumbs
LIVING ROOM
- Leona Naess
MAGNETIC FIELD
- The Second Annual Atlantic Anntic Rock N Soul Fest w/ The Ponys + The Hong Kong + The Soul Shakers + Detachment Kit + The Dansettes + Mighty Fine (early – 6 pm)
- The Atlantic Antic Afterparty w/ Les Sans Culottes (late)
MAXWELL’S
- The Ponys + The Winter Pageant + The International Shades
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Wolf Eyes + Double Leopards + Prurient
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- You Aren’t My Mother + The Left-Handed Devil
PIANOS
- Datarock + Mount Misery
- The Jones Street Boys + Vanessa Hayes + Dawn Landes + Tri-Lambs
PIONEER (218 Bowery)
- Manhattan Short Film Festival Afterparty
RIVERSIDE PARK (72nd St. + West Side Highway)
- New York Jewish Music and Heritage Festival presents "Jewzapalooza" w/ The Klezmer Brunch Allstars + Avishai Cohen + Joshua Nelson + Kosher Gospel Singers + Golem + Pharaoh's Daughter (11 am - 9 pm)
ROSELAND BALLROOM
- Gavin Degraw + Joss Stone
ROTHKO
- "Operation Home Restoration" Hurricane Benefit w/ Pharoahe Monch + Petelshot + DJ KO of KnockOutKingz + The Kin
S.O.B.’s
- Forro In The Dark
SIN-E
- Kevin Devine + The Instruments + Machine Go Boom + Jordan Cooper
SIN-E BAR
- Quinn Walker
SOUTHPAW
- KEXP + Jelly NYC + Trampoline House present Brooklyn Responds: Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ The Wrens +Morningwood + Matthew Caws & Ira Elliot (Nada Surf) + Richard Buckner + Sam Champion + Eiffel Tower + Harlem Shakes (6 pm)
TONIC
- Shelley Hirsch + Kazu Uchihashi + Billy Martin + Ned Rothenberg + Stomu Takeishi (early)
- Oren Bloedow + Jennifer Charles (late)
TRASH
- Shark Shark + Bang Bang + Caistoga Kid + Federation X
UNION SQUARE PARK
- Manhattan Short Film Festival (5 pm - see www.msfilmfest.com for more info) ... see Pioneer for afterparty

Friday, September 23, 2005

FRIDAY, 09.23

169 BAR
- Pretendo (ex members of Enon + Skeleton Key + Morricone Youth) + Tiger Cried Beef + Heavy Creatures + Que Verde
ACE OF CLUBS
- Mike Tichy Disaster
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Stare Into The Sun + Klimpter + Tide + The Blue Scene + Miggs + Jared Scharff + Robin Wynn
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Elton John MSG Afterparty w/ The Legwarmers
BITTER END
- Kindle Crew + The John Hickey Band + David Kolker + Mike Rocket + Josh Weinstein + Meghann Robinson + Sylvie Lewis
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The New Deal
BROOKLYN LYCEUM (227 4th Ave., Brooklyn)
- Rockets and Cars + Mancino + Pants
CAKE SHOP
- New Humans + The Notekillers + Child Abuse + Necking
CANAL ROOM
- Alana Davis + Bankie Banx
CBGB
- Dead Men Walking featuring Slim Jim Phantom (of The Stray Cats) + Mike Peters (of The Alarm) + Captain Sensible (of The Damned) + Kirk Brandon (of Theatre of Hate/Spear of Destiny)
CONTINENTAL
- Dreamshifter + Bazooka Falcon + Pete Sanchez + Swinger Eight + Bad Hotel + Shadow Box
CRASH MANSION
- Cheaper Faster + The Walk Ons + Kingore Trout + Ropetree (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
CUTTING ROOM
- Geminatrix w/ Aaron Katz (from Percy Hill) + The Wau Wau Sisters
DELANCEY
- Services (CD Release + live performance) + Superfortress + All The Ghosts + A Touch Of Class DJs
DON HILL’S
- Me Talk Pretty + Head + Battlestar America + Lost Art + The Plaine Truth + Guns On High Street
EARNEST SEWN PROJECT SPACE (821 Washington St.)
- “Dump The Body In Rikki Lake” (a punk rock puppet show) Last Night w/ music by Japanther (7 + 9 pm)

HAPPY ENDING
- Hush Hush Weekender Party w/ guest DJs James Fucking Friedman + Kaiser P + Rok One

LUKE & LEROY’S
- DJ Mister X presents Corrosion: The Darker 80's Party

GALAPAGOS
- GreenhomeNYC Fall Fundraiser w/ Kara Suzanne & The Gojo Hearts + Cyan Tinted Soul + kanipchen-fit + Motico + Eiffel Tower
HANGER BAR (217 E. 3rd St.)
- Sam Champion Record Release Afterparty w/ DJs Jay Good Times + Noah Champion

HOOK
- Weird War + Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds + The Assault
IRVING PLAZA
- Citizen Cope
JOE’S PUB
- Jill Sobule (early)
- Julian Fleisher (late)
KNITTING FACTORY
- The Toasters + Mustard Plug + Planet Smashers + West Bound Train + Supervillains + SGR + Hub City + Skarnales + Royal Roost + Igents + Superspecs + Bombtown + Cold Spot 8 + Miasmics
LAILA LOUNGE
- The Hidden Ratio + Secrets of the Bend + Envelope
LIT
- Milwaukee’s + Object + The Wanteds
LIVING ROOM
- Aldo Perez + Pete Galub & The Annuals + Greta Gertler & The Extroverts + Emile Westergaard + Marie Gabrielle (CD Release)
LOTUS
- GBH Party w/ Pre-Record Release Party for Annie's new DJ Kicks Mix + Record Release Party for Princess Superstar's "My Machine" w/ DJs Princess Superstar + Carl Kennedy + special guest from Norway (rsvp to list@gbh.tv for reduced admission)
LUCKY CAT
- MC Trachiotomy + Nila Wafer & DJ sets by John Atkinson and Krew + DJ Rhizome
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- Elton John
MANITOBA’S
- The Fleshtones
MAXWELL’S
- The Greenhornes + The Black Hollies + Tigers & Monkeys
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Sam Champion + The Octagon + The Spinto Band + The Big Sleep + Coyle Girelli (from Your Vegas) … see Hanger Bar for afterparty
MO PITKIN’S
- Amy Kohn + Peter Hess (early)
- Kerri Black Promotions presents Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ Benny Girl + Surefire + Kevin Devine + Jessie Murphy + David Fagin + Ward White + Benji Rogers (of Marwood) + Sean Hanratty + David L. Murphy (late)
NORTHSIX
- Wolf Eyes + Sightings + Prurient
- Law Of Fives + Model A + Your New Best Friend (downstairs)
OTTO’S
- Mr. Action & The Boss Guitars + Strange But Surf + Mister Neutron + The Shinto Kings
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Ursula Points + Kaiser Cartel + Real Live Tigers
PIANOS
- Girl Talk + Alan Astor and The Lions of Rome + Starkey + Hexes and Ohs + The Negatones + Demander + Gene Dreamy & Gary Sincere
- Atiquis (upstairs)
PROJECT ROOM
- Walter Frank
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Defected + Bluepages + Nadsay Fashion + Dirty Pillows + The Audacity + The Saints Of Pain
ROTHKO
- Hurricane Benefit w/ The Bellmer Dolls + The Flesh + Asobi Seksu + Death of Fashion
- DJs Adam X + Jeremy + Rich Gone + Lakini Malich (late – chamber)
SCENIC
- Cecilia The Band
SIN-E
- Nous Non Plus (former members of Les Sans Culottes) + Theo & The Skyscrapers + Gym Class + Miss Fairchild + Team Lizzy (ex-Fischerspooner)
SOUTHPAW
- The Pernice Brothers + Tim Fite + Jose Ayerve
SUPREME TRADING
- Crashin' In w/ Listening Party for The Like "Are You Thinking What I'm Thinking?" + The Joggers "With A Cape and A Cane" & DJs Oil + Toby Rascal + Gerald + Love Action (Bust Magazine)
TONIC
- Mia Riddle + Mouth of Leaves + The Babyskins + Michael Leviton (early)
- Hundred Year Storm (late)
TRASH
- The Brought Low + World War IX + Elvis McMan + The Mercy Killers + The Staggs
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Sam Kininger Band + Soleo + The Evolved

Thursday, September 22, 2005

THURSDAY, 09.22

169 BAR
- Mad Happy + Zef Noise + Daisy Spurs
2nd AVE. + ST. MARS PL.
- Capture the Flag East Village (7 pm)
ACE OF CLUBS
- Sex Red
ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES
- The Onion Film Series presents John Waters' "Cry Baby" (8 pm ... enter to win tickets by emailing nypromo@theonion.com w/ "film series" in the subject)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Shimmerplanet + Echo Lane + Saving Grace + Real Live Girl + Ari Benjamin + Eyes Around
BARBES
- Angus Martin CD Release Party (early)
- Brewed By Noon featuring Marc Ribot + Jon Madof + Thierno Camara + Jim Pugliese + Sean Noonan (late)
BITTER END
- Green Inside + Jon Negron + Mike Beck + Jasmine & Jordan + Laura Washauer
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Rhett Miller + Daniella Cotton
BUDDHA LOUNGE (29 E. 3rd St.)
- Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ DJs The Tarts of Pleasure (Ultragrrrl + KarenPlusOne) + Josh Madden (8 pm)

CAPONE’S
- DJs Maestro Marquis + Porkchopulis + Dan Balis + Darius Maghen
CANAL ROOM
- Donald Glaude + Zen 1 Live w/ RJay & Sweet Marie + DJ Charlie
CIELO (18 Little West 12th St.)
- Collaborative Fundraiser For New Orleans Hurricane Katrina Survivors w/ DJs Nickodemus + Rich Medina + Mariano + True + Miller Cruz + Scribe + Reborn + Selly + Moni + Tabu (9 pm)
CONTINENTAL
- The Exclusivos + Tony Reeks (of The Grave) + Read Em and Weep + Kinopalatsi + Numun + Dan Maxwell
DELANCEY
- Soulpusher Party w/ Blackmail + Purple Crush (upstairs) & Rahim + Like Yesterday + Chin Chin + Ionia + The Divide + The Swimming Pools (downstairs) & guest DJs Ambulance LTD.
DON HILL’S
- The Creamsicles + Climb + Van Davis

DUVET
- Distortion Disko Party w/ special performance by Dirty Martini
GALAPAGOS
- Sean Kershaw + The Younger Sister Band + The M. Shanghai String Band
IRVING PLAZA
- New York Jewish Music + Heritage Festival w/ Oi Va Voi + Balkan Beat Box
JOE’S PUB
- Jill Sobule
KID ROBOT (126 Prince St.)
- Graffiti Artist EWOK celebrates release of Kidrobot 6.5 "The Gimme Edition" (6 - 8 pm)

KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Ides + No Luck Club + Jinny Kim
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Kevin Gordon + Mathew Hebert + The Pines
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Lucy Bell (early)
- Spider + Mobile Wash Unit + Hand + The Brother REverend
LIT
- Dogs of Winter + Lismore + Hexes & Ohs + Johnny Nobody
- Restricted Party w/ DJs Punk Ass Jason + Michael T.
LIVING ROOM
- Will Dailey + Sam Shaber + Jason Blum + Nickel Creek (WFUV live broadcast – 7 pm)
MAXWELL’S
- On My Signal + Never The Nines + Frank Rosania + Indianapolis
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Second Dan + Mr. North + Falu + Todd Deatherage
MO PITKIN’S
- Hurricane Relief Show w/ Eddie Brill + Rob Corddry + Becky Donohue + Christian Finnegan + Brian Kiley + Paul Scheer + Victor Varnado
ONE (1 Little West 12th St.)
- New York Moves Fashion Issue Party hosted by Taryn Manning (7 - 9 pm ... rsvp to events@newyorkmoves.com)

OTTO’S
- Kelly Buchanan + The Volunteers + Aloud + Motion Picture + Greg Hoy + Moldover
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Rosy Nolan + Adrianne Nightengale + Malkolm Rollick
PIANOS
- Lake of Falcons + The Brett Rosenberg Problem + The Rudds + The Fame + Teenage Prayers + Johnny McNabb
- Chin Chin + Steward Lewis w/ Putnam Murdock (upstairs)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Ex-Lion Tamer + West of Seven + Six7 + Almighty Love Noise
RARE
- The Fire and Reason + The Others Ran + The Pink Meat + The Dimeboys
ROCKS OFF CONCERT CRUISE (The Halm Moon)
- The Bouncing Souls
ROSELAND BALLROOM
- Los Lonely Boys + Los Amigos Invisibles
ROTHKO
- Kieran McGee + Tammy Faye Starlite + Katy Mae + Phonograph
SIN-E
- Eric Gaffeny (of Sebadoh) + Paperboy Jack + The Argument + Klick
SOUTHPAW
- “Our Children – Our Future” Benefit for Egbe Iwa Odo’binrin w/ Alonzo Bodden + Majidi & Ensamble + Amma & Company
SPIRIT (530 W. 27th St.)
- GlobeSonic Sound System + Karsh Kale (DJ set) + Michael Franti w/ Vishal/Karsh & Hassan Hakmoun & Haale & Carol C (Si*Se) + Dub Gabriel + Vishal Vaid w/ Karsh Kale (live) + DJ Haj
SUBTONIC
- The Beast Party w/ The Shout! DJs
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- Lacey Langson
TONIC
- Monotract + Alan Licht + pita (Peter Rehberg) – (early)
- Apparat + Thomas Fehlmann (late)
TRASH
- The Voxx + Bloody Panda + Uccultum + Supervillain + Agnosis + Unearthly Trance
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- RANA + Jamie McLean (of The Dirty Dozen Brass Band)

Wednesday, September 21, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 09.21

ACE OF CLUBS
- Gordon Bennett + Chargertron + Quinquilharia featuring Curumin
ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES
- Underground Finnish Psych: Fims + Music by Tomutonttu + Islaja + Kuupuu + Lau Nau + Taikuri Tali (10:30 pm)

ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Hundred Year Storm + Liquid Carousel + Maewest + Joe Whyte + Audio Fiction
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Stratovarius
BEAUTY BAR
- Annie Afterparty + Suicide Club / Morphine Generation Afterparty w/ DJs Franki Chan + Josh Madden + Elhaam + Pete (Shy Child)
BITTER END
- Paul Clements + Jem Cooke + Brother Luxurious + Willis + Sheri Miller + Stand
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Cage featuring El-P & The Def Jux Allstars
CANAL ROOM
- T. Raumschmiere
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Channelling Owen + Holding Back Entirely
CHINA NO. 1 (50 Ave. B)
- Bang! Party w/ DJs Andy B (Mad Clams) + Stacey Mark (Nylon)

CONTINENTAL
- Tears Of Cain + Sunlord + Verismo + Broken + Torture Sermon + Glennwood
DELANCEY
- Federale + The Song Corporation + For Real For Real
DON HILL’S
- Rock Candy 6-6-6 Anniversary Party w/ The Sex Slaves + The Unband + Honor Among Thieves + MetalJohn + Black Milk + Oblivious + The Voxx

GALAPAGOS
- Trophy Wives + Benicio and The Del Toros (early)
- Darmstadt presents Joshua Hess Saxophne Ensemble (late)
HIRO BALLROOM
- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ DJs Sacha & Martin (The Morning After Girls) + Ciao Bella + Husky Gentleman (Spin) + DJ Le Boozer + Cockfosters (V2) - (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
IRVING PLAZA
- Clutch + Stinking Lizaveta
JOE’S PUB
- Ferron
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Minus The Bear + These Arms Are Snakes + Criteria + The New Trust
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- The Hard Parts + Matt Lenny & The New Reds + The Cavemen Go + Matt Van Winkle
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Bent Outta Shape + United States & DJs Heather Facebreaker + Matt K. + RLS
LIT
- Suicide Club + Man In Gray + Shellshocked + Lake of Falcons … see Beauty Bar for Suicide Club afterparty
LIVING ROOM
- Spottiswoode & His Enemies + Kristin Diable + Greg Fine + Robbie Gil + Angie Mattson
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- Elton John
MAXWELL’S
- Ben Jelen
- Helmet + Fight Of Your Life
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Thunderbirds Are Now! + Mommy & Daddy + Oxford Collapse + Trouble Everyday
MO PITKIN’S
- Two For The Show featuring Laptop (new wave synth pop) + Nick Kroll (stand up comedy) + John Mulaney (stand up comedy)
NUBLU
- Brazil Party w/ Mauro Refosco's Forro In The Dark
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- John Cruz
PIANOS
- Kiss Or Kill + Mistakes + Hero Pattern + Overnight
- The Lorax + Kakala Saaf (upstairs)
PROJECT ROOM
- Peter Herbert (CD Release)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Ladell McLin + QuadrupleXXXX + Next Stop Nowhere + Our Finest Hour
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
- Loggins & Messina
RARE
- Cooty Shot + Copper Dalton + TH White + The Discord of a Forgotten Sketch + Treasure Chest At The End of The Rainbow
RED & BLACK
- Murder Murder (w/ members of Total Shutdown + Child Abuse + Barnacled + Death Sentence Panda) + Moth + Casey Block
ROTHKO
- The Rinse + Spalding Rockwell + Juliet + Elizabeth Harper
S.O.B.’s
- Goapele
SCENIC
- Repellent + Start It Up present Electronic Romance Magik II w/ Crunc Tesla + Daniel Givens + Sans Serac + G.Rizo

SIN-E
- A Place To Bury Strangers + Airiel + Hartfield + IfWhen
SLIPPER ROOM (167 Orchard St.)
- Burlesque Against Breast Cancer w/ Miss Dirty Martini + The World Famous Bob + Nasty Canasta + Molly Crabapple + Jo Boobs + Little Brooklyn + ... (proceeds to benefit the Damon Runyon Cancer Research Foundation)
SOUTHPAW
- KEXP + Jelly NYC + Trampoline House present Brooklyn Responds: Hurricane Katrina Benefit w/ Radio 4 + Pela + Craig Wedren & DJs Mark ROnson + Vito (The Rapture) + Domino + Au Revoir Simone + Tony Fletcher & comedy from Aziz Ansari
SWAY (305 Spring St.)
- The Ad Lib Party w/ DJs Child Of The Storm (Kemado Records) + Parag (Figo) + The Vet (Ad Lib) + Knife Skills
TONIC
- Bill Frisell’s Unspeakable Orchestra w/ Hal Willner
TRASH
- LPFunK + C. Gibbs + Matthew Hebert + The Pines + Luke DePalma & The Clam
WEBSTER HALL
- Royksopp + Annie … see Beauty Bar for Annie afterparty

Tuesday, September 20, 2005

TUESDAY, 09.20

169 BAR
- Toby Goodshank + Pantsuit + Hook + The Lewis
ACE OF CLUBS
- Brother Earth + Odd Zero
ANGEL ORENSANZ CENTER FOR THE ARTS (172 Norfolk St.)
- A Jazz + Creative Music Allstar Benefit for the Artists of New Orleans w/ Yo La Tengo & Other Dimensions in Music + Amiri & Amina Baraka + Kidd Jordan & William Parker & Roy Campbell & Hamid Drake + Jazz Passengers w/ Deborah Harry & Elvis Costello + Bill Dixon + ... & MCs Steve Buscemi + Steve Dalachinsky + Patricia Nicholson (5:30 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- The Oggs + Cerulean + Mojo Gurus + Gordon Bennett + Parklife
BEN SHERMAN MANSION (860 Broadway, 5th Floor)
- Paper Magazine celebrates the launch of Big Beat from Ben Sherman w/ DJ Isaac Green (rsvp to rsvp@papermag.com)

BITTER END
- John Cruz + Brian Deveaux + Erin Henry + Jim Linehan + Markisha Ensley + Randy Coleman
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Steve Winwood
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Adam Swidersky + Kira Leigh
CBGB
- Disturbed
CONTINENTAL
- Behind The Curtian + The Eva Stones + Caltrop + Pelagia + Underpup + Twin Engine
CRASH MANSION
- K and The Boys + Metrosexuals + Bunny and The Vision & DJs Evil Dee and Butta L + The Bangers
CUTTING ROOM
- Elizabeth Ziman
DELANCEY
- Meadows + Benji Cossa + AOK USA (upstairs)
- Colby Miller + Lights + Hotbird 7 + Discovery
EASTSIDE CO. (49 Essex St.)
- Vice Cocktail Hour (10 pm - free drinks until they're gone)
HAPPY ENDING
- We Bite + Shit Hammered Parties
IRVING PLAZA
- Burning Spear
JOE’S PUB
- Slaid Cleaves + JJ Baron
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Q and Not U + Super System & DJs Dave Nada + Matt Schnipper
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Seer + Gone To Earth + My Pet Dragon
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Arts Engine, Inc. & Big Mouth Films present “The Dishes” Rock N Bid Fundraiser w/ Adrianne Frost + Steve Salad (King of France) + Annie Hayden & Julie Rydholm (Ladybug Transistor) + John Lindaman (True Love Always) + John Kimbrough & Dave Hill (Valley Lodge) + Otto Hause (Espers)
LIT
- Mutts (CD Release) + Milena Mepris + The Kites
LIVING ROOM
- Jesse Lenat + Sonya Kitchell + Liam O’Maonlai (of Hot House Flowers) + Mairead
LUCKY CAT
- Little Mountain
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
- From The Big Apple To The Big Easy Benefit w/ Jimmy Buffett + Elvis Costello + John Fogerty + Diana Krall + Elton John + Lenny Kravitz + Cyndi Lauper + Dave Matthews + Bette Midler + Simon & Garfunkel + ... (6:30 pm)
MARQUEE
- OK! Magazine U.S. Launch Afterparty hosted by Jessica Simpson + Diddy (11 pm) - (guestlist requests at rsvp@blocgroup.com)

MAXWELL’S
- The dB’s + Roman Candle
MERCURY LOUNGE
- John Biz + Viva K + The Royal Highness + Voicst
MO PITKIN’S
- Paradox Trio
MOVIDA
- Morphine Generation + Flaunt celebration Spring 06 Morphine Generation Collection w/ Suicide Club (12 am live performance) + guest DJs (rsvp to mg@peoplesrevolution.com)

- Five O’Clock Heroes Afterparty
NORTHSIX
- Four Tet + Hot Chip
NUBLU
- Kudu + Cocoa Cracker Brown + G.Rizo
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Ryan Scott + Matt Bauer + Gretchen Witt
PIANOS
- Brian Jonestown Massacre + Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons + Silversun Pickups + Coyle Cirelli (of Your Vegas)
- ASCAP/Liberated Matter present Cross-Pollinationw/ Leslie Mendelson + Emily Zuzik
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Cataldi’s Spaghetti Eastern Music + Hindrense + Duncan + Joe Gande & The Godsend Sessions
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
- From The Big Apple To The Big Easy Benefit w/ Trey Anastasio + Ray LaMontagne + The Meters + Galactic + Dave Matthews + John Mayer Trio + Joss Stone + The Neville Brothers + The Preservation Hall Jazz Band + The Rebirth Brass Band + Tom Waits (7:45 pm)
ROTHKO
- Five O’Clock Heroes + Madison Strays + The Current … see Movida for afterparty
S.O.B.’s
- Burning Spear (early)
- Natalie Wilson’s Birthday Bash w/ Frank McComb
SCENIC
- Rebellious Jukebox Party w/ DJ Paddy Casino (main floor)
SIN-E
- ism + Her Vanished Grace + Rebel Saints + Sunday Runners
TABLE 50
- Eargasm Party Launch w/ Cosmo Baker + Scott Melker + Brooklyn Dawn
TONIC
- Bill Frisell’s Unspeakable Orchestra w/ Hal Willner
TRASH
- Plate Six + Underpup + The Barrens + Horsey + Eighteen Wheels Burning
VIRGIN MEGASTORE (Union Square)
- Cage (for the release of his debut album "Hell's Winter") - (8 pm)

Monday, September 19, 2005

MONDAY, 09.19

169 BAR
- Phishbacher + Sam Barsh & The Corrugation + Transmitting + Tim Collins
ACE OF CLUBS
- Jolly Ship The Whizbang + Circus Contraption + Guignol
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- ZO2 + Daddy + Face Tomorrow + Rock N Roll Karaoke
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Hurricane Relief Benefit: M1-Dead Prez + Talib Kweli
BITTER END
- The Oz Noy Trio + Stephen Bruton + Sean Carey & James Avigail (of One Handed Molly) + Jared Star + Daria Musk Trio + Benji (of Marwood) + Anna Cabellon
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The Hotel Café Tour w/ Cary Brothers + Tom McRae + Jarrod Gorbel (of The Honorary Title) + Josh Radin + Jennifer Glass
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Alchemy Party + Willie Gavia + Jonathan Bell + Garth Michael McDermott
CONTINENTAL
- Character Nine + Dimwisdom + Mojo Gurus + The Original Punk Metal Karaoke Band
CRASH MANSION
- Coheed & Cambria Album Preview Party + Live Performance (10 pm) – (enter to win admission at www.krock2.com or be one of first 175 people to preorder “Good Apollo” at Tower Records starting at 9 am)
CUTTING ROOM
- The Knights w/ Christina Courtin + Mary Gatchell + Cause Celeb
DELANCEY
- Spalding Rockwell + The Twenty Twos + Apollo Heights (downstairs)
- DJs Lovelee + Collab (upstairs)
FRYING PAN
- Costume Party w/ bands + performers + DJs (10 pm)
IRVING PLAZA
- The Notwist and Themselves performing as 13 & God
JOE’S PUB
- The Music of Frank Wildhorn
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- 4DSEA + Deathmask + Green Lemon
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Measles Mumps Rubella + Nisenen Mondai + Blood Lines
LIDO BAR (200 Columbia St., Brooklyn)
- Prog Rock Night w/ DJ Doctor Micah Progsnob
LIT
- Screaming Mimi + EzMachine + Dropsonic + Hard Lessons
LIVING ROOM
- Jim Campilongo + Richard Julian + Jenifer Jackson + Terra Naomi + Sam Hawkesly
MAXWELL’S
- The dB’s + Roman Candle
MERCURY LOUNGE
- The Primms + Apartment + The Strays + Cipher
MO PITKIN’S
- JC Hopkins Biggish Band featuring Queen Esther (early)
- Grand Mal (late)
NOKIA THEATER
- Bon Jovi
NORTHSIX
- Cappadona (Wu-Tang Clan) + Killah Priest (Wu-Tang Clan) + RA The Rugged Man + Icon The Mic King + Byana
OTTO’S
- Fisherman Vibrophonic Orchestra
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Maewest + Grace Church
PIANOS
- Copter + Julia Vorontsova + Fort Ancient + Kelly Jones
- Calla “Collisions” Listening Party (upstairs – 7 pm)
- Karaoke Killed The Cat Party (upstairs – late)

PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Duchess + Hamsicle + Lost Art + Stellar Tuesday
ROTHKO
- Morning After Girls + Monsters Are Waiting + Sam Winch
SIN-E
- “How To Kill A Rock Star Book” Release Private Party (8 – 10 pm)
- Illinois + Blackmail
SWAY (305 Spring St.)
- Retail Mafia presents Peanut Butter Wolf (Stones Throw) + Ted Shred (SF)

TONIC
- Hard Cell: Tim Berne + Craig Taborn + Tom Rainey
TRASH
- The Autumn Thieves + The Invisible Kid + Dream Into Dust + Dead Leaf Echo + Sans Souci
UNION SQUARE BALLROOM
- Billboard Dance Music Summit 2005 Opening Party w/ Quentin Harris + Marlon D. + Jellybean Benitez (rsvp to Robbipromoter@aol.com)

Saturday, September 17, 2005

WEEKEND, 09.17 - 09.18 (end of CMJ week)

SATURDAY, 09.17
169 BAR
- IfIHadAHiFi (1 am) + Ultra Dolphins (12 am) + Dysrhythmia (11 pm) + Bang!Bang! (10:15 pm) + The Show Is The Rainbow (9:30 pm) + Odiorne (8:45 pm) + The Rabbits (8 pm) + Blues Brother Castro (7 pm)
258 MCKIBBIN ST, BROOKLYN
- Post CMJ Pre Party Benefit (donations go to Heart To Heart International) w/ The Morning After Girls (12 am) + My Best Fiend (11 pm)
289 KENT AVE, BROOKLYN (at S. 2nd St.)
- Back To School Party + Groundswell Community Mural Project Benefit hosted by 3 Little Birds + Puma + The Onion + Triple Crown w/ DJ Spinna + Rich Medina + Bobbito Garcia + Peanut Butter Wolf + OP! + Blu Jemz (3 - 10 pm ... email nypromo@theonion.com w/ "school" in the subject for a chance to win gift bag from sponsors) … see Triple Crown for afterparty info

6’s & 8’s
- GoodieGoodie + Skullfuckers present Sweat NYC "Katrina Relief" w/ DJs El Dopa + Moe Choi + Emagine + Erik The Red + Large Pro aka The Extra P + Special Needs + Erminatti + Gabe Really Real (10 pm)

721 METROPOLITAN AVE, BROOKLYN
- "2005 Brooklyn Grilled Corn + Mushroom + Jicama Exposition" (2 pm) w/ John Vanderslice (4 pm) + Say Hi To Your Mom (3 pm)
ACE OF CLUBS
- The Teeth (12 am) + Tralala (11 pm) + Looker (10:15 pm) + Blow Up Hollywood (9:30 pm) + Face Tomorrow (8:45 pm) + Wide Right (8 pm) + Spicy Rizzacks (7 pm)
ALPHABET LOUNGE
- Leeroy Stagger (10 pm) + Catlow (9 pm) + The Swedes (8 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Madison (1 am) + Zerobridge (12 am) + Remedy For Ruin (11 pm) + Marat (10 pm) + Elevator Action (9 pm) + Alternative Champs (8 pm) + Roughed Up Folk (7 pm)
ATRIUM (644 Broadway)
- Triple 5 Soul + The Fader + Turntable Lab present DJs Language + Lindsey (rsvp to events@triple5soul.com w/ "Brooklyn" in the subject by noon on 09.16 - must also pick up pass at NYC instore on 09.17 from 3 pm to 5 pm) – see Southpaw for continued party info
AVALON
- Hellogoodbye (9:40 pm) + Steel Train (8:45 pm) + I Am The Avalanche (8 pm) + Socratic (7:15 pm) + Houston Calls (6:30 pm) + House of Fools (5:45 pm)
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers (11:30 pm)
BARBES
- Slavic Soul Party (CD Release) + Forro In The Dark (8 pm)
BIG SIX
- The Look Party w/ guest DJ Peter (of The Bellmer Dolls) - (theme: bachelor/bachelorette party)
BITTER END
- “Somebody For Somebody” Prom w/ Have Her Home By Ten (2 sets)
BLINDE DESIGN SHOWROOM (13 Crosby St.)
- An Evening of Art + Cocktails + Poll Skating (7:30 - 10 pm)
BLUE NOTE
- Maya Acuzena (12 am)
BOWERY BALLROOM
- The Constantines (1 am) + Wolfparade (12 am) + Rogue Wave (11 pm) + Kinski (10 pm) + Fruit Bats (9 pm) + Holopaw (8 pm) + Chad VanGaalen (7 pm)
- Spin Lounge Afterparty w/ The Husky Gentleman + Ciao Bella + Special Guest DJs
BOWERY POETRY CLUB
- Contramano (1:15 am) + Nicole Paradiso (12:30 am) + Crazy Mary (11:45 pm) + Bril (11 pm)
BROOKLYN BRIDGE PARK (at Main St.)
- Brooklyn Pie Social (12 - 4 pm: see details
here)
CAKE SHOP
- Apollo Sunshine (5 pm) + The Joggers (4 pm) + Head Of Femur (3 pm) + Foreign Born (2 pm) + De Novo Dahl (1 pm)

- Phofo DJ set (1 am) + Mahogany (12 am) + Au Revoir Simone (11 pm) + Baby Dayliner (10 pm) + Lost At Sea (9 pm) + The Eames Era (8 pm)
- Vice + Sony Connect present 4 Ways To Rock (1 am – 4 am from 09.14 to 09.17 … rsvp to 4ways@viceland.com and await confirmation)

CANAL ROOM
- The Proclaimers + Dead Man (8 pm)
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- The Black Out Pact (12 am) + Amber Pacific (11:15 pm) + Nural (10:30 pm) + Aberdeen City (9 pm) + The Late Greats (8:15 pm) + Tim Williams (7:30 pm)
CBGB – DOWNSTAIRS LOUNGE
- Curl Up And Die (1 am) + Since By Man (12 am) + Temper Temper (11 pm) + Call Me Lightning (10 pm) + Gracer (9 pm) + Tunderlip (8 pm)
CBGB
- The Hold Steady (12 am) + Turing Machine (11 pm) + Tangiers (10 pm) + The Plastic Constellations (9 pm) + Rahim (8 pm) + Friends Like These (7 pm)
CELESTE BARTOS FORUM (NYPL)
- A Celebration of The Paris Review w/ Salman Rushdie (reading + interviewed by Philip Gourevitch) + Miranda July (performance) - (7 pm)
CMJ DAYSTAGE – LINCOLN CENTER
- New Buffalo (3 pm) + The Scotland Yard Gospel Choir (2 pm) + Dressy Bessy (1 pm) + Tokyo Rose (12 pm)
CODA
- Virginia Coalition (10 pm) + Pencilgrass (9 pm) + Tagine (8 pm)
CONTINENTAL
- Aiko Star (12:45 am) + Drag Citizen (12 am) + All Parallels (11:15 pm) + Seemless (10:30 pm) + Pistola (9:45 pm) + Hollis Brown (9 pm) + Hello Nurse (8:15 pm) + New Professionals (7:30 pm)
CRASH MANSION
- The Twenty-Twos (12 am) + Group Sounds (11 pm) + The Go Station (10 pm) + Orange Park (9 pm) + Mistakes (8 pm) + The Fine Lines (7 pm) – (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
- The Cribs (3:40 am) + Amusement Parks On Fire (3 am) + Fredalba (2:20 am) + The Blue Van (1:40 am) + The Adored (1 am) – (by WOXY: includes breakfast)
DELANCEY
- Zachary Cale (6:45 pm) + Arboretum (6 pm) + Mazarin (5:15 pm) + Mighty Flashlight (4:30 pm)
- Duane Peters & The Huns (3 am) + Valient Thorr (2 am) + Single Frame (1 am) + Bad Wizard (12 am) + The Witnesses (11 pm) + zZz (10 pm)
DETOUR
- Elvis Sinatra (10 pm)
DON HILL’S
- The Soft Explosions (12 am) + Madison Strays (11 pm) + The Mutts (10 pm) + M.A.S.S. (9 pm) + Ezra Reich (8 pm)

FADER LOUNGE (175 Orchard St.)
- Surprise Guests (7:20 pm) + Silversun Pickups (6:40 pm) + El Feco (6 pm) + Lake Trout (5:20 pm) + We Are Scientists (4:40 pm) + Soft (4 pm) + Boy Kill Boy (3:20 pm) + Celebration (2:40 pm) + Favourite Sons (2 pm) & DJs Steve Aoki Kid Millionaire + Paul Epworth
FIVE SPOT
- The Citizens (10:30 pm) + Muthawit (9:30 pm)
FULTON MALL
- Suffrajett (3 pm) + Pistolera (2 pm)
GALAPAGOS
- Urdog (12:15 am) + Spires That In The Sunset Rise (11:30 pm) + Fursaxa (10:45 pm) + Long Live Death (10 pm) + Larkin Grimm (9:15 pm) + The Big Huge (8:30 pm) + Traveling Bell (7:45 pm) + Black Forest / Black Sea (7 pm)
HIRO BALLROOM
- (International) Music Conspiracy (10:30 pm) + Metric (9:30 pm) + The Sun (8:30 pm) + The Films (7:30 pm) – (rsvp to rsvp@filtermmm.com)

HOOK
- Circle (12:15 pm) + Mouthus (11 pm) + The Psychic Paramount (10 pm) + Khanate (9 pm) + Coptic Light (8 pm) + DJ Carlos Giffoni (7:45 pm)
IRVING PLAZA
- Particle (1:50 am) + Gabby La La (1 am) + Coheed & Cambria (9:30 pm) + Against Me! (8:15 pm) + The Draft (7:25 pm)
KAVEHAZ
- Brace Williams Quartet (9:30 pm) + Ken Wessel/Lou Grassi/Ken Filiano Trio (6 pm)
KINGSLAND TAVERN
- MC Traciotomy + Gorch Fock + Pterodactyl + Knife Skills (8 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- Ladytron DJ set (2 am) + Jason Forrest (12 am) + Tilly and The Wall (10 pm) + David Dondero (9:15 pm) + Craig Wedren (8:25 pm) + Willy Mason (7:35 pm) + Neva Dinova (6:50 pm) + Mars Black (6 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- DJ Steve Aoki Kid Millionaire (12 am) + Princess (11 pm) + Mass Shivers (9:15 pm) + Julius Airwave (8:30 pm) + The Ants (7:45 pm) + Greenness (7 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Karaoke Killed The Cat (12 am) + Detachment Kit (10:15 pm) + The Zoobombs (9:30 pm) + Voicst (8:45 pm) + Dirty Perfect (8 pm) + The Picture (7 pm)
LION’S DEN
- Lourds (1:30 pm) + The Po Po’s (12:30 pm) + Fredalba (11:30 pm) + Cindy Bullens (10:30 pm) + David Berkeley (9:30 pm) + Ali and The Electric Insect (8:30 pm) + Crazy James (8 pm)
LIT
- Unlove (11:30 pm) + Chromdelodeon (10:30 pm) + Retribution Gospel Choir featuring Alan Sparhawk (9:30 pm) + The Keep Aways (8 pm)
LIVING ROOM
- Juliet (12 am) + Jason Darling (11 pm) + Sam Bisbee (10 pm) + Amy Miles (9 pm) + Jesse Greene (8 pm) + Sean Amos (7 pm)
LUKE & LEROY’S
- MisShapes Party + Useless Magazine Launch w/ Ladytron

MAGNETIC FIELD
- Esmerelda Strange + WLWL (8 pm)
MAXWELL’S
- Gore Gore Girls (10 pm)
MERCURY LOUNGE
- The Upwelling (1:30 pm) + Youth Group (12:30 pm) + Dirty On Purpose (11:30 pm) + Chin Up Chin Up (10:30 pm) + Amusement Parks On Fire (9:30 pm) + Dressy Bessy (8:30 pm) + Apollo Sunshine (7:30 pm) + Kid Dakota (6:30 pm)
MO PITKIN’S
- Freestyle Love Supreme Benefit for Victims of Hurricane Katrina w/ Anthony Veneziale + Chris Sullivan + Chris Jackson + Arthur Lewis + Lin-Manuel Miranda + Bill Sherman (10 pm)
MOVIDA
- One Louder Party w/ DJ Paddy Boom (rsvp to cheeky@gbh.tv)
NORTHSIX
- The Brian Jonestown Massacre (1 am) + Witch (12 am) + Feathers (11 pm) + Hopewell (10 pm) + Maplewood (9 pm) + Cavalier King (8 pm)
NORTHSIX DOWNSTAIRS
- Nisennenmondai (11 pm) + Antonius Block (10 pm) + Kill The Vultures (9 pm) + Weird Owl (8 pm)
NUBLU
- Wax Poetic (1 am) + Kudu (11:30 pm) + Wax Poetic (11:30 pm) + C-Mon & Kypski (10 pm)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Jimmy Winchell (alleged alter-ego of Eric Morrison of the band Home – 11 pm) + Tim Foljahn (10 pm) + Megan Reilly (9 pm)
PIANOS
- Lolita Bras (5 pm) + The Fatales (4:15 pm) + Goldrush (3:30 pm) + Ghostly (2:45 pm) + Kelpie (2 pm)
- Viva K (12:30 pm) + Singapore Sling (11:30 pm) + Benzos (10:30 pm) + The Spinto Band (9:30 pm) + Uncut (8:45 pm) + The Black Spoons (8 pm)
- BPM/Vapors Magazine Afterparty w/ live performance by Kidwave (member of Automato) & DJs Stretch Armstrong + Jus Ske + Paul Epworth (Phones) + Steve Aoki Kid Millionaire + Junior Sanchez (1 – 4 am … rsvp to partyline@dimmak.com w/ “orange saturday" in the subject or to vapors-nyc@overamerica.com)

PIANOS - UPSTAIRS
- Very Special Guests Ltd. (9 pm) + Todd Deatherage (8:30 pm) + The Comas (8 pm – acoustic) + El Perro Del mar (6 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- Blowfly (12 am) + The Dix (11 pm) + Blues Explosion (10 pm) + The Giraffes (9 pm) + Sam Champion (8 pm)

RARE
- I.C.U. (11:45 pm) + The Fire and Reason (11 pm) + Bionic Twitch (9:30 pm) + Temple Of Echoes (8:45 pm) + Dusted Dons (8 pm)
ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL
- Pete Galub & The Animals (12 am) + John Houlihan (11 pm) + Dogme 95 (10 pm) + Cabinet of Natural Curiosities (9 pm) + Miranda Lee Richards (8 pm)
RODEO BAR
- Jack Grace Band (11 pm) + Jennie Benford (10 pm)
ROTHKO
- Elkland (5 pm) + Benzos (4 pm) + Voxtrot (3 pm) + Hot IQs (2 pm)
- Cannibal Ox (12 am) + Pete Rock (11 pm) + C-Rayz Walz (10 pm) + 4th Pyramid (9:15 pm)
RUBULAD (338 Flushing Ave., Brooklyn)
- Rubulad presents Disco Dollies vs. The Boogiemen w/ Fatal Flying Guilloteens + This Moment In Black History + Shellshag & DJs Sandoz + Chris Catalyst + Mike Simonetti + Peter Gunn (11 pm)
S.O.B.’S
- Futureworld Funk (1 am) + Ogans (12 am / 10 pm / 8 pm)
SATALLA
- Niyaz (10 pm) + Galitcha and Yves Lambert (7:30 pm)
SCB (formerly Downtime)
- HypoFixx (11 pm) + Aesthetic Perfection (10 pm) + Tonikom (9 pm) + Anti-Mechanism (8 pm)
SCENIC
- Little Barrie (5:30 pm) + Test-Icicles (4:30 pm) + She Wants Revenge (3:30 pm) + Stiffed (2:30 pm) + The Blue Van (1:30 pm)
- Towers Of London (1 am) + The Strays (12 am) + Innaway (11 pm) + Living Things (10 pm) + We Are Scientists (9 pm) + Shy Child (8 pm)
SIN-E
- The Occasion (12:15 am) + Mazarin (11:30 pm) + Mike Wexler (10:45 pm) + Walking Concert (10 pm)
- The Radio (9 pm) + David Hopkins (8:15 pm) + Valerie Francis (7:45 pm) + Alphastatees (7 pm) + MR North (6 pm)
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- TK Webb (5 pm) + Catfish Haven (4 pm) + Windsor For The Derby (3 pm) + Blood Lines (2 pm) + Doug Shaw (1 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- Triple 5 Soul + The Fader + Turntable Lab present Bun B. + Diplo & Low Budget (Hollertronix) + Spank Rock & DJs Language + Lindsey (9:30 pm – 4 am … rsvp to events@triple5soul.com w/ "Brooklyn" in the subject by noon on 09.16 - must also pick up pass at NYC instore on 09.17 from 3 pm to 5 pm)

SUBTONIC
- Shades Of Brown "The Electric Barrio SoundSystem" Party w/ DJs Dee Cee + Anton + Pat (of the Fame)
SUPREME TRADING
- 2nd Annual Kick Ball Party = Supreme Trading (9 pm)

TOMMY’S TAVERN
- Psychic Hearts + Elephants + Neat People (8 pm)
TONIC
- Enablers (12:30 am) + Red Sparowes (11:30 pm) + Made Out Of Babies (10:45 pm) + Daughters (10 pm) + Torche (9:15 pm) + Kayo Dot (8:30 pm)
TRASH
- The Hard Lessons (12:45 am) + Bamboo Kids (12 am) + The Last Vegas (11:15 pm) + Creatures of The Golden Dawn (10:30 pm) + Electric Shadows (9:45 pm) + The Avatars (9 pm)
TRIBECA GRAND – STUDIOS
- All Wrong + Fixed + 'Sup Magazine + Oh My Rockness + Polo Rugby + Insound present Tom Vek (12 am) + Mylo DJ set (rsvp to getrad@igetrvng.com or weare138nyc@yahoo.com w/ event name in subject)
TRIPLE CROWN
- Afterparty for Back To School Party w/ DJs OP! + Duane Harriott
UNION POOL
- Bobby Bare Jr. (6 pm) + Cordero (5:10 pm) + Jennie Benford (4:20 pm) + Mary Lou Lord (3:30 pm) + DeadString Brothers (2:40 pm) + Crooked Fingers (1:50 pm) + Laura Minor (1 pm)



SUNDAY, 09.18

169 BAR
- Jello Wrestling
ACE OF CLUBS
- NYC Loves NOLA Benefit
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- A Wee Craic! (6th Annual Shorts Nights – 6 pm)

- The Swayback + The Nodd (10 pm)
BAR 13
- Tower Of London (filming video for "How Rude She Was") & Afterparty for Brian Jonestown Massacre + Singapore Sling + The Morning After Girls

BARBES
- Anthony Coleman (plays the music of Jelly Roll Morton)
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Brian Jonestown Massacre + Singapore Sling + The Morning After Girls
CAKE SHOP
- End of CMJ Parteedown Danceparty Meldown w/ Hey Willpower (Will of Imperial Teen) + Butterknife Krush + Hearts of Darkness
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Neil Gaiman + Kyle Baker + John Holmstrom + Neil Swaab + Fly
CONTINENTAL
- Burnout + On A Pale Horse + Pale Horse + Warstorm + Pucker + Subject Bias + Chiodos + Hot Cross + Fall Of Troy + Near Forever + Hopes For Tragedy (beings 3:15 pm)
DARKROOM
- Dance Party w/ DJs Pedro Fiesta + Rosie (me) + Sophie + guest DJs (starts at 10 pm)
DELANCEY
- Byte Party w/ Vulgaras (live) & DJs Lucien + Richard Hinge + Ash + Mindsolvent
DON HILL’S
- The Floor + Pray For Mojo + My Only Downfall + Exhalted + Last Breath Taken + Blood of Kain + Infectious Disease + Code 6 + Silent Screams + Lain
HIRO BALLROOM
- Resfest: Hot Chip + Simian Mobile Disco (9:30 pm)
IRVING PLAZA
- Hurricane Katrina Benefit Show w/ Ryan Adams & The Cardinals + Jesse Malin + Debby Harry + Joseph Arthur + Butch Waler + Ted Leo & The Pharmacists + Marah
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- Cassandra Kubinsky + Dave Pittenger Band + Fooling April
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Main Squeeze Orchestra + The Byzan-Tones
LIVING ROOM
- Clare Muldaur-Manchon & The Reasons + Chapin Sisters
MAXWELL’S
- Boys Night Out
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Darker My Love + Swords + The Kingdom + Talkdemonic
NORTHSIX
- Sabbat + The Chasm + Sun Descends + Superchrist
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Gabriel Judet-Weinshel + Dick Deville + Esmerelda Strange
PIANOS
- The Late Greats + A Brief Smile + The Besties + American Princes (2 pm)
- Your Enemies Friends + Roughed Up Folk + Monsters Are Waiting (9:30 pm)
PIANOS – UPSTAIRS
- Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ The Jones Street Boys + Dina Dean + Seasonal + Sharon Van Etten + Enablers
ROCKS OFF CONCERT CRUISE (The Temptress)
- Prefuse 73 + Tyondai Braxton (of Battles) + Dub Trio + Nisennenmondai (8 pm – boarding at 7 pm)
ROCKSTAR BAR (S. 5th St. + Kent Ave.)
- New Orleans Benefit w/ Bellmer Dolls + Team Robespierre + Clint Maedgen + Palisades (7 pm doors)
SIN-E
- Panico + High Horse + Flechette + Garcie + Jungle Junkies
SIN-E BAR
- Quinn Walker
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- Rogue Wave (6 pm) + Fruit Bats (5 pm) + Chad Vangaalen (4pm)
SOUTHPAW
- Goapele + DJ Eleven (The Rub)
TABLE 50 (643 Broadway)
- Bobbito + DJ Stretch Armstrong
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- Tunnel Of Love + Keys To The Streets Of Fear + The Redcoats Are Coming! (8 pm)
TONIC
- Ken Vandermark FME Trio
TRASH
- Tenderhead + Jungli + Shankbone Mystic Project + Dragons of Zynth + Kilowatt
WEBSTER HALL
- Le Tigre + Enon + Deva

Friday, September 16, 2005

FRIDAY, 09.16

169 BAR
- Monopoli (1 am) + smallspace (12 am) + Man In Gray (11 pm) + We Versus The Shark (10:15 pm) + Tiger Bear Wolf (9:30 pm) + Ahleuchatistas (8:45 pm) + Cinemechanica (8 pm) + New Electric (7 pm)
47-11 VANDAM STREET, LIC
- Rebirth Party w/ DJs Joe Vortech (techno) + Eshin (jumpup) + Peter Rabbit (ghetto-tech) + Data (raggajungle) + Chei Vertigo (house) – (11 pm)
69 WEST 14TH STREET
- Keep It Like Secret Party presented by DKNY Jeans + Jane Magazine w/ DJs Adam 12 & Justin (She Wants Revenge) + Eve & Lillian (Living Things) + Jayson (The Panthers) + Nick Zinner (Yeah Yeah Yeahs) + Alexis & Joe (Hot Chip) + Jefrodisiac & Bertie (Paradise Boys) + Eric Weir (Tiny Steps) + Leo Fitzpatrick + Paul Epworth + Simian Mobile Disco (rsvp to jane.events@fairchildpub.com)

ACE OF CLUBS
- Jet By Day (12:30 am) + The High Strung (11:30 pm) + Ghostly (10:45 pm) + Built Like Alaska (9:45 pm) + Say Hi To Your Mom (8:45 pm) + Paleo (8 pm) + Riddle of Steel (7 pm)
ALICE TULLY HALL
- Fountains of Wayne (3:30 pm) + The Sun (12:45 pm)
ALPHABET LOUNGE
- Robin Horlock Band (10 pm) + Bellglide (9 pm) + Living Better Electrically (8 pm)
ARLENE’S GROCERY
- Shade (12:30 am) + The Grip Weeds (11:45 pm) + The Contrast (11:00 pm) + Outrageous Cherry (10:15 pm) + The Get Quick (9:30 pm) + Frontier Index (8:30 pm) + The High Dials (7:45 pm)
B.B. KING BLUES CLUB
- Masta Killa (2:30 am) + Strong Arm Steady (2 am) + Black Market Militia (1:35 am) + Self Scientific (1:15 am) + Ayatollah DJ (12:50 am) + Omega One DJ (12:30 am)
BAR 13
- Shout!/ASCAP CD Release Party w/ Youth Group + Nethers (6 – 9 pm)

BITTER END
- Mann Made Band + Red Hook Mansion + Vaya + Julie Loyd + Melineh Kurdian + Liz Clark + Steve Northeast
BLUE NOTE
- Campbell Brothers (12 am)
BOWERY BALLROOM
- Cursive + Orenda Fink (11:05 pm) + Criteria (10:10 pm) + Maria Taylor (9:15 pm) + Son Ambulance (8:20 pm) + Two Gallants (7:25 pm)
- Spin Lounge Afterparty w/ Lady Sovereign & DJs Caps + Pandemonium Jones
BOWERY POETRY CLUB
- Mars Ill (1:30 am) + Afrofraktal (12:45 am) + Mudville (12 am)
BROOKLYN LYCEUM
- World/Inferno Friendship Society (12 am) + Victory At Sea (11 pm) + Miss TK and The Revenge (10 pm) + Watchers (9 pm) + Patrick Walsh (8 pm) + Other Passengers (7 pm)
CAKE SHOP
- Jah Division (6 pm) + Tomorrow’s Friend (5 pm) + Mouthus (4 pm) + Rusty Santos (3 pm) + Samara Lubelski (2 pm) + Brendan Anderegg (1 pm)
- The Hawaii Show (12:30 am) + Mark Mallman (11:30 pm) + Washington Social Club (10:30 pm) + Parker & Lily (9:30 pm) + 8-bit (8:45 pm) + Receptors (8 pm)
- Vice + Sony Connect present 4 Ways To Rock w/ Les Savy Fav (1 am – 4 am from 09.14 to 09.17 … rsvp to 4ways@viceland.com and await confirmation)

CANAL ROOM
- URB presents B-Sides featuring Kudu + Princess Superstar + Stephanie McKay + Idiot Pilot + Elephonic & DJs SMC + Shakeyface + Cocoa Cracker Brown
CBGB – 313 GALLERY
- Buttersprites (1 am) + Young and Sexy (12 am) + Immaculate Machine (11 pm) + Novillero (10 pm) + Paul Brill (9 pm) + Pistolera (8 pm) + Templo Diez (7 pm)
CBGB – DOWNSTAIRS LOUNGE
- Half Way To Gone (1 am) + Five Horse Johnson (12 am) + Puny Human (11 pm) + Antler (10 pm) + The Brought Low (9 pm) + GreatDayForUp (8 pm)
CBGB
- Jessie Diamond and The Thousand (1 am) + Nashville Pussy (12 am) + Zeke (11 pm) + Honky (10 pm) + The AKAs (9:15 pm) + Square Johns (8:30 pm) + Grafton (7:30 pm)
CENTRAL PARK (Rumsey Playfield)
- Ultra.NY presents The Chemical Brothers + Paul Oakenfold + Erick Morillo + Danny Tenaglia + Mylo + Timo Mass + Boris + David Waxman + Liquid Todd + Kevens (4:30 - 10 pm) … see Crobar for afterparty info
CHINA ROOM (50 Broadway)
- !!! Afterparty w/ guest DJ Justin (!!!/Outhud) - (party from 11 pm on)
CHOP SHOP (138 S. 4th St., Brooklyn)
- Brooklyn Tuning Loft Party ($10 open bar)
CLUB EXIT
- New York for New Orleans Benefit w/ The Witnesses + Bad Wizard + Love As Laughter + Mighty Fine + Aa + In Mountains In Stars (8 pm)
CMJ DAYSTAGE – LINCOLN CENTER
- The Hold Steady (4 pm) + Why? (3 pm) + The Rosebuds (2 pm) + Chris Mills (1 pm) + The Heavenly States (12 pm)
CODA
- Voxtrot (11 pm) + Goldrush (10 pm) + Spartan Fidelity (9 pm) + Tiny Steps (8 pm)
CONTINENTAL
- Sponge (12:40 pm) + Watershed (12 am) + Black Tie Dynasty (11:20 pm) + [Daryl] (10:40 pm) + Cold Cash Machine (10 pm) + The Talk (9:20 pm) + Snatches of Pink (8:40 pm) + The Sammies (8 pm)
CRASH MANSION
- Julia Marvel (1 am) + Lucero (12 am) + Limbeck (11 pm) + Chris Mills (10 pm) + The Firebird Band (9 pm) + American Minor (8 pm)
CROBAR
- Ultra.NY Afterparty w/ Danny Tenaglia + Mylo + Josh Wink + Timo Maas (11 pm)
CUTTING ROOM
- Milo Z (12 am) + Laura Thomas Band (10:30 pm) + Mark Pender Band (9:30 pm)
DEATH BY AUDIO (49 S. 2nd St., Brooklyn)
- The Lovemakers (1 am) + A Place To Bury Strangers (12 am) + Youth Group (11 pm) + Dirty On Purpose (10 pm) + Vaz (9 pm)

DELANCEY
- Rooftop BBQ + “Skewer” DVD Showing (3 – 6 pm)
- Suicide Girls Live Burlesque (1 am) + The Lot Six (12 am) + Darker My Love (11 pm) + The Static Age (10 pm) + Mittens (9:15 pm) + Facing New York (8:30 pm)
DETOUR
- Jessica Lurie (10 pm)
DON HILL’S
- Metadox + Autodrone + Secrets of the Bend + Liam Goodwin & The Ramble (6:30 pm start)
- God Forbid (12:40 am) + Cryptopsy (11:10 pm) + Despised Icon (10 pm)
FADER LOUNGE (175 Orchard St.)
- Against Me! (7:20 pm) + Black Spade (6:40 pm) + Danger Doom Release Party (5:05 pm) + Test-Icicles (4:40 pm) + Coheed & Cambria “IV” Listening Party (4:25 pm) + The King Of France ( 4 pm)
FIZZ (137 E. 55th St.)
- A.R.E. Weapons "Free In The Streets" Album Release Party (+ live performance) + DJs Matt Damhave & friends (10 pm - rsvp to sarah@defendmusic.com)

FRANKS LOUNGE
- Queen Esther (11 pm) + Rev. Vince Anderson (10 pm)
FRYING PAN (Pier 63 North River)
- The Double "Loose In The Air" Album Release Party w/ guest DJs Ratatat + Andreas (6 - 9 pm) – (email nypromo@theonion.com w/ “the double” in the subject for a chance to win album)

- Nickodemus “Endangered Species Band” + DJ Quantic (10 pm – 3 am)
GALAPAGOS
- The Isotoners (12 am) + Fabulous Entourage (11 pm) + Spottiswoode & His Enemies (10 pm) + The Mugs (9 pm) + The Sad Little Stars (8 pm)
HANGER BAR
- ‘Sup + Cliktrax present TK Webb and friends (acoustic) & DJs Max + Vito (The Rapture) – (6 – 9 pm)
HIRO BALLROOM
- Jason Collett (9:30 pm) + Apostle of Hustle (8:30 pm) + New Buffalo (7:30 pm) + The Most Serene Republic (6:30 pm)
HOOK
- Drums and Tuba (12 am) + Quasar Wut-Wut (11 pm) + Riviera (10 pm) + Pawa Up First (9 pm)
IRVING PLAZA
- Atmosphere (12 am) + Brother Ali & BK One (11 pm) + Blueprint (10:30 pm) + I Self Devine (10 pm) + Boom Bap Project (9:30 pm) + P.O.S. (9 pm) + DJ Rare Groove (8 pm)
JOE’S PUB
- Morley (7:40 pm) + Jorane (7 pm)
KAVEHAZ
- Bill Ware’s Vibes (9:30 pm) + Dave Mullen Quartet (6 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – MAIN SPACE
- The Gossip (12:40 am) + The Makers (11:40 pm) + The Numbers (10:40 pm) + The Everyothers (9:40 pm) + Slumber Party (8:40 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – OLD OFFICE
- The Robot Ate Me (12 am) + Mike “Sport” Murphy (11 pm) + Barr (10 pm) + Slim Moon (9 pm) + Essie Jain (8 pm)
KNITTING FACTORY – TAP BAR
- Need New Body (12:20 am) + Excepter (11:20 pm) + The Planet The (10:20 pm) + Limited Express (9:25 pm) + The Punks (8:30 pm)
LEOPARD LOUNGE (Sin Sin)
- Bellflur (live) & DRM + SEMA4 + DJ Handler + Elsewhere (9 pm)
LION’S DEN
- Red Wanting Blue (11:30 pm) + Grace Potter and The Nocturnals (9:30 pm) + Deena Goodman (8:30 pm) + Matt Hoffer (7:30 pm)
LIT
- AIDS Wolf (12 am) + Genghis Tron (11 pm) + Yip-Yip (10:15 pm) + Dmonstrations (9:30 pm) + Honeyhandler (8:45 pm) + Glitter Pals (8 pm)
LIVING ROOM
- Steve Reynolds (12:30 am) + Joe Purdy (12 am) + Jim Bianco (11:30 pm) + Josh Radin (11 pm) + Cary Brothers (10:30 pm) + Imogen Heap (10 pm) + KT Tunstall (9:30 pm) + Tom McRae (9 pm) + Jarrod Gorbel (8:30 pm) + Kevin Devine (8 pm) + Abba Roland (7:20 pm) + Jay Nash (7 pm)
LOTUS
- GBH Party + The Kevin Johnn Fashion Show After-Party w/ Jeremy Healy + Franki Chan (rsvp to list@gbh.tv for reduced admission)
MAGNETIC FIELD
- Necropolis + Goes Cube (8 pm)
MAXWELL’S
- The Brian Jonestown Massacre + The Morning After Girls
MERCURY LOUNGE
- Ambulance LTD (1 am) + Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (12 am) + Robbers On High Street (11 pm) + Country Egg Bandit (10 pm) + Dr. Dog (9 pm) + People In Planes (7 pm)
MO PITKIN'S
- CMJ/DIW Magazine Show w/ The Spinto Band (3 am) + The Glass (2:15 am) + Kudu (1:30 am) + Cheeseburger (12:45 am) + Head Of Femur (12 am) + Jason Forrest (11:15 pm - live PA) + Kinski (10:30 pm)
MUSEUM OF RADIO & TELEVISION
- KEXP presents Rogue Wave (4 pm) + DeVotchKa (2 pm) + The Double (12 pm) + Youth Group (10 am) – register at http://kexp.org/events/special.asp
NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR ETHICAL CULTURE
- Erin McKeown (10:15 pm) + Toby Lightman (9:30 pm) + Vienna Teng (8:45 pm) + Sarah Bettens (8 pm)
NORTHSIX
- Lola Ray (12:15 am) + Das Oath (11:45 pm) + The Rakes (11 pm) + Neon Blonde (10:15 pm) + Lion Fever (9:30 pm) + Pony Up! (8:45 pm) + Giant Drag (8 pm)
NORTHSIX DOWNSTAIRS
- DJ Steve Aoki Kid Millionaire (12:30 am) + Phone / DJ Paul Epworth (12 am) + Kidwave (11 pm) + Josh Madden + Junior Sanchez + James Iha

NUBLU
- Alice Smith (12 am) + Exile (11 pm) + Elephonic (10 pm)
ORCHARD BAR
- Stolen Transmission Party w/ DJs Tarts Of Pleasure + Mr. Boombastic + Thoughtsniper

OTTO’S (538 E. 14th St.)
- Pop Gear Hurricane Benefit w/ Hosey & The Love Pirates (1 am) + Black Flamingo (12:40 am) + Blond & Blue (12:20 am) + East Coast Tremors (11:40 pm) + Psycho The Clown & Kiku Collins (11:20 pm) + Grounded (11 pm) + DNR (10:40 pm) + Edison Rocket Train (10:20 pm) + Uncle Dad & The Drunken Swimmers (10 pm) & DJs Kittybeat + Michael Lynch + Pythagoras (Augustus of Headquarters)
PALACE TAVERN (206 Nassau Ave., Brooklyn)
- The Constantines (11 pm) + Oakley Hall (10 pm) + Oxford Collapse (9 pm)
PETE’S CANDY STORE
- Jason Anderson (11 pm) + Tigersaw (10 pm) + Casey Dienel (9 pm) + Nat Baldwin (8 pm)
PIANOS
- The Octagon (2 pm) + Voxtrot (2:45 pm) + Prayers and Tears of Arthur Digby Sellers (3:30 pm) + The Sugar Report (4:15 pm) + The Primms (5 pm)
- The Head Set (1 am) + Pilot To Gunner (12 am) + Swords (11 pm) + Talkdemonic (10 pm) + Worm Is Green (9 pm) + The Kingdom (8 pm)
- The Grates (2 am)
PROJECT ROOM (400 Carroll St., Brooklyn)
- Eyvind Kang + Jessika Kenney (8 pm)
PUSSYCAT LOUNGE
- The Lab Rats (1 am) + The Evil Queens (12 am) + Dynamite Club (10 pm) + Logjam (9 pm) + Poingly (8 pm)
RARE
- Cantankerous (12:30 am) + Unisex Salon (11:30 pm) + Saints & Lovers (10:50 pm) + New Radio (10 pm) + The Switch (9 pm) + Kinion (8 pm)
ROCK CANDY
- Giant Magazine presents “The Sound of Young New York + Toronto” w/ Jonny Lives! + Shiny Toy Guns + 33Hz + The Glass + Every Move A Picture (rsvp to cmj2005@ivmgmt.com)
ROCKSTAR BAR (S. 5th St. + Kent Ave)
- Fatal Flying Guilloteens + Federation X + Von Iva + The Dead Betties + Shellshag

ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL
- Guyora Kats (12 am) + Fionn O’Lochlainn (11 pm) + Julia Haltigan (10 pm) + Bosque Brown (9 pm) + Cake Bake Betty (8 pm) + Raising The Fawn (7 pm)
RODEO BAR
- Hugh Pool (11 pm) + DeadString Brothers (10 pm)
ROTHKO
- The Rosebuds (1 am) + Crooked Fingers (12 am) + Portastatic (11 pm) + Annie Hayden (10 pm) + Tenement Halls (9 pm) + Richard Buckner (8 pm)
- Aesthetic Perfection CD Release + Cervello Elettronico (live - 12 am downstairs) & DJs Bractune + Victor Vortexx + Jeremy + Rich Gone
S.O.B.’S
- !!! (1 am) + Supersystem (12:15 am) + CocoRosie (11:30 pm) + Alex Diaz y Son de la Calle (10 pm / 8 pm) … see China Room for afterparty info
SATALLA
- Brilo De Luz (10 pm) + Larry Keel and Natural Bridge w/ Tony Trischka (7:30 pm)
SCENIC
- Wilderness (11:30 pm) + Big Bear (10:30 pm) + Ty Braxton (9:30 pm) + Windsor For The Derby (8:40 pm) + More Dogs (7:50 pm) + Catfish Heaven (7 pm)
SIN-E
- Ghislain Poirier (1:15 am) + Alias (12:30 am) + Subtitle (11:30 pm) + Skeletons & The Girl-Faced Boys (10:30 pm) + Langhorne Slim (9:30 pm) + Castanets (8:30 pm) + Death Vessel (7:30 pm)
SOUNDFIX RECORDS
- Viva K. (8 pm) + aswefall (7 pm) + Mary Timony (6 pm) + Oranges Band (5 pm) + Innaway (4 pm) + Ida w/ Michael Hurley (3 pm)
SOUTHPAW
- Dead Meadow (12 am) + +/- (11 pm) + Maserati (10 pm)
SUPREME TRADING
- Crashin' In Breakin' Brooklyn Party w/ The Adored (9:30 pm) + Amusement Parks On Fire (8:30 pm) + Mixel Pixel (7:30 pm) + Silversun Pickups (6:30 pm) & DJs Oil (Kanine Records – 3:30 am) + Birdy P. (Paradise Boys – 2:30 am) + Mira & Daniel of Ladytron (1 am) + Simian Mobile Disco (12 am) + Paul Epworth (Phones - 11 pm) + Gerald (Other Music - 10 pm) + Duane (NegroClash – 9 pm) + Paulie (Mute – 8 pm) + Aorta & Oil & Toby Rascal (6:30 pm) & Dandy Warhols "Odditorium Or Warlords Of Mars" Album Release/Listening Party (6 pm)
TOMMY’S TAVERN
- The Plastic Constellations + Puppies + Limbs (8 pm)
TONIC
- Psychic Hearts (2 am) + Elephants (1 am) + The Blue Van

- Mean Reds (11:30 pm) + The Harlem Shakes (10:30 pm) + Camouflage Nights (9:30 pm) + Magneta Lane (8:30 pm) + The Break-Up (7:30 pm)
TRASH
- The Bon Savants (1 am) + Bling Kong (12 am) + Kind of Like Spitting (11 pm) + Tiny Amps (10 pm) + Kalpana (9 pm) + Unique Chique (8 pm)
TRIBECA ROCK CLUB
- Loose Record + WOXY present The Cribs (8 pm) + dios malos (7 pm) + Chin Up Chin Up (6 pm) + Voxtrot (5 pm)

- Bonerama (11 pm) + School of Rock Does The Ramones (7 pm)
TRIBECA GRAND – STUDIOS
- Fashion Week Closing Party w/ Hot Chip (12 am) + David Gilmour Girls (11 pm) + Cut Copy (DJ set 2 – 4 am) & DJs James Fucking Friedman + Dirty Dietz (rsvp to weare138nyc@yahoo.com w/ event name in subject)
URBAN GLASS (57 Rockwell Pl, 3rd Fl, Brooklyn)
- Rock The Hot Shop Party w/ Apothecary Hymns + Electrolyte + Christopher & The Sleeping Doormen (8 pm)
WARSAW
- Longwave (11:15 pm) + Ladytron DJ set (9:50 pm) + Smoosh (8:50 pm)