Wednesday, August 31, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 08.31

- 3 - 7 pm: "CBGB Forever" w/ Blondie + Bouncing Souls + Chesterfield Kings + Institute (w/ Gavin Rossdale) + The Charms + BadBrains??? = Washington Square Park (see www.undergroundgarage.com for more info)

- 6 pm: Zombified Fundraiser for Troma Films w/ The New Minority + Dead New Year + Malice In Leatherwood + The Spunks + Vulgaris + Psycho Charger = Galapagos
- 6 - 8 pm: Brooklyn Shakers Opening Reception = Wooster Arts Space

- 6:30 pm: J-Live = Virgin Megastore, Union Square
- 7 pm: Meeting of The Onion Society For The Preservation Of Alcohol + Alcoholic Traditions (free Rhum Clement cocktails from 7 - 8 pm) = The Sunburnt Cow (rsvp to nypromo@theonion.com w/ “Society” in the subject)
- Bust! Party presented by Michael T. + Jess = Boysroom
- Black Pool Lights (Jim Suptic of The Get Up Kids) + Army Of Me + Seems So Bright + Lux Courageous = Rothko
- Measles Mumps Rubella + Old Haunts + The Fugue + Blue Velvet = Northsix
- Miho Hatori (of Cibo Matto) + Mark Geary + Summer Lawns + Joemca & Poets = Mercury Lounge
- Group Sounds + The Roaring 20’s + Split Over Drapes = Pianos
- Zetland Players + Dfactor + Navdeep Singh = Pianos (upstairs)
- Tralala + Brasilia + Great Lakes = Cake Shop
- Loveless Music Group presents Tungsten 74 + My Best Fiend + Animal 57 + If/When & DJs Antn (of Brian Jonestown Massacre) + Autumn Thieves = Scenic
- Four Volts + The Nymphets + The Burners + Bastion = Pussycat Lounge
- R.U.O.K. + Autovaughn + Ugly = Arlene’s Grocery
- Dirty Raw Party w/ DJs The Syrup Girls + Jeremy Campbell + The Captain + Pussy Da Bomb (bday party for Stephen +Christian + Michael) = Subtonic
- Shellshocked (Record Release) + Kickstart + The Bluffs + Kim and Matt + S-S-S-Spectres = The Delancey
- Bang! Party w/ DJ Alexander Technique (DJs Are Not Rockstars) = China No. 1

- Your 33 Black Angels + Josh Walker + Down For Low + Severance + We The They + Behind The Curtain = Don Hill’s
- Our Lady Peace + Furvis = Bowery Ballroom
- Raul Malo (acoustic) = Joe’s Pub (early)
- Langhorne Slim + Sarah Borges = Joe’s Pub (late)
- Oxy Cottontail + Houston So Real present Chingo Bling + Scavone = Joe’s Pub (later)

- Rock (ex Love 666) + The Angelic Bombs + Rebecca Hart + The Seftones + Breaking Ground = Trash Bar
- 777’s + Excuse Me (No Doubt Tribute) + Cecil + Hunters, Run! + Evil Beaver = Rare Nightclub
- Julian Velard + Jason Myles Goss = Pete’s Candy Store
- The Lot Six + Mittens + San Souci + A Million Billion = Sin-e
- Jeff Taylor = Sin-e Bar
- The All England Club w/ DJs Cockfosters (V2) + FishnChips + Nick Marc (Tiswas) = Hiro Ballroom (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
- The Ad Lib Party w/ DJs The Vet (The Ad Lib) + Child of the Storm (Kemado Records) + Lupe Loop (Kathleen of Discovery) + Notorious Shout! DJs = Sway
- Mars Costume Party w/ time capsule (bring an item to be buried until 2287 - when Mars will appear this size again) + costume prizes + planet-gazing = Stain Bar
- Xterminator Party w/ Mesmer (live performance) & DJs Mick Marsh + Paulie = Red & Black
- Popular Party w/ DJs Beverly Battletorn (Battletorn) + Mall Madness (Team Robespierre) + Chris Dilemma (General Scumbag) = Royal Oak
- Spacious Mind + Americans + Circle Charioteer + Sounds of Greg D = Lit
- Jay Hansen Movement = Maxwell’s
- Jenny Scheinman (w/ Tina Strom + Tony Scherr + Lee Alexander + Andrew Borger) + Jess Klein + Jon Randall + Jennifer Glass + Frank Tedesso = Living Room
- Hamell On Trial + The Matthew Show = Southpaw
- Code 6 + 20 Amps + Center Of Zero + Ashes Are Nutritious + Huzzavox + Keltic Guru = The Continental
- Dave Mason (from Traffic) = B.B. King Blues Club
- URB ALT 2.3 w/ Sad Android + Tasneem Nanji (of Jungli) + MuthaWit = Tonic

Tuesday, August 30, 2005

TUESDAY, 08.30

- 7 pm: Kanine Records Video Screening Party w/ Mommy & Daddy ("Franconia Road" + live performance at 8 pm) + Mixel Pixel (multiple videos) + DJ Paulie (addVice) + free pizza (7 - 8 pm) = Cake Shop (rsvp to info@kaninerecords.com)
- 10 pm - 2 am: 30 Seconds To Mars "A Beautiful Lie" Record Release hosted by Jared Leto w/
DJs MisShapes + Brent Bolthouse = Table 50 (rsvp to 323.525.2461)

- Ad Lib Party w/ Diamond Nights (special "surprise" guest) + Cheeseburger + Stylofone + Fresh Kills = Rare Nightclub (doors at 9 pm)
- Alec Ounsworth & The Pelican Picnic + The King of France + The Silent League + Doveman = Mercury Lounge
- The Break Up + The King Left + Quintus + Love The Bomb = Sin-e
- Murder Mystery + Nova Social + Delegate + Fire Flies = Rothko
- Murder Mystery Afterparty + The Sexy Magazines’ Dance-A-Thon = Niagara
- Discovery + Chromatics + Creeping Nobodies + Unit Breed = Lit

- Koufax + Kevin Devine + New London Fire= Knitting Factory (main space)
- Julz A (CD Release) + Chamisa Mesa + Inner Princess + Brian Dewan= Knitting Factory (old office)
- Jungli + Faith + Blood Sugar = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- People + T.K. Webb + Knee-Coal Beth = Tonic
- American Analog Set = Joe’s Pub (early)
- Melomane + Pistolera = Joe’s Pub (late)
- The Sweet Ones + Mike Tambauro + Federal Twist + Homestead Centralia = 169 Bar
- Institute w/ Gavin Rossdale = Bowery Ballroom
- Dave Deporis + Stephanie + Mount Misery + French Doors = The Delancey (upstairs)
- Bloodwiser + Andrew from Home + Carpentry + David Hawk = The Delancey (upstairs)
- Aeroplane Pageant = Arlene’s Grocery
- The Fire and Reason + Plan B + Odd Zero + Clyde + Circular Ruin + Gwaabo = The Continental
- Marc Scrivo + Michael GilHooley = Pianos
- The Black Hollies + The Monumentals + Stuyvesant = Maxwell’s
- Ennui + Talibam + The Kittens + Kinetic + Creaky Boards + Peter & The Pansexuals = Trash Bar
- Acoustic Arcade w/ Alex Battles + Jaymay + Tom Rhodes + Nick Flannery + Matt Katz = Southpaw
- Bouncing Souls = CBGB
- DJs Autovac + Mr. Clean + Night Rider + Foodstampz + Slight Sting = The Cave (1093 Jackson Ave, LIC)e
- Law Of Fives + Fantom Frequency + Joe Cassady & The West End Sound + Missrot = Pussycat Lounge
- Trevor Exter + Cort Corbin = Pete’s Candy Store
- Have Her Home By Ten + Freedy Johnston + Heather Green + Jill Stevenson + Kyler England = Living Room
- The Dana Fuchs Band = B.B. King Blues Club

Monday, August 29, 2005

MONDAY, 08.29

- 6 - 8 pm: Rolling Stones Listening party (pre-order new CD at Virgin Megastore to get passes) = Crash Mansion
- The Old Haunts + Lions & Tigers + Zachary Cale + Rasa Raidita = Sin-e
- The Nailbiters + The Walk ONs + RA + Program The Dead = Mercury Lounge
- Kimya Dawson + Kickball + Mt. Gigantic = Cake Shop
- The Go Station + ZO2 + Rock N Roll Karaoke = Arlene’s Grocery
- The Lifeguard Band + Ollie Byrd + Nadsat Fashion + The Horny Worms = Pussycat Lounge
- Rainer Maria + Hail Social = Maxwell’s
- The Krylls + Still Merchant + Iona + Flat Stanley + Dead Betties = Trash Bar
- The Hypertonics + Pank Shovel + Nozomi Phoenix = The Delancey (downstairs)
- DJ Mai Lee + DJ Tahlia + DJ Life = The Delancey (upstairs)
- The Sharp Things + Jason Morphew + Girl Friday = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Rez Abassi= Knitting Factory (old office)
- Horns Of Happiness + Minaret + Creeping Nobodies = A Thousand Vendettas = Northsix (downstairs)
- Degeneration: Dance Music That Saves Lives w/ DJ Tommie Sunshine = Scenic
- Kate Branagh + Mojo Filters + Annekel + Ennui = Pianos
- Go Bang! Party w/ Tasty Fingers (live/DJ) & His Secret Agent DJ Guest + Ulysses (DJ) + G.Rizo (live) = 6’s & 8’s
- Lakota + Morningstar + Nor Am I + Putrid Flowers + New Lou Reeds = Lit
- Mike Tamburo + Enemies of the Secret Hideout + I’ll Be John Brown = Pete’s Candy Store
- BC Camplight + Marc Farre + Mike Viola + Jesse Harris + Jim Campilongo = Living Room
- Little Theatre = Tonic
- Committee Of Thirteen + Liquid Violence + A New Revolution + Connected + Coretez + Stemm + Trudge + Mockina = Don Hill’s
- Sham 69 + The Radicts + Youth Brigade + The Queers = CBGB
- Last Monday Party w/ Constant Comment = Floyd (131 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn – see www.lastmonday.info for details)
- The Voltaires + Pick Ups + Phillips Head = The Continental
- Klea Blackhurst = Joe’s Pub (early)
- Veronica Antico = Joe’s Pub (late)
- Twiztid = B.B. King Blues Club
- Retail Mafia presents DJ Ayres + Red Shred = Sway

Saturday, August 27, 2005

WEEKEND, 08.27 - 08.28

SATURDAY, 08.27
- 3 - 9 pm: P.S.1 Warm Up w/ Doc Martin + Monolate + Phil Smart + Nikola Baytala = P.S. 1
- 3 - 7 pm: "Spiral-Bound" Book Signing = Giant Robot New York

- 4 pm: Owl Sounds Orchestra = SoundFix (stick around until 5 pm to join for a game of dodgeball)
- 5 pm: “The Double Up” w/ Cop On Fire + Battletorn + Doog + Bloarzeyed + Matins + The Mr. Move + DJ Ko & “Army of Ghosts” Screening = M1-5
- 5 - 7 pm: Howl Festival presents "Wigstock" = Tompkins Square Park (see www.wigstock.nu)
- 6 - 8 pm (afterparty will follow): Collision Machine w/ Project Jenny/Project Jan + Echostream + Earth Stood Still + Shitcocker + A-UX = D&S Knitwear (97 Wycoff Ave, 2nd Fl, Brooklyn)

- 8 pm: Trouble Crew hosts Birthday Bloody Birthday w/ Meneguar + Matt and Kim + Back Space + Poorboy Johnson & The Goddamned Rattlesnake & DJs Frankie Fucking Chan + Zane + ... = Roof of 252 Norman Ave, Brooklyn

- Of Montreal + The Management = Northsix
- Chris McFarland + Mishka Shubaly + Don Piper = Northsix (downstairs)
- Levy + Wrest + Barra Libre + National Eye + Loaded Dreams = Mercury Lounge
- ABC No Rio Benefit w/ World Inferno Friendship Society + Hiretsukan + The Stockyard Stoics = Bowery Ballroom
- Stylofone + The Yards + GSX + Federale + Dirty Rainbow = Trash Bar
- Four Volts + The Victoria Lucas + Centipede E'East = Cake Shop
- Good Morning + Made In Mexico + Plate Tectonics + Mouthus + Athletic Automaton = Glasshouse
- Chromatics aka KRMTX + Bloodlines + Tomorrow's Friend = Summercamp (698 Flushing Ave at Throop Ave)
- Free Arts NYC Benefit w/ Japanther + Leaders + Matt and Kim + Nullsleep + Dragontears = OfficeOps (57 Thames St, Brooklyn)

- The Fabulous Entourage + Kelly Affair + Nite Club + The Northern Hues + Daybreaker = Sin-e
- MisShapes Party = Luke & Leroy's
- The Teeth + La Laque + PAS/CAL = Tonic (early)
- PAS/CAL Afterparty w/ DJs Business Casual + Richard Panic + Nathan Burgundy = Tainted Lady Lounge
- Forro In The Dark = Tonic (late)
- Rubulad + FEVA present “Children of Lost City” w/ Kid Congo & Pink Monkey Birds + Vic Thrill + Unclef*cker + Gaijin A Go-Go + The Fabulous Entourage + Fur Cups For Teeth + Morricone Youth + Zeroboy & DJs Small Change + Gerald McBoing-Boing + Four Eyes + Kris Anton + Chris Catalyst + …… = CSV Center (107 Suffolk Street)
- Mixel Pixel + Cassette + Crystal Understanding = The Tank
- Stay Fucked + Worm + Psycho 78 (Misfit's cover band) = Arlene's Grocery
- "Welcome Home Michael/Mother T" Party = Beauty Bar
- Heloise + World Class + Fonix = Lit
- Emperor X + Lonely Ghost + Phofo = 169 Bar
- The Vowels + Takka Takka + Sideway Stairs = Tommy's Tavern
- Appomattox + The Mojo Filters + A Brief Smile + The Coral Record Release Party (not playing) = Don Hill's
- One Louder Party w/ DJs Fancy (Fannypack) + Alex English (Girls + Boys) = Movida (rsvp to cheeky@gbh.tv)
- Valsalva + A+P + The Velocet + Love Letters = Pianos
- Tamara Fishman = Pianos (upstairs)
- Exploding Motives Symphony Orchestra + EZMachine = Apocalypse Lounge

- The Flying Buttresses + If Man Is Five + Jungle Junkies + Straphangers + Dark Eden = Pussycat Lounge
- Have Her Home By Ten + Days Of Wild + Tommy & The Tigers + Matt Belis + Straight Dope Cherry = Bitter End
- Catch XII featuring work by Cynthia Hopkins + Myles Kane + Karinne Keithley + Sybil Kempson + Jeff Larson + David Neumann + Jenny Seastone Stern + John Wyszniewski = Galapagos
- The Malarkies + Oceanographer + Kristin Mueller = Scenic (early)
- The Go Getters + The Memphis Morticians = Scenic (late)
- Neighborhoodies Gold Soundz Party = Rififi
- The Temporary Thing + Andrew Thompson = Pete's Candy Store
- Jimmy Gnecco (of Ours) + Static = Maxwell's (early)
- Bobby Conn + The New Lou Reeds = Maxwell's (late)
- Bamboo + Rubberband + Inu + Blue Melon Pop + Merkabah + Astro Apollo-Z = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Electrocutionerdz + The Mourningside Excursion + The Smile Adventure + The Toilet = Knitting Factory (old office)
- music.for-robots.com + Stiffed + APSCI + My Best Fiend = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Hungry March Band = Joe's Pub
- Crime Story Party w/ Noirjet + DJ Unknown + DJ G.Rizo = Laila Lounge
- Dead Boys + Anti-Nowhere League + Nihilistics + SFA + Stimulators = CBGB
- The Bellmondos + The Spittoons = Magnetic Field
- Howl Festival w/ Booty Olympics + Black Bunny + Richard Julian + Mathew Puckett + Buddahead = Living Room
- AllDisco Party w/ DJs Rob Uptight + PappaWheelie = Capone's
- Avril Lavigne + Gavin DeGraw + Butch Walker = Jones Beach Theatre
- Hobo + Blind Dead + Cranked Up = Otto's Shrunken Head
- Bungalow Party w/ Easy Leis + Superfine Dinettes + DJ DuctTape + DJ Krack KoCane = SuperFine (126 Front St, Brooklyn)
- Team COBRA (Carts of Brooklyn Racing Association) Dance Party = Freddy's Backroom
- Mathematics + Jesse Mann & Wize + DJ Seoul + DJ Force = Rothko
- End of Summer Booty Bass Dance Party w/ Mr. Andersonic + DJ Goon + DJ Unicorn + DJ Pizz Party = Flux Factory (LIC, Queens)
- The Octogon Trycycle + Custard Wally + Barakus + Sweet As Ether + Cooty Shoot + The Audacity + Capital = The Continental

SUNDAY, 08.28

- Noon: Graffiti Bike Ride Tour = starts at Wall of Fame (106th St + Park in the school yard)
- 2 pm: 2nd Annual CNBCN Music Festival + BBQ w/ His Mighty Robot + Sparks Fly From A Kiss + Teeny Tawney + Naked Highway + Blake Carrington + JFUSE = The Delancey
- 2 - 9 pm: 6th Annual Blues BBQ + Fireworks w/ Kenny Neal / Billy Branch Duo + Correy Harris & The 5x5 Band + Guitar Shorty + Candye Kane + Hubert Sumlin = Pier 54
- 5 pm: Community Experimental Art + Music Festival w/ Kyp Malone + Stars Like Fleas + Dragons Of Zynth + Rock Camp For Girls + Tomorrow's Friend + Levi + Artanker Convoy + Cakes of Light + Cameron Hull = Miss Williamsburg Diner
- 6 - 10 pm: New York Neo-Futurists Benefit w/ I Eat Pandas (musical improv) + Clay McLeod (storytelling) + Bridget Everett (w/ Jim Andrelis) + Chelsea Peretti (stand-up comedy) + p-CULT (pyrotechnic performance) + Stuckey & Murray = Galapagos (see www.nyneofuturists.org for more info)
- Lou Reed + Keren Ann + Nico Muhly = Joe's Pub
- GunsFireMayhem + Team Robespierre + Metal John + Aria + Disassociate = Sin-e
- Isralei Warplane + Mossyrock + A Northern Chorus + Sianspheric + Jon Autry = 169 Bar
- Make Believe + Aloha + The Narrator = Northsix
- Skeletons & The Girl Faced Boys + Fa She + Horns of Happiness = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Stay Fucked + People + Good For Cows + Micah Gough = Lucky Cat
- Shout! Party w/ DJs DC (Daniel Collas) + Adam Early Man = Bar 13
- Hip Hop 101 One Year Anniversary w/ Tahir + P.O.W. + Equilibrium + Symantix + Mr. Complex + Farah Burns + Billy Bathgate + Shabaam Sahdeeq + A-Alikes = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Frantic Romantix + Blue Rider + Caistoga Kid = Trash Bar
- Cameron Hull = Sin-e Bar
- Armor For Sleep + The Forever Endeavor + Perfuma = Maxwell's
- Sans Souci + Unbelievable Luck + Edward Gorch = Pete's Candy Store
- Pale Blue Dot + Kino = Pianos
- The Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ The American String Conspiracy + Sweet William + Alex Battles/Uncle Leon/Scott Ross/Marnie Bevington = Pianos (upstairs, 6 pm)
- The Young Philadelphians featuring Marc Ribot + Gerard Little = Tonic
- Hat City Intuitive + Lust Ionics = Cake Shop
- The Twelve = Mercury Lounge
- Suicide Kings + Sham 69 + Flipper + Cheetah Chrome & The Black Angels + Walter Lure (of The Heartbreakers) + The Waldos = CBGB
- A Change For Tomorrow + Pharmacy + 8 Weeks Dead + Snuggle + The Catalyst + Nathaniel White + Serin = Don Hill's
- Gimme Head (Motorhead tribute band) + George Gilmore + Adam Roth + The Star Killers = Arlene's Grocery
- The Repercussions + Roots Rock Rebel + The Franchise + Dayglow + To The Moon + Rattrap Bumpkin = The Continental
- Rawles Balls + Spottiswoode & His Enemies = Living Room

Friday, August 26, 2005

FRIDAY, 08.26


- 7 pm: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists + Tigers & Monkeys = South Street Seaport, Pier 17
- Rock N Roof Extravaganza / East River Music Project Benefit w/ Palomar + The Forms + Pile Of Face + I Farm (?) = 805 Driggs, 3rd Floor, Brooklyn (opens at 9 pm)
- The Comas (secret 12:30 am show) + Look It (Cindy Wheeler of Caulfield Sisters + Suzanne Thorpe of Mercury Rev + Andrew Deutsch of Home) + New Lou Reeds + Frantic Romantics + Mysteriosos + Sammytown Jones = Otto's Shrunken Head
- Les Savy Fav + Rahim + Thunderbirds Are Now! + Fred Armisen = Bowery Ballroom
- Wilderness + Oxford Collapse + Psychic Ills + Night Rally = Mercury Lounge
- Heroine Sheiks + Adolph Satan + Saint Bastard + Int'l Shades + War Slut = Trash Bar
- The Witnesses + The Ordinary + Country Club + Nakatomi Plaza + The Temporary Things = The Delancey
- The Beatings (EP Release) + Liam and Me + Coastal Drag + Strikes Again! + The Current = Sin-e
- The Hospitals + Burmese + Necking + More Teeth = Flight of the Buffalo (265 McKibbin St, #409 - call 347.564.1399 or 510.459.6224 if door is locked)
- Parts and Labor + Big Bear + Collin Cunningham (of Breaker!Breaker!) = Cake Shop
- Bona Roba + The Ankles + Gifthorse + Warm Hair = Maxwell's
- Overnight + The Choke + The Yards + Bellmer Dolls (DJing) = Crash Mansion (rsvp to
rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)

- Breather Resist + Red Sparowes (members of Isis) + Zombi + Made Out Of Babies = Northsix
- Ramona Cordova + Dirty Projectors + The Cabinet of Natural Curiosities = Tommy's Tavern
- Cecilia The Band = Scenic (early)
- Hot Fuckin' Pink Party w/ DJs Spencer Product + Denny Le Nimh + 24 Court = Scenic (late)

- Hula + The Teenage Prayers + Steve Shiffman & The Land Of No = Galapagos (early)
- VJ/DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Boyracer = Galapagos (late)
- P*S*K + Lampa + BenLaVain + Speed Speed Speed + The Batterie + Marnie Herald = Pianos
- Que Verde + Emily Brodsky + Veronica Nunes = Pianos (upstairs)
- Early Day Miners + Windsor For The Derby = Tonic (early)
- Monolake + Safety Scissors + Smartypants & Local Fields + David Last + DJ Olive = Tonic (late)
- New York + Aloke + Devious Sematics = Lit
- Little Mountain + Hula Cougar + Pink Meat + Fineas Fog + The Others Ran = 169 Bar
- Parlor Scouts + Holy Ghost + Bobby Conn = Rothko
- Stolen Transmission w/ DJs Rob Hitt (Midtown, MyOpenBar.com) + Tkomri (Columbia Records) + Mr. Boombastic + ThoughtSniper = Orchard Bar


- Atomic Violet + The Oggs + Ellen Road + Eli & The Indoor Boys + Trashed On Fiction + Dunk = Pussycat Lounge
- Hush Hush Weekender Party w/ DJs Brennan Green + Mattie + Druzzi = Happy Ending
- The Mike Tichy Disaster + Second Dan + Matthew Peverly (CD Release) = Pete's Candy Store
- The Anderson Council + The Anything People = Magnetic Field
- Lush Life + Turnstyle + Paige Wood = Knitting Factory (main space, early)
- Hearts of Darknesses + Richard Devine + Jimmy Edgar + Datach'I + Handshake & DJs G.Rizo + Alex English + Jedi = Knitting Factory (main space, late)
- Ad Frank + Jedediah Parish = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Kalpana + Division of Planes + Juhu Beach = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
- Howl Festival w/ Nervous Cabaret + Church of Betty + Johnny Society + Jack McKeever + The Mammals = Living Room
- Dead Boys + Flipper + Peter & The Test Tube Babies + Adrenalin O.D. + Furious George = CBGB
- Hang The DJ + Superhero + Lead Singer Disease + Copperpot + Val Emmich = Don Hill's
- Unsavory! Party w/ DJs The Christopher Effect + Dr. Maz = Route 85a

- The Beat Club Party w/ DJs Dan Selzer + Jeremy Campbell = Capone's
- The Gaping Abyss + Keoni + Henry Shead + Gordo Gringo + Paperboy Jack + Anjulie = Arlene's Grocery
- Daryl Hall & John Oates + Todd Rundgren = Jones Beach Theatre
- Dayna Kurtz + Heather Greene = Joe's Pub (early)
- Edison
Woods = Joe's Pub (late)
- Sonic Whore + Stark + Blood From Stone + The X's + Erocktica + The Blind Pharaohs = The Continental

Thursday, August 25, 2005

THURSDAY, 08.25

- 6 - 9 pm: 3docUmenT Art Show + Champagne Reception hosted by Nissan Hughes + International Peacekeeper + Stephen Reynolds = 217 East 42nd Street (rsvp to sessions@tribecagrand.com)
- 7 pm: “Operation: Dreamland” Screening = Galapagos
- 7:30 pm: Rumble On The River Fight Series by The Church Street Boxing Gym = Pier 54
- 9 pm - 2 am: Absolut + Heavy present Surrender To A Peach Party w/ Kid Koala + Tes + DJ Raedawn + Ted Shred + DJ Elle + DJ Duane + DJ Centiped of Mophono = The Frying Pan, Pier 63 (rsvp to
party@heavy.com)

- 9 pm: Man Hunt Wall Street =
meet at SE corner of Broadway + Wall Street (see
www.nygames.net/nextgame for more info)

- 10 pm: Deaner vs. Deuce + The Deli present 24/7 NYC MP3 Channels Launch w/ DJs Spencer Product + C Town + Paulie + Dirty Jean = Beauty Bar (check out
www.thedelimagazine.com)

- Jesse Malin + Marah + Psychic Drive = Bowery Ballroom
- Mosquitos + Palomar + Ponce de Leon + Jessie Murphy = Mercury Lounge
- The Visitors + Sioux City Pete & The Beggars + Julia Marvel + Hollow = Trash Bar
- Vietnam + Soft + My Best Fiend + Cause For Applause + The Young Lords = The Delancey

- Coma + The Diggs + Autodrone + Mynuskris = Sin-e
- Autodrone After Party = Lit
- Le Nombre + Murder Your Darlings + Jehu Beach + Kalpana + Division of Planes = Lit
- John Powers = Sin-e Bar
- Unbusted + Murder Mystery = Pianos (early)
- El Michaels Affair (Record Release) + Lowlight Holiday + Von Von Von in Von Von Von = Pianos (upstairs)
- Pants + Hibernia + James Wilson + Sheraton Commander = 169 Bar
- Thursday + We're All Broken + Blackout Pack = CBGB
- Duke + Me Talk Pretty + Delicious + Wyoming = Rothko
- pOparOxi + Splash Kan + Jesus Speed + Scratcher = Rare Nightclub
- Bow & Arrow + Robert Inevitable & The Static + Yeasayer = Cake Shop
- Esme + Ariel Aparicio + The Hired Guns + Queen V = Southpaw
- Black Market Radio + Karma Cycle (CD Release) = Don Hill's
- Apothecary Hymns + Christopher Ziter (of The Essex Green) + The Glaciers + El Alto = Tonic
- The Beast Party w/ the Shout! DJs = Subtonic
- The Howl Festival w/ Illumina + Ennui + Bebek + Townhall = Knitting Factory (main space)
- The Alternate Routes + The Creamsicles = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Smokewagon + Blackfire Revelation + Red Ship Desert = Northsix
- The Figurines = The Cutting Room

- Tommy Eisner + 1st Person To See An Elephant = Pete's Candy Store
- LES Girls Club Event = Arlene's Grocery (early )
- Man On Earth + The Collision + Navar = Arlene's Grocery (late)
- Aeroplane Pageant + Rally Days + Macho Grande + Off The Air + The Plot Thickens + Losers Beat Winners = The Continental
- Lisa Jackson & Girl Friday + Jeff McCrann + Finnish Free Psych-Folk Attack w/ Islaja + Lau Nau + Kuupuu + Pekko Kappi + Tomutonttu = Tommy's Tavern
- Sugar Hill Gang = South Street Seaport, Pier 17
- MK Groove Orchestra = Galapagos (late)
- PinUpNYC.com Motor Inn Party w/ Betty + Veronica + DJ Rehab = Motor City

- Howl Festival w/ My Brightest Diamond + Serena Jost + Rebecca Moore & The Prevention of Blindness + Church of Betty String Quartet + Eszter Balint + Giant Fingers = Living Room
- Houston McCoy + Mitsuko + Birdsting = Maxwell's
- Meat Loaf + John Waite = Jones Beach Theatre
- Muffy Nixon = Joe's Pub (early)
- Rob Dickinson + Ian Love = Joe's Pub (late)
- AND1 presents Freeway = Joes' Pub (later - 11 pm)

Wednesday, August 24, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 08.24

- Noon - Dusk: Mark Ecko's Getting Up Block Party (graffiti artists painting trains live in chelsea) = 22nd Street btwn 10th + 11th Avenues (see www.ecko.com for more info)


- 6:30 pm: Surrealist Games + Futurist Cookbook Vegan Dinner Party hosted by Amylin + Lars (bring a friend + 3 scraps of paper with random questions + 3 scraps of paper with unrelated answers/statements) = 555 Ovington Ave, Apt. D45 (rsvp to
amalijaline@gmail.com)
- 7 pm: The Double + Tom
orrow's Friend = South Street Seaport, Pier 17
- 7 - 11 pm: 'Sup Magazine + Cliktrax present Summer Music + Video Series w/ Surface2Air DJs Gordon Hull + Daniel Jackson = The Yard at SoHo Grand (rsvp to
sessions@sohogrand.com
)

- 8 pm: Drunk on Power Ball - Anniversary of the RNC in NYC = The Frying Pan, Pier 63 (see
www.billionairesforbush.com/nyc for more info)
- Dusk: “Dazed and Confused” Screening = Pier 54
- Kinski + The Big Sleep + The Most Serene Republic + The Myriad = Mercury Lounge
- Pop Wheelies + Group Sounds + The Glass + Misamotu + Siwat = Pianos
- Stingers = Pianos (upstai
rs, early - 7 pm)
- Your 33 Black Angels + House of Leaves + Theodore Grimm + H.O.M.E. = Lit

- The New Spain + The Pill + Dayglo + Gym Class + Hero Pattern + Milk For Cats = The Delancey
- Colin Hay (of Men at Work) + Cosmic-A + Maybe Pete = Maxwell's
- Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice + The Skaters + Davenport = Tommy's Tavern
- Murder Your Darlings + Eve To Adam ... followed by Aireoke! = Trash Bar

- DJs Zane (The Trouble Crew) + John Martin (Vice Mag) + Jay (The Fever) + The Vet (The Ad Lib) = Sway
- Awesome Car Fun Maker + Lowry + Throwing Star + The Bowmans = Sin-e
- Jeff Taylor = Sin-e Bar
- Bang! Party w/ Paradise Boys = China 1

- Dirty Excuse + Blackfire
Revelation = Tonic
- Rise Against + From Autumn To Ashes + Comeback Kid + The Loved Ones = Irving Plaza
- Verismo + Dead Men Dreaming + The Glad Version + Heather Hates You + The Violets + Jonestown = 169 Bar
- Scary Mansion + Nikki Shapiro + Ana Lola Roman = Cake Shop
- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ DJ James F*!&?king Friedman = Hiro Ballroom (rsvp to
alejandro@gbh.tv)
- Quarterslot + Morricone Youth + Narchitect + The Mojo Filters = Scenic
- Corrosion: The Darker 80's and Beyond Party w/ DJ Mister X = Luke & Leroy's

- Blue Jemz + Roger Yamaha "Rush" CD Release Party w/ Turntable Lab DJs Blue Jemz & Roger Yamaha + Lloyd-ski (disco) + Egg Foo Young (electro) = SubTonic

- Waking Twilight + JD & Associates + Joe Whyte + Scent = Arlene's Grocery
- Gospel + Wow, Owls + Reds + Drugs = Northsix (downstairs)
- Hamell On Trial + The Kane Brothers = Southpaw
- Howl Festival w/ Emma Peel + Liz Tormez + Kristin Diable + Julia Darling = Living Room
- Bust! Party w/ Salina Vixen + Ginger & DJs Punk Ass Jason + Theo + Jess + Ass = Boys Room
- Jake Rabinbach = Pete's Candy Store
- Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3 = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Raul Malo (acoustic) = Joe's Pub (early)
- Penny Arcade = Joes' Pub (late)
- DJs Paddy Casino + Madina = 12” Bar
- Undersea Explosion + Common Response + The Sudden Swing + Rach Green + Dave Cuomo = Sidewalk Cafe
- Allman Brothers Band = Jones Beach Theatre
- A Beautiful Fury + Merkabah + Jim Linehan + Champion Collision + Dana Varon = Pussycat Lounge
- Usonia + HongKongathon + Luna Maria + Matt Russell + Copper Dalton = Rare Nightclub
- Long Gone Day + Noise Traffic Control + Christine Martucci + Xoch + Johnny Black & Tommy Dunne = The Continental

Tuesday, August 23, 2005

TUESDAY, 08.23

- 7 pm: "Napoleon Dynamite" Screening = Laila Lounge
- 8:30 pm: Lower Manhattan Dumpster Ride (bring your own flashlight + bags) = meet in Washington Square Park
- “The Constant Gardener” screening = rsvp for info to
filmTCG@globalinheritance.org

- 8 pm: "Almost Famous" Screening = Central Park Rumsey Field
- Vixen Party presents The Designs of Rebecca Turbow w/ DJs Cowboy Mark +
Brett Burton + Louisahhh + Nico XO & Go-Go Dancers Janis Dimilo + Primadonna + Tali Demar + Nikki Sneakers = Orchard Bar

- Sufjan Stevens + Danielson Famile + Half-Handed Cloud = Bowery Ballroom
- Tracy Bonham + Zambri + L.P. + Katy Mae = Mercury Lounge
- The Waylons + Little Mountain + The Art of Shooting + Low Water + Awesome Car Fun Maker + The Measure + Our Finest Hour = Trash Bar
- Hula + Downriver + Jaggery = Tonic
- Rockets and Cars + Jonny Lives = Snitch
- Cousin + Ladell McLin + Low Flying Jets + Hypnotic Ensemble = Rothko
- Juxtapoz Magazine Party w/ Reign + Tears of Cain + Hog Hug + Phosphates = Lit

- Love Letters + Melismatics + Shadow Box + Phonograph - Sin-e
- Mark/Raccoon + Miguel Mendez + The Writing Birds = The Delancey (upstairs)
- Mount Misery + Zachary Cale & TK Webb + Cardinal + Arboretum + DJs Blood Flood = The Delancey (downstairs)
- Vendetta Red + School Yard Heroes + The Vie Perdu + Bayside = Maxwell's
- Like Yesterday + Fight Of Your Life + Blindside + Seemless (ex Killswitch Engage + Shadows Fall) = CBGB
- Rabia w/ DJs Jasper + Jake = Niagara
- Peter Dizozza + The Leader + The Baby Skins = 169 Bar
- NAO Superfortress + Pine*AM + Great Shakes + Zeitgeist = Pianos
- BurL.E.S.que performance = Pianos (upstairs, 10 pm)
- Stiffed + The Trouble + Sad Little Stars = Scenic

- Howl Festival “Maison Du Chic
” w/ John Moran + War Slut + Nao Bustamate + Bill Coleman's Daisy Spurs + Emcee NickLCat = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Howl Festival w/ The Martinets + Antietam + Ruby On The Vine + Glenn Mercer + Vinnie DeNunzio = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Amy Ribgby's "Little Fugitive" Album Release Party = Lakeside Lounge

- Mary Lee's Corvette + Eric Hutchinson = Joe's Pub (early)
- NYC Smoke + Matt White = Joe's Pub (late)
- Ryan Scott & Friends = Pete's Candy Store (3 sets)
- Shit Hammered + We Bite Parties = Happy Ending
- Double Fantasy + Babs Todras & Glumper + Dave Miko + JimJim & Punge = Cake Shop
- Spit Hot Fire + The Sketches = Arlene's Grocery
- The Law Of Fives + Lucy + The Republicans + Bluepages = Pussycat Lounge
- Home + Johnny Bullet & The Triggerfingers + Rothko + The Four Of Us Are Dead = Rare Nightclub
- Gigantour w/ Megadeth + Dream Theater + Fear Factory + Dillinger Escape Plan + Nevermore + Life of Agony = Jones Beach Theatre
- Rebellious Jukebox Party w/ DJ Paddy Casino = Scenic

- Howl Festival w/ Jason Blum + The Big Kahuna (2 sets) + The Hootenany Tour (Carolyn Mark + Prison Love + Jenny Whiteley + Luther Wright + Chris Brown + Kate Fenner + members of Crescent and Frost) = Living Room
- Drop Dead Gorgeous + Simply Human + Damnglad + Rogan Brothers Band + Running With Karma + Waiting For Brantley = The Continental

Monday, August 22, 2005

MONDAY, 08.22

- 7 pm: “Captured” (a film/video history of the lower east side) Launch = Clayton Gallery (see www.sevenstories.com)

- 7 pm: "The Baxter" Screening = Chelsea Clearview Cinemas (
click here to rsvp)

- Dusk: "Jaws" Screening = Bryant Park

- 9 pm - 1 am: Thrift On! Clothing Swap Party w/ DJs Shakey + Man “S” = Botanica Bar
- Sufjan Stevens + Bunky + Castanets = Bowery Ballroom
- Gothamist Movable Hype 4.0 w/ Doveman + Raising The Fawn (featuring John Crossingham of Broken Social Scene) + Bravo Silva + Langhorne Slim + DJ Tanner (Gawker) + DJ Edgar Hoover & His FBIpod (PaperMag) = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Rocket Surgery + Happy Halloween + Hamsicle + Forever Stark = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Charlie Sexton = Mercury Lounge (early show)
- The Subjects + The Dead Betties + Matt Mays & El Torpedo = Mercury Lounge (late show)
- Fivefour Showcase = Pianos (early - 6:30 pm)
- New Pornographers Listening Party + DJ Shandi Sullivan = Pianos (upstairs, 7 pm)
- Melismatics + Drag Citizen + Tiny Robot + Duchess + Derby Lane = Trash Bar
- The Lifeguard Band + Jeff Taylor + Death mask + New Sine = Pussycat Lounge
- The Go Station + ZO2 = Arlene's Grocery
- Degeneration: Dance Music That Saves Lives w/ DJ Tommie Sunshine = Scenic

- We The They + Keygrip + Eva Tortura + Profate = Sin-e
- Caught In A Trap + Lexis Jump + From Heaven With A Gun + Ray Byte + Melonhand = Lit
- Kiss Me Quick + Anna Yanez + Ann Courtney & The Late Bloomers + Nikki Shapiro + Sarah Lynch = 169 Bar
- The March Fourth + Mostly = Pete's Candy Store
- Plankton (featuring K.Rock's Julie Slater) = The Delancey (early)
- The Gray Kid + A.D.M. + Beans + Bazarre Royale = The Delancey (downstairs)
- APSCI After Party = The Delancey (rooftop)
- Kid Dynamite + GreyArea = CBGB
- Trouble Crew presents Cop On Fire + Child Abuse + members of Animal Collective & Gang Gang Dance = Red & Black

- Go Bang! Party w/ G.Rizo + Honeychild & DJs Ulysses + Tatiana Llinas + Kitty Prisms = 6's & 8's
- Smitty On Steel + Britney's Crack + Fisherman Vibrophonic Orchestra = Otto's Shrunken Head
- The Pumpkinhead (Record Release) = Southpaw
- Access Granted Showcase (highlighting tri-state area performers w/ reps/judges from Atlantic + G Unit + Sony + Universal + Interscope + Jive + Geffen + Def Jam) = Don Hill's
- Joshua Radin = Joe's Pub (early)
- Rachel Z “Grace” CD Release = Joe's Pub (late)
- Darlinda's Polyester Players present I (heart) Dr. Nina Simone w/ Julie Atlas Muz + The World Famous Bob + Peaches N Cream + Mama Lou + Scooter Pie + Peekaboo Pointe + Howling Vic = Galapagos
- Howl Festival w/ Jim Campilongo + Sam Bisbee + Jesse Harris + Ivan Rubinstein Gillis + Juan-Carlos Formell + Emile Westergaard = Living Room
- Rob Price + Ellery Eskelin + Trevor Dunn + Jim Black = Tonic (early)
- Andrew D'Angelo + Trevor Dunn + Jim Black = Tonic (late)
- Occurrence + kHz + Quitter + The Orginal Punk Metal Karaoke Band = The Continental
- Swingadelic = Maxwell's
- Retail Mafia Party w/ DJs Soul + Riddler = Sway

Sunday, August 21, 2005

SUNDAY, 08.21

- 12 pm - 6 pm: Savory Scraps Opening Installation = Secret Project Robot in Monster Island (210 Kent Ave, Brooklyn)
- 6 pm - 11 pm: Rooftop Party w/ In Flagranti = 74 Varick Street, buzzer 307 ($10 at door, free drinks inside)
- 6:30 pm: International Solidarity Movement w/ “Peace, Propaganda & The Promised Land” Screening = Galapagos (see www.ism-nyc.org for more info)
- Bunny Brains + King Capital Punishment
(members of Isle of Citadel) + Slink Moss + Aleister = Cake Shop
- Graham Smith (of Kleenex Girl Wonder) + Jeff London + Andrew Tipton = Pete's Candy Store
- Human Host + Talibam + Carter Tanton = Glasshouse
- Cory Branan + Ursula Points + Rebel Saints = Mercury Lounge
- Sufjan Stevens + Bunky + Liz Janes = Bowery Ballroom
- Mob Stereo + The F(L)ame + Electric Shadows + Stalkers + The Time Flys = Trash Bar
- The Winter Blanket + Kevin Devine + Brian Bonz + Pablo = Tonic
- Drop Dead + Cursed + Celebrity Murders + Flowers In The Attic + Triac = Northsix (downstairs)
- Howl Festival Opening Night Party w/ Theo & The Skyscrapers + Deva + The Pontani Sisters + The Wau Wau Sisters + Reverend Glasseye + DJ Dirty Jean + Julie Atlas Muz + Taylor Mac + Miss Saturn + Scottie the Blue Bunny + Benjamin Ickies = The Delancey
- Trouble Crew presents “Summerslam 2005” w/ Meneguar + Gil Mantera's Party Dream & DJs RLS (Trouble 7) + Matt K (Trouble 24) + The Fury (Trouble 69) + Heather Facebreaker & broadcast of Hulk Hogan vs. Shawn Michaels (upstairs) = Ludlow Lounge

- The Gypsy Sons + Hollis Browne + Blackhorse + Soho Violet + Six Demon Bag + Alone With A Ghost = Don Hill's
- Nite Club + Furious George + Zach Fischer Band + The Ambitious Orchestra = Sin-e
- Cameron Hull = Sin-e Bar
- Urban Gypsy Circus w/ free body painting + balloon designing + performance by Consider The Source = Plan B
- Darling Waste = 169 Bar
- Those Who Wait + Peculiar Gentlemen + Britney's Crack = Arlene's Grocery
- Battalion of Saints = CBGB
- The American String Conspiracy + Wissler Family + Lara Ewen + Jessica Del Vecchio = Pianos (upstairs)
- Lotus 9 = Pianos
- Sunday Soul Lounge w/ Team Ambassador + Some Damn Fools + Layla Divias + E-Jam & The Soul Movement + Autumn + DJ Soulfinger Sam = Scenic

Saturday, August 20, 2005

SATURDAY, 08.20

- 2 - 6 pm: Akron/Family + David Grubbs + Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice + Mountains of Mattallama = East River Amphitheatre
- 2 pm: Gotham Girls Roller Derby Block Party = outside Moonshine Bar (317 Columbia St, Red Hook)
- 3 - 9 pm: P.S.1 Warm Up w/ Tortured Soul + DJ Jerome Sydenham + DJ Ben Cook = P.S. 1
- P.S.1 Warm Up Afterparty = Matchless Bar

- 3 - 9 pm: Bikini Car Wash w/ Julie Atlas Muz + Kate Valentine + other burlesque stars = Lillie's Bar (46 Beard St, Red Hook - $30 for car wash + BBQ + a drink)
- 7 - 10 pm: "Destroy You" Opening Reception = Orchard Street Gallery

- 10 pm: Dress As Your Favorite Super-Hero/Villain = middle of the Brooklyn Bridge
- Hockey Night + Jim Yoshii Pile-Up + Hopewell + The High Dials + Syd Matters = Mercury Lounge
- The High Dials Afterparty w/ DJs Paulie (addVice) + The High Dials = Cake Shop
- Glass Candy & The Shattered Theatre + Vietnam + Meneguar + Psychic Ills + Danava = Princess Nathalie Glass Palace
- Goodnight Gunfight + Sans Serac + Mahi Mahi + Services + Print = Cake Shop

- Sufjan Stevens + Castanets = Bowery Ballroom
- The Swedes + The Bluffs + Tippy + Les Sans Culottes + Hot City = The Delancey
- Death of Fashion + The Classifieds + Pop Wheelies + My Victoria + Americans + The Charming Bastards = Trash Bar
- The Dashing Wildes + The Harlem Shakes + Ezra Reich + The WoWz (?) + Chema-D Fashion Show = 207 West 136th St, Apt. 3 (required rsvp to
wilde@thedashingwildes.com)
- Thrasher Magazine + Boost Mobile present Ween = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Aeroplane Pageant + Kids Against Combs + Flash Gordo = Lit
- The Stalkers + Electric Shadows + Time Flys = Apocalypse Lounge
- Gil Mantera's Party Dream + The Forms + The Shade + The nsg = Southpaw (early)
- Simian Mobile Disco = Tribeca Grand Studios (rsvp to weare138nyc@yahoo.com + see www.wearesimian.com)
- MisShapes w/ DJs My Chemical Romance + Louisa + Greg K. = Luke & Leroy's

- Angela (from Tan As Fuck) + Okan + Earthen Sea (Jacob from Black Eyes) + Insect Factory / WZT Hearts + Josh Anzano = Glasshouse
- The Walk Up + Persona = Don Hill's
- Reigning Sound + The A Bones + The Demands = Maxwell's
- R-E-D-L-I-N-E Nu Skool To Old Skool Breaks + Beats w/ Sean Infinitee + Wavewhore + Fine Cut Bodies - Chill Whitey + Sproutz = Scenic
- Amsterjam w/ 311 + Antibalas + Red Hot Chili Peppers + Bootsy Collins + Diplo + Fat Joe + Fishbone + Garbage + Peaches + Gogol Bordello + Snoop Dogg + Something For Rockets + The Brought Low + The Giraffes + Vic Thrill + Wyclef Jean + Yerba Buena = Randall's Island
- Dance Idiot Dance w/ DJs Lady Miss Kier + Brennan Green + Bruce Tantum + Dirty Jean + Cowboy Mark = The Melting Pot (loft - 69 W. 14th St., 4th Fl.)
- The Vandals + Jerry's Kids = CBGB
- Late night party w/ live PA & DJs Wolf&Lamb + Marcos Cabral + Spinoza + Borne = Wolf&Lamb (108 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn - 11 pm to 7 am - see www.wolflambmusic.com)
- The Willi B* SummArts Festivale w/ Prince Paul + Si*Se + Ge-ology + Outernational + Jeannie Hopper = North 6th Street, Brooklyn (inc. Northsix + Galapagos)

- Songs To Drink and Drive By + The King Cauntes = Pete's Candy Store
- The Daze + The Upside of Down + Wax Machine + Our Finest Hour + Real Live Girl = Sin-e
- Miguel Mendez + Mike Wexler + Pure Horsehair + Miighty Flashlight = Tonic
- One Louder Party w/ guest DJs Vito (The Rapture) + Max + Alex English = Movida (rsvp to
cheeky@gbh.tv)
- Tiffany = Culture Club

- Mastermind + Ape Fight + Deny The Myth + Hey Tiger + Chris Batten & The Woods + Robert Katrikh's Overture = Pussycat Lounge
- Paul Van Dyk = Central Park Summerstage
- The Plungers + Triple Deuce = Magnetic Field
- Basic Operations + Burner Brothers + Raw Q + Sheik Mon = Rothko
- Conshafter + Serin + Moi + Wau Wau Sisters + Excuse Me + Bones Royal = Arlene's Grocery
- You Aren't My Mother + The Walking Pictures + Ollie Byrd = 169 Bar (early)
- MC Vagina + Sean Horan + Dennis Driscoll's Inwood Stories + The Takers + James Karnes + The Bobby Mitchell Show + Christopher Passig + The Wrong = 169 Bar
- 50 Cent + Ludacris + Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz + Ciara + Mike Jones + G-Unit = Jones Beach Theatre
- Neil Diamond = Madison Square Garden
- Mondo Party w/ DJs Panic + Miss Modular + Nathan K. + Kevington + Dr. Maz = Anatomy Bar
- GZA/Genius (Wu Tang Clan) + Beet Root + Denzel Collective = The Hook
- New Soil w/ AHK I Tek + Mark Cary's Indigenous People + Groove Brothers + Actualities + DJ Mista Sinista = Pianos
- Setra + Quo + Jimothy = Pianos (upstairs)

Friday, August 19, 2005

FRIDAY, 08.19

- 7 pm: Tarantula AD + Hockey Night = South Street Seaport

- 8:30 pm: Gotham Girls Roller Derby vs. Dairyland Dolls (from Madison, WI) = Skate Key (220 E. 138th St., Bronx)
- 9 pm: Beautiful/Decay Issue Release Party + Film Screenings w/ performances by Prince Paul + The Bagers + Deck Demons + Gravy + Synapse + Chasekillz + Egg Foo Young & DVD premiere of "Bomb The System" = Tribeca Cinemas (rsvp to
rsvp@goodpeoples.com)

- Unisex Salon + Dopo Yume + Flaco + Imaginary Johnny + Ezra Reich = Sin-e
- PG Six + Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice + Viking Moses + Cabinet of Natural Curiosities = Cake Shop
- Juliana Hatfield + The Natural History + The Hong Kong = Warsaw Tavern
- Glass Candy + Deneva + J+J+J = Lit
- Enon + The Notekillers + Gene Dreamy, Gary Sincere & The Pets = Mercury Lounge
- Sufjan Stevens + Smoosh + Half-Handed Cloud = Bowery Ballroom
- Cecilia The Band = Scenic
- Hot Fuckin' Pink w/ DJs Denny Le Nimh + Spencer Product + 24 Court = Scenic
- Nethers (ex-Carlsonics) + American Watercolor Movement + Julia Haltigan + Chris Taylor = Pianos
- Little Mountain + Capt. Tom + In The Trees = Pianos (upstairs)

- Death BY A Thousand Cuts + Johnny Cage Is A Fake + soihadtoshoothim + Phil Puleo + Horse In A Box + Paris Avenue + Good Times = 169 Bar
- Reigning Sound + Mystery Girls + Billy Filo & True Love = Southpaw
- Planes Mistaken For Stars + None More Black + Smoke or Fire + Glass and Ashes = Knitting Factory (main space, early)
- Magnolia Electric Co. + Grand Buffet = Knitting Factory (main space, late - enter to win a pair a tickets by emailing nypromo@theonion.com w/ “JYE” in the subject)
- Stars Like Fleas + Mark Morgan (of Sightings) + Flying + Panicsville + Damon Holzborn = Tonic
- Like Yesterday + Via Violenta + Pure Dream Ladder + Maggie Kim = Crash Mansion (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
- Vic Thrill + Dutch Treats + Fisherman + Lex Grey & The Urban Pioneers + JFK Jr. Royal Airforce = Otto's Shrunken Head
- Stolen Transmission Party = Orchard Bar

- Have Her Home By Ten + Lelia Broussard + Stephani Germanotta + Mike Rocket + Days Awake + Evan Kremin + Mann Made Band = Bitter End
- Hush Hush Weekender Party w/ DJs Eric Duncan (Rub N Tug) + Mattie (The Rapture) + Druzzi (The Rapture) & Birthday Party for Andrew (The Kaiser) = Happy Ending
- Groovehouse + Paul Hammer + Mike Clifford = Galapagos (early)
- Damien Quinones = Galapagos (late)
- VJ/DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Boyracer = Galapagos (midnite)
- Accidental Sons + The Coal Gems = Magnetic Field
- Socks and Sandals + Leisure Muffin + Borne = Subtonic
- Kaiser Cartel = Pete's Candy Store
- On The Rocks + Radio Jetstream + Going Nowhere + Soundside + Jehenna + Sean Hopkins = Don Hill's (early)
- DXA Album Release Party = Don Hill's (late)
- Blood Red Sun + Flurt + Base 2 + Bastardo = Arlene's Grocery
- West 8 Five + Food Will Win The War + Grant Lester + Spin = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- DJs Winter + StefNY + Scantron + Strife + Lauren Flax + The Syrup Girls = The Delancey (upstairs)
- The Charming Bastards + Th' Haint + Lewis and Clarke = The Delancey (downstairs)
- Tori Amos + The Ditty Bops + The Like = PNC Bank Arts Center
- Mobile Flying Circus = Northsix (downstairs)
- Living Colour = CBGB
- Signal To Trust + Puppies + Gospel = Tommy's Tavern
- Troublemakers + Rudie Crew + Hub City + Stompers + Tristate + Conspiracy + Dub Is A Weapon = Rare Nightclub
- Basement Punk Keg Party w/ The Stalkers + Electric Shadows + Time Flys + The Hunchback + Theee Bishops = 233 Hamilton St.... New Brunswick, NJ
- 50 Cent + Ludacris + Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz + Ciara + Mike Jones + G-Unit = Jones Beach Theatre
- Nihilistics + World War IX + Shining Path + Blackout Shoppers = Trash Bar
- Superman's Guestlist + R.A.W. + Dead Language + Casual Nukes + Revenue + Nocturnal = Pussycat Lounge
- Naked Underneath + Twin A + Motel Creeps + Marwood = Maxwell's
- GBH Party w/ guest DJ David Waxman = Lotus
- Neil Diamond = Madison Square Garden