Saturday, July 30, 2005

WEEKEND, 07.30 - 07.31

*** BE IN COUSIN MUSIC VIDEO SHOOT w/ Brendan Sexton III + Paz De La Huerta on Saturday, 07.30 and Sunday, 07.31 (need rocker types + Wall Street types) ... email photo, age, name, contact info to cousincontact@hotmail.com

SATURDAY, 07.30
- Cousin Music Video Shoot
- 2 - 6 pm: Oneida + Oxford Collapse + Tall Firs + Extra Action Marching Band + DJ Brian Turner = East River Amphitheatre (www.eastrivermusicproject.com)
- 3 - 9 pm: P.S.1 Warm Up w/ DJs GusGus w/ Buckmaster De La Cruz & Earth + BMG (Ectomorph - electronics) vs. Sal Principato (Liquid Liquid - vocals/percussion
) + DJ Kaos = P.S.1
- 3 pm: DKT / MC5 + The Sun-Ra Arkestra + Suphala + DJ Spooky = Central Park Summerstage
- 4 pm: Dirty On Purpose (instore) = Sound Fix Records
- Brian Jonestown Massacre + Hopewell + The Quarter After = Bowery Ballroom
- Brian Jonestown Massacre Afterparty w/ Anton Newcombe DJ set = Scenic (late)
- David Cross DJ set = Scenic (10 pm)
- The Choke + Riot A-Go-Go + Twitch Stutter + The Soviets = Scenic (8:30 pm)
- Aloke + Aqui + Wrest + Bravo Silva + Domino + Pants + DJs Shingara Sisters = The Delancey
- Bellmer Dolls + Dance Disaster Movement + Kill Me Tomorrow = Lit
- Casper and the Cookies (members of Of Montreal) + So Lil' + Pretty Flowers + Elekibass + Keith John Adams = 169 Bar
- Beans w/ Holy Fuck + Dub Trio + Kabir + Kudu + The Gray Kid = Mercury Lounge
- TisWas w/ The Dirty Things + Electrajet + Baby Boy H + DJ Nick Marc = Don Hill's
- Brian Bonz & The Fort Greene District + Picastro + Charlene + The Broken River Prophet + Cindy Wheeler (of The Caulfield Sisters) & Suzanne Thorpe (of Mercury Rev) & Andrew Deustch (of Home) = Trash Bar
- R.U.O.K. + J.R. & Sons + Atomati + Bedouin Thieves = Sin-e
- White Out w/ Jim O'Rourke + Thurston Moore = Tonic (early - 2 sets)
- Ttocshagg Forfib plays Diskono 15 + Mountains featuring Aero + Anderegg = Tonic (late)
- Dave Matthews Band + Barenaked Ladies + Jem + Mike Doughty + Ray LaMontagne + Robert Randolph & The Family Band = Randall's Island
- Condo + Life iN Bed + Method and Result + Titan Moon + Zambri = Pianos
- Shira Goldberg & Friends + Chris Orbach = Pianos (upstairs)
- Love As Laughter + TK Webb + Swept To See = Maxwell's
- Yip-Yip + Honeyhandler + The Fugue = Cake Shop
- Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players = Lambs Theatre
- MisShapes w/ Guest DJ Russell (of Bloc Party) = Luke & Leroy's
- One Louder Party w/ Guest DJs Lady Miss Kier + Larry Tee + Alex English = Movida (rsvp to cheeky@gbh.tv)
- Jason Loewenstein (of Sebadoh) + The Chris Brokaw Rock Band + Notekillers = Northsix
- Off Minor + My Disco + Amateur Party + Haram + Life Detecting Coffins = Northsix (downstairs)
- Julia Darling + Murder Mystery + David Meade = Pete's Candy Store
- Alexcalubur + T + Bender X + Playing Dead + Chris Bono + Elle Ven = Arlene's Grocery
- The Machine (Pink Floyd Tribute Band) = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Temptress)
- AllDisco w/ DJs Jonny Sender + Bruce Tantum + PappaWheelie = Capone's
- The Empty Vessel Project presents A Twilight Dance Party + BBQ Fundraiser w/ DJs Porkchop + Dirty Fingers (afterparty for reenactment of 1968 Paris Student Riots) = 106 Beadel St. at Vandervoort, Brookyln
- Dominion: The Gothic Party w/ Datura + Things Outside The Skin + PT Grimm + Losing Venus + Zenen + With Vengenance + V*I*R*G*O = Rare

- The Elevenses + Less + The Classified + Eli & The Indoor Boys + Inside Seka + Black Sonny = Pussycat Lounge
- Rubulad presents Rumpus Room w/ Extra Action Marching Band + Kid Congo + Pink Monkey Birds + Les Sans Culottes & DJs J. Busquelo + Shotnez + Repo Man + Pataphisto + Sebastian + Wikland + Deux Chevaux + ... = Rubulad, 338 Flushing Ave, Brooklyn
- Greg Raposo + Averi + Honestly = Knitting Factory (main space, early)
- Topaz + Melvin Sparks = Knitting Factory (main space, late)
- Cruiserweight + The Letters Organize + My Epiphany + The Blackout Pact = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
- The Square Egg + Alter Egos + Pencilgrass = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
- Haale + Ken Butler's Voices of Anxious Objects = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Ex Caminos + The Adam Deitch Project = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
- New Release presents Deadbeat + Beat Pharmacy (live PAs + DJ sets) = Lil Green Lounge (
www.newreleasenewyork.net)
- Sea Monster + Cheetah Chrome + The Waldos + Richard Bacchus + Suicide King + L.E.S. Stitches + Furious George + The Bullys = Continental
- Cazio + Good Brother Earl + Blivit + Fooling April + Eric Himan + Andy Moore = Bitter End
- Female Sludgefest w/ The Krylls + Devola + Ephemeris + Bettie After Midnight + Scream and Scream Again + System Noise + 777's = Wild Spirits

- Benjamin Ickies' Failure: 3rd Anniversary Special w/ Reverend Glasseye = Galapagos
- Tighten Up Brooklyn Party w/ DJs Agent Jay + Johnny Metro + Upsetter FC = Magnetic Field
- Gary Lucas & Gods and Monsters + Jason Blum + Kristin Diable + Greg Tannen + Cooper = Living Room
- Xmas in July Party hosted by Lady Fingers + DJs Small Ass + Christian & Maxwell + Calm.Collected + Fishstix = 345 Eldert St Rooftop, Brooklyn

- Karma Cycle + Man on Earth + Real Love Diplomats + Base 2 + Grubspoon = CBGB
- Backstreet Boys = Jones Beach

SUNDAY, 07.31
- Cousin Music Video Shoot
- 2- 9 pm: No Ordinary Monkey Party w/ Carlos + Phil + Anton + Special Guests = Grand St. Ferry Park at East River, Brooklyn

- 3 pm: Lila Downs + Maria del Mar Bonet + Las Ondas Marteles = Central Park Summerstage
- 3 pm: ABC No Rio 25th Anniversary BBQ = ABC No Rio

- Brian Jonestown Massacre + A Place To Bury Strangers = Bowery Ballroom
- Shumai + The Specific Stride + Beauty Sleep = Cake Shop
- Club Wierd + Walking Shadows + Diako Diakoff + Aleister + DJ Pieter (* plus special "rock giants" - ask if you want to know) = Scenic
- Dufus + USAISAMONSTER + Daniel Marr + The Primms UK = Mercury Lounge
- Battletorn + Elliott Sharp + Death By A Thousand Cuts + Wharton Tier Ensemble = Trash Bar
- Duran Duran = Jones Beach
- Dave Matthews Band + Black Eyed Peas + Mike Doughty + Ray LaMontagne + Robert Randolph & The Family Band = Randall's Island
- Thor + Mighty High = Maxwell's
- Hudson + Patent Pending + Born/Raised + The Perfect Mistake = Don Hill's
- Mus-ok + Endmusik + The fFormula + Kamoni + Moldover + DJ Jonathan Schippers = Galapagos
- The Instruments + Great Lakes + Louis = Tonic
- Brian Speaker (CD Release) + Fireflies = Pianos
- The Seventh Day Acoustic Residency w/ Tim Williams + Fangs = Pianos (upstairs)
- Infinite Orchestra + The Perfectionists + Israeli Warplane = Sin-e
- Ladybug + Mahogany + Megan Burtt + Gena Mason = 169 Bar
- Mixel Pixel + TRS-80 + Fashion Flesh = Northsix
- Sally + Kinetic + The Valley Arena = Tommy's Tavern
- Extra Action Marching Band + Hungry March Band + Nervous Cabaret + Slavic Soul Party = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Nightstick + Death By A Thousand Cuts + Austerity Program = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
- Zombie Vandals + The Krays + I.R.A. + Chaotic Alliance + Unit 21 = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
- Time of Orchids + Coptic Light + Blue Velvet + Stay Fucked = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Kelley McRae = Pete's Candy Store
- Ants Marching (Dave Matthews Tribute Band) = B.B. King Blues Club (late)
- Jay Sharp Experience + Chuck Schiele + E.J. + Songsalive = CBGB Gallery
- Backstreet Boys = PNC Bank Arts Center

Friday, July 29, 2005

FRIDAY, 07.29

FRIDAY, 07.29
- 1:30 - 6 pm: Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players DVD Filming = Lambs Theatre

- 7:30 pm (will go through the evening): Franz Ferdinand Music Video Shoot (wear dark clothing) = Skylight Studios
- DKT / MC5 perform "Kick Out The Jams" + Suffrajett = Northsix
- Baby Dayliner + Creep Show + Greg Garing + Grant Hart = Mercury Lounge
- Rooftop Party w/ Mahi Mahi + The Butchering & DJs Joe Kelly + Jason (of The Warlocks) = 49 South 2nd St, Brooklyn
- This Blue Holiday + The Information + The Plus Ones + The Ashtray Hearts + Scott Simons (of The Argument) = Sin-e
- Jana Hunter + Cameron Hull = Sin-e Bar
- The Octagon (Record Release Party) + Stay Fucked + The Spies + DJ Jesse (of The Garrets) = Otto's Shrunken Head

- Dance Disaster Movement + Kill Me Tomorrow + We Are Wolves = Rothko
- We Are Wolves Afterparty w/ DJs Louisahhh + Brett Burton = Morrisey Park
- Like Yesterday + The Sixfifteens + Kamikaze Hearts = Pianos
- Stolen Transmission Party w/ Like Yesterday Afterparty = Orchard Bar

- Poor Harvey + Casey Shea & Jeff Jacobson (of The Undisputed Heavyweights) + Amy Hills = Pianos (upstairs)
- Sin Destroyer + Kung Fury + Imposter Syndrome + Silo Nova + Last Conservative = Trash Bar
- The Ordinary + The Law of Fives + Dirty Lenin + The Electric Cinema + Old Money + Hand Me Down Buick = Rare
- Man In Gray + Violator + Julia Marvel + Animal 57 = Crash Mansion (free w/ rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)

- Hightower + xSohn of Beech Sheetx + Walken + 84 + GunsFireMayhem = Cake Shop
- The Dirt Bombs + The Flesh + Tralala = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Bit Shifter + TRS-80 + Fashion Flesh + The Love Loves = Knitting Factory (old office)
- The Grand Hotel + Morricone Youth + Slow Six + Ursula = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Satanicide + Upper Crust + Rene Risque & The Art Lovers + Leslie & The Lys = Bowery Ballroom
- Boombox Repair Kit + Evan Gold + Triple Creme + Day Glow = 169 Bar
- New London Fire + The Valley Arena + The Velocet + The Finals = Maxwell's
- Those Peabodys + Oneida = Tonic (early)
- Fa She + Skeletons & The Girl-Faced Boys = Tonic (late)
- The Beat Club w/ DJs Reaganomics + Rob Uptight + Jeremy Campbell = Capone's
- Cecilia The Band + Sharon "Mama" Spell = Scenic
- Hot Fuckin' Pink w/ DJs Spencer Product + Denny Le Nimh + 24Court = Scenic

- Baby Strange + Imaginary Bill + World Class = Pussycat Lounge
- Brooklyn Tuning: Loft Party w/ DJs Leo Lipsztein + Arvin Ajamian + Stephen Gamble + Matt Busch = The ChopShop
- Reverend Bob and the Darkness + Hula and friends = Pete's Candy Store
- Trouble Crew (Zane/Trouble666 + Matt K/Trouble24) presents Wrestlemania = East River Bar
- The Dustbin Brothers = The Delancey (downstairs)
- DJ Reborn = The Delancey (upstairs)
- Greg Wolfe (featuring The 7th Rail) + The Gaping Abyss + Hot Young Priest + Measure My Sexy + Yearbook + Smalltown Workers + Frank Pollis = Arlene's Grocery
- The Messenger + The Morrow = Ace of Clubs
- Goodnight Gunfight + Tel Aviv + Model T = Van Gogh's Radio
- The Company Picnic + Eisenhower = Magnetic Field

- Sean Hopkins + The Boroughs + Breakpoint + Midnite Matinee (followed by Rock N' Roll High Party) = Don Hill's
- Savion Glover (2 sets) = B.B. King Blues Club
- Cliktrax presents Hush Hush Weekender w/ DJS JDH (Fixed/We Are 138) + Rok One (The Bangers) + Mattie (The Rapture) = Happy Ending
- Night Rally + Helms + Hoag + Shore Leave = Lit
- Kid Kongo Powers + Riot A-Go-Go + Claudia Malibu + Decades + Geidi Prime (hosted by The Assault) = Rockstar Bar
- Ableton Live 5 NYC Release Party w/ Deadbeat + DJ Brokenwindow + Wolf & Lamb + Sean Smith = Subtonic
- Zandelle + ZO2 + Devils Island = The Hook
- Patton Oswalt + Brian Posehn + Zach Galifianakis + Maria Bamford = Irving Plaza
- El Best = Galapagos (early)
- VJ/DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Boyracer = Galapagos (late)
- Goodspeed + Broken Hero + Hiatus = Tommy's Tavern
- Glass Society + Red Cloud + Still Life Decay + Vessel + Annabel Chongs + The Beserkers = CBGB
- Chucka Riddim + Trampled Under Foot + Jocelyn Mackenzie + Sarah Sharp + Laura Tsaggaris + Victoria George = Bitter End
- Quagmire + Stumble Top + Area Man + Going Nowhere + Jim Linehan + Whether Music = Continental
- The Tokens = South Street Seaport
- David DePoris + 101 Crustaceans + Chris Rael's "Araby" w/ John Kelley & Dudley Saunders + Rebecca Moore + John Kelley + Dudley Saunders + Bina Sharif = Living Room
- Destiny's Child = Madison Square Garden

Thursday, July 28, 2005

THURSDAY, 07.28

- 12 - 2 pm: Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings = Metrotech, Brooklyn
- 7:30 pm: Capture The Flag SoHo = meet at NW corner of Mercer + Spring (www.nygames.net)

- 8 - 10 pm: "Stranger: Bernie Worrell on Earth" Screening = Groupe 16sur20 (rsvp at http://www.mintadvertising.com/groupe.htm or to nyc@16sur20.com)
- Sunset: "Dr. No" Screening w/ Halcyon DJs before = Brooklyn Bridge Park, 1 Main St.
- Parlor Scouts + Sonoma Aero + Other Passengers
+ A Place To Bury Strangers
= Cake Shop
- Cheeseburger + Tsar + deSoL + Ross Copperman = Mercury Lounge

- Tsar Afterparty = Lit

- Trick & The Heart Strings + The Fame + Lia Kessel + Daniel Brummel + Paragraph = Pianos
- Chin Chin + Von Von Von in "Von On Von" + J DiMenna = Pianos (upstairs)
- Ex Models + Battletorn + People of the North + Tiger Mountain = The Frying Pan
- White Light Motorcade + Academy + Lesion + Dick Van Dick = Sin-e
- Guilty Pleasure (Carmelita of Vice's going-away party) w/ DJs Gordy (of Bloc Party) + Nick Zinner + Junior Sanchez + Elhaam = Darkroom
- Stephen Clair + Amy Speace + Murray + Essie Jain + Ben Carroll = 169 Bar
- The Sexy Magazines + Mikki James + Wussy w/ DJs "Wizkid" Ryan Gentles + Matt Romano = The Delancey (downstairs)
- DJs The Syrup Girls = The Delancey (upstairs)
- Detachment Kit + SuSu = Magnetic Field

- Antony & The Johnsons + CocoRosie = Town Hall
- The Walking Pictures + Mighty High + Saloonatics + Jon Honest & The Liars (followed by Beat It! Party w/ DJ Vito Fun) = Don Hill's
- Kilsy + My Victoria + Figurines + Shalloboi = Lit
- Bastion + Fame Junkies + Test Models + Brother Earth + Hot Young Priest + Jahoodoo = Trash Bar
- Hackensaw Boys = Southpaw
- Social Hero + Cholo + The Pill + World War IX = Rare
- Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players = Lambs Theatre
- The Two Man Gentlemen Band = Buttermilk
- Ateleia + Kites + Mouthus = Tonic
- The Beast Party = Subtonic
- The Ones Present Bring It! = Scenic
- EZ Machine = Royale
- The Ashtray Hearts + The Roulette Sisters + Pat and Dean = Pete's Candy Store
- Whitesnake + Supagroup = Beacon Theatre
- Ladell McLin (Record Release) = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Chamomile + Skeleton Breath + Caw + JB + Motherbear = Knitting Factory (old office)
- The Alternate Routes + Speechwriters LLC = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Robert Earl Keen = Castle Clinton (free tickets available starting at 5 pm)
- Infusion (Record Release) + Steve Porter = Rothko
- Zulu featuring Q-Tip w/ DJs Mark Ronson + Blu Jemz = 33 West 19th Street, 2nd Floor

- The Dirtbombs + Knights of the New Crusade = Maxwell's
- Best of Arlene's CD Release Party w/ All For Nothing + The Rebel Saints + p*s*k + Captain Danger + Telephones = Arlene's Grocery (free CD w/ admission)
- Amon Tobin = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Temptress)
- Booga Sugar = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Half Moon)
- Urban Vibes (featuring Bill Ware) + Unfulfilled Desires + Morrocan Sheep Hearders = Ace of Clubs
- DJ Ayres Birthday w/ DJs Cosmo Baker + Pase Rock = Plan B
- Chris Lee + Dayna Kurtz + Thomas Cunningham + Sam Bisbee + Chirs Moore + Milo Jones = Living Room
- Israel Vibration = B.B. King Blues Club
- Sonovagun = The Red Lion
- DJ GusGus = Cielo (rsvp to
BPM-NYC@overamerica.com w/ "GusGus RSVP" in the subject)
- Minamina Goodsong = Galapagos (early)
- Hungry March Band + The Extra Action Marching Band = Galapagos (late)
- Summer Camp Legend: Ron Dagan + Color War + Umbros + The Lake + Visiting Day = Canal Room
- Another Dying Democracy + Skrack + Utopia Banished + Security + Villains + Death Mold = CBGB
- Autumn Under Echos + The O'Debra Twins = Tommy's Tavern
- Tesão Party w/ DJs Sid L'Vaga + Sabo + Nappy G = Movida (rsvp to
tesao@solselectas.com)
- Zapp Band = Von King Park

- The Trammps = South Street Seaport
- The Poison Lovers (David Gates + Dave Wilson) = Freebird Books, Brooklyn (7 pm)
- Andrew Scandal + Tom Ceraulo + Arrica Rose + Richard Bliwas = CBGB Gallery
- Junket + 13th Alibi + Macho Grande + The Clay Pigeons + More Then I + Common Response = Continental
- Thorough Thursdays w/ DJ Gravy = Village Underground

- Scott Ainslie = Wagner Park
- Crazy Mary + Black Dawn + Kill By Inches + Rezidu = Pussycat Lounge

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 07.27

- Scanners: The 2005 New York Video Festival = Walter Reade Theatre, Lincoln Center (continues through Sunday)
- 6 - 8:30 pm: "Pretty Persuasion" Movie Release Party presented by NYCMovieParties.com+ Samuel Goldwyn Films = Still (rsvp at http://www.nycmovieparties.com/guestlist)

- "Portion Control" (Scissor Sisters) + Clap Your Hands Say Yeah + Maxi Geil + DJ Sammy Jo = Mercury Lounge
- Regina Spektor: Benefit for Pax = Tonic
- Michael Tolcher + Julian Velard + Ingram Hill = Bowery Ballroom
- Aa + Matt & Kim + Necking = Cake Shop
- The Plus Ones + Surefire = Southpaw

- Mike Doughty's Band + Elizabeth Harper = Maxwell's
- Daniel Lanois = Rockefeller Park
- The Weekenders + The Repercussions + WLWL + The Choke + Frantic Romantix = Trash Bar
- Nicole Atkins + Shonali (Tigers & Monkeys) + Marcelous (White Hassle) + Josh (PopWheelies) + Langhorne Slim + Dave Duporis + Bowman Twins + Bruno (This Holy Fire) + Keith (George & The Satellites) = 11st St. Pub (at Ave A)
- Deva (Female Fronted Devo Tribute Band) + The Fabulous Entourage + Julie Atlas Muz + Neal Medlyn = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Half Moon)
- Fighterpilot + Have Her Home By Ten + Aderbat = Pianos
- Red Orange Morning + Marnie Stern + George Thompson = Pianos (upstairs)
- Proton Proton + The Pretty Flowers + Face Parade + Cannonball Jane + The Demands + Junefool = The Delancey
- The Wobblies + Talibam + Fly Ashtray = 169 Bar (early)
- Ghostrunner = 169 Bar (late)
- CocoRosie = Joe's Pub
- Bust! Party = Boysroom
- Bang! Party w/ DJ Blake (of Moving Units) = No. 1 Chinese

- Pelican + Big Business + Panthers = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Mispucha DJs present Panthers + Pelican + Business Afterparty = Scenic
- Alexis Thomason + Johnny Hancock + Thao Nguyen + Kelley McRae = Scenic
- Mussels + My Outdoor Life + John Carpenter + Elephant Parade = Sin-e

- Apollo Heights + APSCI w/ DJ Big Wiz + A.D.M. + DJ BOO = Rothko
- Kid 606 + Knifehandchop + Eats Tapes = Northsix
- Ozzfest w/ Black Sabbath + Killswitch Engage + Iron Maiden + Black Label Society + Mudvaynbe + Rob Zombie + ... = PNC Bank Arts Center
- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ Guest DJs The MisShapes (Geo, LoveLeigh, Greg) = Hiro Ballroom (rsvp to
alejandro@gbh.tv)
- Spitalfield + Action Action + Gatsby's American Dream + Waking Ashland + Skyler = Continental (early)
- Howie Day + Anna Nalick + Missy Higgins = Town Hall
- Turducken + The Joints + Tha Pumpsta = Jessica Murray Projects
- Metal Church + Atomic #76 = Continental (late)
- Jerry Joseph + Matt Salaverry + Only Now Existing + Liam Goodwin = Tribeca Rock Club
- MK Groove Orchestra = Galapagos
- Darmstadt: Classics of the Avant Garde Listening Party w/ Tim Ruedeman + Dr. Sax = Galapagos
- Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals + Tom Freund = Irving Plaza
- Lori Michaels + Kris Gruen = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
- Everything, Now! + Mama Spell = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
- Christina Courtin + Jesse Ciarmataro = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Robert Glasper Experiment = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
- Zed Never + Halfacre Gunroom + Ghost Buffalo = The Hook
- Marmalade + Threads + Plowing Mud Forever + Subway Sun + Miss Ohio = Pussycat Lounge
- Michael Jackson's ET Shadow Puppet Show = Eat Records (
www.eatrecords.com)
- Best of Arlene's CD Release Party w/ Daddy + Macho Grande + Lockdown + Stereo
Fallout + The Pit Brothers = Arlene's Grocery (free CD w/ admission)
- Emile Westergaard + Carter Little & Clare Burson + Rene Lopez + Nadine Goellner + Reni J. = Living Room
- D.I.T.C. = Crotona Park
- Rebellious Jukebox Party w/ DJ Paddy Casino = 12" Bar

- Johnny Ray = South Street Seaport
- Paul Clements + Tom Gillam + Penny Jo Pullis + The Josh Dion Band + Shannon Corey + Jill Stevenson = Bitter End
- Five Points Band + Musicien Sans Frontieres + Mach 22 + V.O.X. + DJ Steve Blush = Don Hill's
- Double Dragons + Sanguine + Ten Pound Strike + Duchess = Lit
- Shotgun + Daphne + Bill Richini = CBGB
- HFK + The Deep Down + Dave McRae + Peter Chance + Andy Lane = CBGB Gallery
- Rick Derringer = B.B. King Blues Club
- The Backstreet Boys = Madison Square Garden

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

TUESDAY, 07.26

- 6 pm: Short Film Showdown = Crash Mansion (rsvp at http://www.nycmovieparties.com/guestlist)
- 6 - 9 pm: Nightshift Group Show Opening = White
Box (525 W. 26th St.)

- 6:30 pm: "Dig!" Screening + Q&A w/ Director Ondi Timoner = Tribeca Grand Screening Room (rsvp at https://secure.scion.com/scion/ssl/rsvp/routeNY3.do)

- Rahim + The Crimea + Navies + J-Henry = Mercury Lounge
- Impose Magazine presents The Harlem Shakes + Prince Paul + Cool Calm Pete + The Head Set + Alec Ounsworth (of Clap Your Hands Say Yeah) = Pianos
- The Sexy Magazines present Dance-A-Thon w/ The Harlem Shakes Afterparty = Niagara
- The Primes + Alex Delivery + More Teeth = Cake Shop
- Mike Doughty's Band + Elizabeth Harper = Maxwell's
- Dave Deporis + Diane Clark + Lauren Luloff = The Delancey (upstairs)
- The Pages (Record Release) + Hanner + Hotbird + DJ Rose Kallal = The Delancey (downstairs)
- Mistakes + Secret Life of Sofia = Scenic
- Shit Hammered w/ DJ Blacken (upstairs) + We Bite Party w/ DJ Spencer Product (downstairs) = Happy Ending
- The Waifs + Jimmie Dale Gilmore = World Financial Center Plaza
- Oscillating Innards + Pedestrian Deposit + Mudang Rouge + psi: Jaime Fennelly & Chris Forsyth & Fritz Welch = Tonic
- Red Robot + Edible Red + The Walk Up + Cooper + Modrocket = Arlene's Grocery
- Nakatomi Plaza + Jack + All Night Chemists + For The Horizon = Trash Bar
- Mark McAdam + Krystle Warren + Arrica Rose + So So Human = Sin-e
- Cock Lorge + Abandoned Pools + Trouble Everyday = Rothko
- Alex Dezen (of The Damnwells) = Lakeside Lounge
- Robots presents Superpitcher CD Release Party (Kompakt Records) w/ Nick AC + Dennis Rodgers = Cielo (www.wearerobots.net)

- Embassy Productions Party for Aviva w/ DJs Dee Cee + Patrick Wood, Jr. (of The Fame) = Eastside Company Bar
- 'Sup + Cliktrax Party w/ DJs Gabe (The Rapture) + Max = Soho Grand (outside)
- Cracker = Rocks Off Concert Cruise (aboard The Temptress)
- Throbbing Brains Onstage Quiz Show + Fredding Mac + Rich Levering = Southpaw
- Nomi + Chariot = Ace of Clubs
- Erene Mastrangeli + Tempus + Chrissi Poland + Kelly Buchanan + Sue Quigley + Laura Clapp + Brandon Jane = Bitter End
- Leon Russell = B.B. King Blues Club
- Louvre + Splatter + Stradlatter + Reflective Insight + Deagle + Cortez + Marren + Johnny Ford = CBGB
- L.A.W. + NFRB + Lynch = Don Hill's
- Baroness + Sea Creature + Disnihil = Northsix (downstairs)
- Halfacre Gunroom + Ghost Buffalo + Lipstick & Dynamite = Lit
- Juxtapose Magazine Party w/ DJs Jefrodisiac (Paradise Boys) + Vito (The Rapture) = Lit

- Hello Nurse = Continental (early)
- Psycho Syndrome + Suede Pudding + Shadow Box + Numun + Tony Lopez Band + Little Dipper = Continental (late)
- The Blend + Ghetto Blaster + Taj Bell + 4D Sea = Pussycat Lounge
- Witt + Miles + Kirsten Price + Leo = CBGB Gallery
- Ozzfest w/ Black Sabbath + Killswitch Engage + Iron Maiden + Black Label Society + Mudvaynbe + Rob Zombie + ... = PNC Bank Arts Center
- Kudu = Nublu
- Linda Draper + Jane Francis + Dawn Landes = Pete's Candy Store
- Kelly Joe Phelps + David Dondero = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Erik Friedlander + Ikue Mori = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
- Erik Friedlander + Teho Teardo = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
- Spielerfrau + Nanuchka = Lampa + Sway Machinery = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Freedy Johnston + Emma Peel + Teddy Goldstein + Ana Egge + Rose Polenzani = Living Room
- Yellowman = S.O.B.'s

Monday, July 25, 2005

MONDAY, 07.25

- Sunset: "Suspicion" Screening = Bryant Park Lawn
- Aberdeen City + zZz + Jared Scharff + The Spies = Mercury Lounge
- The Defibulators + Buzz Buzz Tabernacle + Lowry + Greek Embassy + Sarah Lynch = 169 Bar
- Kristeen Young + Lost Tricks = The Delancey (early)
- Peelander Z + Snuggle/Stencil + Uzihi (w/ preshow rooftop Japanese BBQ) = The Delancey (late)
- Thieves & Assassins + Death Cycle + Kill Your Idols + With Honor + Modern Life Is War = CBGB
- Lily Cushman Culhane + Micah + War Pony + Derek James + Unbelievable Luck + Veronica Antico = Pianos
- DJ Shandi Sullivan = Pianos (upstairs)
- The Paper Plates + Julian Velard = Pete's Candy Store
- Nightbreed + Richard Bacchus + Lounge First, Loud Later + The Wooden Hills = Trash Bar
- Degeneration: Dance Music That Saves Lives w/ DJs Tommie Sunshine + The Captain + Dack Attack = Scenic
- The Waifs + Ben Weaver = Joe's Pub
- The Choke + The Visitors = Manitoba's
- Go Bang! Party w/ DJs Bruce Tantum (Time Out NY) + Ulysses + G.Rizo = 6's & 8's
- Falconhawk = Northsix
- Gravy Train!!!! + Veronica Lipgloss + V.I.P. = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Scary Kids Scaring Kids + The Forcast + Sunday Driver + Emma = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Daphne Loves Derby + Sherwood + This Providence = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Suspended Disbelief + The Churchills + Genuine Imatations + Drawn in the Sky = Sin-e
- Nova Clutch + House Harkonnen + Time Line Post + Passing Feeling = Lit
- Last Monday Party = Flyod Bar (www.lastmonday.info)
- Zero By None + Shuga Kain + Deep Rising + Gravity Krush = Pussycat Lounge
- The Nerve + ZO2 + Rock N' Roll Karaoke = Arlene's Grocery
- The Oz Noy Trio + The Moth = Bitter End
- Swingadelic = Maxwell's
- Deep Space Party w/ DJs Francois K. + Derrick May a.k.a. Rhythim Is Rhythim = Cielo
- Lucy Diamond = Don Hill's
- Torture Sermon + Dogs of Winter + Dead Leaf Echo = Continental
- Dionne Warwick = B.B. King Blues Club
- Jim Campilongo + Jesse Harris + Tara Angell + Theresa Anderson = Living Room
- Retail Mafia presents DJs Low Budget (Hollertronix) + Woodman (Turntable Lab) = Sway
- Losing Venus + Dead Emotion + Jesse Cook + Panos Kappos + Delmark Goldfard + Peter Weisman = CBGB Galler

Saturday, July 23, 2005

WEEKEND, 07.23 - 07.24

SATURDAY, 07.23
- 3 pm: Lighting Bolt + Afrirampo + Aa + USAISAMONSTER + Free Blood + Eloe Omoe + Japanther + Parts & Labeor + Growing + Matt & Kim w/ special guests Talibam + Necking + Puttin' On The Ritz = 28-10 Queens Boulevard Parking Lot, Long Island City
- 3 pm: BETTY + Tracy Bonham + Jane Siberry = Central Park Summerstage
- 3 pm: Dot Dash Year Three BBQ Blow-Out w/ The King Louie One Man Band + Scripts + The Jeffrey Novak One Man Band + The Live Ones + DJ Paddy Bullocks + DJ Jami Wolf = Magnetic Field
- Peelander Z + Austin Hartley Leonard + Adam Ezra Group = Mercury Lounge
- Teenage Fanclub + The Rosebuds = Bowery Ballroom
- The Coachwhips + Intelligence + Trin Tran + Child Abuse = The Dream’s Rooftop (210 Cook St, Brooklyn)
- Camp Rushing Elephant Shit Presents A Sh*t Party w/ Wolf & Lamb + DJs Derek Plaslaiko + $mall ¢hange + Spinoza + CX Kidtronik + kleverVice + Unjust = 108 Marcy Avenue
- Drunk Horse + Made Out of Babies + Fake Swedish = Northsix
- Alex Rau + Team Hypnotic = Cake Shop
- Monkey Knife Fight Dance Party (after bands) = Cake Shop
- The Isles + Group Sounds + The March Fourth = Don Hill's
- The Animators + Passenger + Nova Social + Echolalia + Airbourne = Pianos
- Stylofone + Fiend of a Fiend + Sex Sells + Quarterslot + Ass Rockers = Rare
- Blake Ian & Friends = Pianos (upstairs)
- Pilot To Gunner + Her Majesty + Fort Ancient = Rothko (early)
- DJ Stakka + Burner Bros + Baggs & Jaggi = Rothko (late)
- Teengneerate + Zodiac Killers + The Reatards + Knights of the New Crusade + Shop Fronts = Southpaw
- New Rags (CD Release) + The Talldays + Accidents = Lit
- On My Signal + Post Break Tragedy + Writ in Water + The Angelic Bombs = Sin-e
- Red Hash Reissue Release Show / Ben Chasny (of Six Organs of Admittance) + Gary Higgins = Tonic (early)
- Khanate + Harvey Milk = Tonic (late)
- BrooklynArtists.org Launch Party w/ Midnite Matinee + Superman's Guest List + I Love You + The Busboy = Galapagos

- Cecilia The Band = Scenic (early)
- New London Fire Evelyn Hoope + Merit + Low Brau = Scenic (late)
- The Soviets + Hearts On Fire + Kickstart + Call Me Lighting + SuSu = Trash

- MisShapes w/ DJs Ultragrrrl + magnum XL + LoveLeigh's Birthday = Luke & Leroy's

- The Juan Maclean =
Tribeca Grand (rsvp to weare138nyc@yahoo.com or getrad@igetrvng.com)
- Gold Streets (Record Release) + Dynasty + Metrosexuals + Eiffel Tower + Greenland + DJ Mick Marsh = Delancey
- Autumn Thieves + Muss Operative + Phosphates + Hog Hug + Brownbird Rudy relic = 169 Bar
- Another Brooklyn Loft Dance Party = 330 Melrose Street, #3, Bushwick
- Mann Made Band + Battle of Everyday + Julius C + Ben Arnold + Ann Margaret Redding + Jennen Terrana = Bitter End
- The Scared Stiffs + The Ubangis + DJ Matt Fiveash = Otto's Shrunken Head
- Zed Never + Eve to Adam + Good Grief + TH White + Navar + Maybe Pete = Pussycat Lounge
- One Louder presents Stylespotter Launch Party w/ DJs Vito (The Rapture) + Oliver (The Stills) + Carmelita (addVice) = Movida
- Steel Train + Julia Haltigan + Evan's Groove = Maxwell's
- Matt Hebert + Fancy Trash + Carter Little = Pete's Candy Store
- A Passing Feeling + Limehead + Flight = The Hook
- 5th Annual Fortune Battle of the Corporate Bands (in partnership w/ the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum + NAMM) = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Bloodjinn + The Absence + In Memory of NJ = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Van Davis (CD Release) + Monotomic + Alex Skolnick Trio + Oz Noy Trio + Spectrums = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- J. Blake & The Earthquake + Code Blue + Real Live Girl = Ace of Clubs
- The Rinse = Lakeside Lounge
- F-Units + Addavoy + Karwreck + Union Revue + Jun = Arlene's Grocery
- Lillias White: 21st Annual Birthday Party = Joe's Pub
- Katy Pfaffl + Serena Jost + Jason Myles Goss = Living Room

SUNDAY, 07.24
- 12 - 6 pm: TwistedRobotParty's Art Fest w/ Paintings + Food + Toys + Zines + Clothes + Etc. = Monster Island Building (210 Kent Ave, enter on River Street)
- 3pm: Dan Zanes & Friends + Batoto Yetu = Central Park Summerstage
- 7:30 pm: “My Mother's Life In 3 Minutes, 58 Seconds” + “In Brief” + “Malfunction” Screenings = Magnetic Field
- Shout! Presents Drunk Horse = Bar 13
- Bellmer Dolls + Lion Fever + Roxy Pain + Team Robespierre = Tommy's Tavern
- The Waifs + Ben Weaver = Joe's Pub
- Aeroplane Pageant + Glass Society + The Roaring 20s + Madmen and Dreamers + Red Cloud Revival + Lunica Arma + Drowned Sorrow = Don Hill's
- Teengenerate + Little Killers + The Plungers
- The Morningline + Seven Ender + Explorer + Crusade = Mercury Lounge
- Knoise Knights Know Songs and the Shimmering Honor Vol. 5 w/ Poets of Devotion (Akron/Family) + Talibam + Printxx + Dirty Churches + Apple Deaf = Sin-e
- Skitkids + No Fucker + Splitting Headache + Stations = Northsix
- Metric Mile + In Interview = Cake Shop
- Seventh Day Acoutstic Residency w/ Tim Williams = Pianos (upstairs)
- Haale = Pianos
- The Looking = Arlene's Grocery
- Choo Choo La Rouge + Karla Schickele + Jennifer O'Connor = Tonic
- kHz = Scenic (early)
- Good Stereo w/ DJs Zach + Precious Paul + Early Adam = Scenic (late)
- Comrad + Dylan Nirvana & Myrrh + The Rinse + Trium + Lapse of Luxury = Trash
- The Rakehells = Delancey
- Jessie Diamond & The Thousand + The Corporation + The Switch + Kinion + New Radio + Michael Angelo (www.originalsessions.com film + music series / buzz band search) = Knitting Factory
- Anthony Saunders + Jim Sauter & Don Dietrich + Sickness + 2673 + Alienist + Agents at Midnight = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Kelley McRae = Pete's Candy Store
- Mann Made Band + Joseph Blaise = Bitter End
- Tom Glynn = Living Room

Friday, July 22, 2005

FRIDAY, 07.22

- The Giraffes (CD Release) + Fresh Kills + The Twenty-Twos = Ace of Clubs
- Looker + Joy Zipper + Demander + Man In Gray + Hail Social = Mercury Lounge
- Teenage Fanclub + The Rosebuds = Bowery Ballroom
- The Diggs + Aloke + Print = Cake Shop
- Good Morning + Mongo Like Candy + Cupcake & Snowplow = Tommy's Tavern (tentative)
- Sellout Magazine Showcase w/ The Black Spoons + Four Volts + Electric Turn To Me + Imaginary Bill = Pianos

- Dfactor + Greg Hoy = Pianos (upstairs)
- Cordero + Barra Libre + Pistolera + Damien Quinones = Rothko
- Coheed & Cambria = Irving Plaza
- Alec Ounsworth (of Clap Your Hands Say Yeah) = Pete's Candy Store
- Jaguares = B.B. King Blues Club (early)
- The Dan Band = B.B. King Blues Club (late)
- Make Music Now w/ Mountains + Aki Onda / Alan Licht = Galapagos
- VJ/DJ Party w/ DJ Boyracer = Galapaos (late)
- Lightning Bolt + Afrirampo + Maniac Mansion = Tonic (early)
- Leisure Muffin + Jake Mandell = Tonic (late)
- Hot Fuckin' Pink Party w/ DJs Denny Le Nimh + Spencer Product + 24 Court = Scenic
- The Fakers + Undersea Explosion + The Everyothers + Frank Bango + Mighty High = Trash
- The Vitamen + The English Department + Heavy Rescue + Be Careful Little Hands = Delancey

- Dream Bitches + Lovebots + Patrick Kauffman + The Yummy Cakes + Soggy Kittens + Toby Goodshank = 169 Bar
- M. Ward + Norfolk & Western + Annie Hayden = Maxwell's
- Murder Mystery + Algiers + Your 33 Black Angels = Lit
- ism + Madison Prep + No Lindsay + Just A Pupil + Wired = Rare
- The Roachclips (Coachwhips doing covers) + Intelligence + Trin Tran + Child Abuse = Boogaloo (168 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn)
- Los Reactors + Gizmos + Human Eye + Miss Alex White + DC Snipers = Southpaw

- Via Violenta + Greenland + The Gaskets + Quasilulu + Measure My Sexy + Diesel Street Kings = Arlene's Grocery
- Khanate + Harvey Milk + Villains = The Hook
- The Shapes (Record Release) + Death of Fashion + Fiona Sand + In Spite Of = Crash Mansion (rsvp to rsvp@newyorkunderbelly.com)
- The What IV + The Miscreants = Magnetic Field
- We Care A Lot (last one) w/ DJs Marcos Cabral + Prozac + Derek Marin + James Willeford + Cowboy Mark + Dirty Jean = Luke & Leroy's
- The Academy Is + Plain White
T’s + Days Away + June = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Rabia + The Knox + No Place To Piss + Deathpact = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
- Jeff Ott (of Fifteen & Crimpshrine) + Down in the Dumps + Dobler + Last Transmission = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
- Pinoy Music Festival w/ Bleud + The Grudge + P.I. + Daisychain + Mike Hanopol + Rubberband + Inu + The Moonbugs + Creeze + Mambola = Knitting Factory (tap bar)
- Crashin' In w/ DJs Oil + Toby Rascal + Gerald + Kyle Eagle w/ Giveaways from "Last Days" + "9 Songs" + Telepopmusik = Supreme Trading
- Push w/ DJs The Swing East = Royal Oak

- Deadmen Dreaming + Heaventress + Jhon Doe + Yvan Sehr + BCNP = Don Hill's
- Earl Pickens & The Trail of Tears (CD Release) + The Roulette Sisters + Jessie Yamas = Sin-e
- Mann Made Band + Sidewalk Picasso + Jake Incao + Geoff Stanfield = Bitter End
- Lillias White: 21st Annual Birthday Party = Joe's Pub
- Blendre + Dealbreakers + Nadsat Fashion + Gwaabo + Nothern Liberties = Pussycat Lounge
- Earwig + Jay Collins + Cubical + Atoosa = Living Room

Thursday, July 21, 2005

THURSDAY, 07.21

- 1 pm: Big Summer Classic w/ The String Cheese Incident + Keller Williams + Michael Franti & Spearhead + Yonder Mountain String Band + Umphreys McGee + New Monsoon = Prospect Park Bandshell
- 6:30 pm: “Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme” Screening = Tribeca Grand Hotel (rsvp at https://secure.scion.com/scion/ssl/rsvp/routeNY2.do)

- 6 - 10 pm: The Donnas + Rock N Roll Soldiers + OK Go + DJ Ayres = Hudson River Park, Pier 54

- Spin presents Hudson River Rocks Afterparty = PM, 50 Gansevoort Street (limited guest list, rsvp to
rsvp@spin.com by 4 pm, 7/20)

- 6 – 9 pm: Re:Place Opening Reception = The Annex

- 7 - 8:30 pm: M. Ward = Castle Clinton, Battery Park (tickets available at 5 pm)
- 7 pm: Roy Ayers = Von King Park, Brooklyn
- 7:30 pm: Nygames.net presents Manhunt Bed Sty = meet at 4th Street + 7th Avenue, Brooklyn (take F train out)
- 8 pm: Sounds Like Paper Party by Paper Magazine w/ Elkland + The Star Spangles + Morningwood + DJs The Misshapes = Don Hill's (rsvp to rsvp@papermag.com)

- Sunset: “A Fish Called Wanda” Screening + Halcyon DJs (from 6 pm) = Brooklyn Bridge Park, 1 Main St, Brooklyn

- Coheed & Cambria + Panthers = Bowery Ballroom
- Unisex Salon = Snitch
- The Song Corporation + The Art of Shooting + Still Division + Sneakshot = Rare
- Tomorrow's Friend + The Mirrors + Blood On The Wall = Cake Shop
- Management + Stylofone + March Fourth + Jungle Junkies = Lit

- Lauren Hunt showcase = Pianos (early)
- Trick & The Heartstrings + The High Dials + Eugene + The Countdown + Adrian Hibbs = Pianos (late)
- Chin Chin + Tanya Buziak = Pianos (upstairs)
- MU + The Juan MacLean = Rothko
- Negroclash w/ DJs Maurice Fulton + Lindsey + Language + Duane = APT
- Kaiser Chiefs + The Cribs + The Redwalls = Webster Hall
- Jezebel Music presents Leah Siegel + Brandon Wide + Mike Beck = Galapagos
- Detachment Kit + Country Club = Magnetic Field
- A.R.E. Weapons + Joey Senz + DJ Matt Damhave = Tribeca Grand (rsvp to sessions@tribecagrand.com)
- Jersey Beat Benefit w/ The Wrens + The Milwaukees + The Amber Jets = Maxwell's
- Amanda Ghost = Scenic (early)
- The Ones present Bring It! = Scenic (late)
- Elemental Magazine presents Thorough Thursdays w/ DJ Synapse + DJ Ellie + live art crew Art Battles = Village Underground

- Dot Dash Year Three w/ Zero Boys + The Spits + Baseball Furies + Kajun SS + Tie Reds = Southpaw
- Visions of the Impending Apocalype w/ DJs Apocalypse Chow + ShealKillYou + Mr. Blackl$st + Via:iv (aka Dan Garvey) + AJ (Spalding Rockwell) = Happy Ending
- Upright Citizen Brigade performing Assscat = Central Park Summerstage
- The Fux + Les Prostiputes + Smut = Trash
- Soul Pusher Party w/ 33hz + The Octagon + Lions & Tigers + God Or Julie + Marco Argiro + Blackmail + Brandon Beal & DJs Baron + Jump Back Jack + Peter Gunn = Delancey

- Michelle Albano + Christopher Williams + Jon Negron + Steve Northeast + Melodeego = Bitter End
- For Real For Real + The Martinets + Junius + Gracer + The Matthew Show = 169 Bar
- Jaguares = B.B. King Blues Club
- Lonesome Jack + Teedo + Apollo Heights = Sputnik
- Heather Greene + The Peek-A-Boos = Tonic
- Neva Dinova + Mayday = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Louis + The Mugs + Stepwell + Secretariat = Knitting Factory (old office)
- Deana Carter = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Shade + Falu + Will Hoge + Pacific Stereo = Mercury Lounge

- The Beast w/ DJs Omid (Battletorn) + Adam (Early Man) + Pete (Gloves of Metal) + Darmord Gryffon (King Winterwolf) = Subtonic
- Esthero + Leela James + DJ Prince Paul = Irving Plaza
- Shayna Steele + Noba + Tom Binasco + Malissa Hunter = Arlene's Grocery
- Matty Charles & The Valentines + Kate Sikora = Pete's Candy Store
- Love + Evol w/ DJs Alex Malfunction + Alex English (w/ unofficial MU / Juan Maclean afterparty) = Bar 13
- Harry “Choo Choo” Romero + Brendan Benke + Stadenco + Premo = Canal Room
- Lillias White: 21st Annual Birthday Party = Joe's Pub
- Andy Laird + Julie Clark = Living Room
- Champion Collision + Matt Lenny + Feathermerchants + Ian Wills & The Willing = Sin-e

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

WEDNESDAY, 07.20

- 7 pm: Roy Ayers = Crotona Park, Bronx
- 7 pm: Northern State + Army of Me = South Street Seaport, Pier 17
- 7pm: Inked Magazine Pre-Launch Gathering = Pop

- 8 – 11 pm: Vice presents The 2005 Photo Issue Party = Groupe 16sur20 (rsvp to events@viceland.com)

- 8:30 pm: Riverflicks presents “The Big Lebowski” Screening = Hudson River Park, Pier 54

- 9 pm: metro.pop Relaunch w/ DJ ?uestlove = Lotus (rsvp to rsvp@brandpimps.com)

- Nike Run Hit Wonder w/ The Donnas + Chingy + Fountains of Wayne + Joan Jett = Central Park
- Megapussi + Spalding Rockwell + DJ Sammy Jo = Mercury Lounge
- Keren Ann + Andrew Bird = Bowery Ballroom
- Vicious 2 Year Anniversary w/ Dirty On Purpose + Dr. Dog + Clap Your Hands Say Yeah + Saints and Lovers + DJ Ultragrrrl + DJ Miss Modernage = Southpaw

- Fires + Hunters, Run! + Pretendo + Bear Claw = Northsix
- No Things (ex-Liars) + Tunnel of Love + S-S-S-Spectres = Cake Shop
- 50 Million + Ill Easse + Bent Outta Shape + Flanagan = Glasshouse
- International Male + Dynasty = Jessica Murry Projects
- Have Her Home By Ten + Ian Wills & The Willing + Slow Runner showcase = Pianos (early)
- Innaway = Pianos (late)
- Adam Sultan + Keith Paine + The Lorax = Pianos (upstairs)
- Soft + Hard-Fi + Favourite Sons = Rothko

- Maria Taylor (of Azure Ray) + Statistics + Taylor Hollingsworth + Jen O’Connor = Knitting Factory (main space)
- Don McCloskey = Knitting Factory (old office, early)
- Mama Spell + Pascal + Sans Souci = Knitting Factory (old office, late)
- Julian Velard + Jordan Carp + Josh Walker = Knitting Factory (tap bar, early)
- Robert Glasper Experiment = Knitting Factory (tap bar, late)
- ism + Desiree Burch in Sit-Down = Galapagos
- Cheeky Bastard Party w/ DJ Binx Bolling (Benji of Ambulance Ltd.) = Hiro Ballroom (rsvp to alejandro@gbh.tv)
- The Ad Lib w/ Cheeseburger
+ Japanther + Gym Class + DJs Child of the Storm + The Vet + The Roger Sisters = Canal Room

- Kalpana + Her Vanished Grace + Zelda Penwheel + Project Skyward = Scenic
- I Heart Lung + Castanets + Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice = Tonic
- Aireoke + Will Haza & The Crossquarter Boys + Dr. Houri = Trash
- Emma La Reina + Call Me Lightning + June Fool + Cementhead + Scream and Scream Again + Jr & Sons = Delancey
- Dot Dash Pre Party w/ The Weekenders + Rat Traps = Union Pool
- Honor Among Thieves (CD Release) + The Erotics + Teenage Casket Company + Reign + Shoot The Messenger + Bettie After Midnight = Don Hill's

- Trouble Everyday + Neil P. Howlett + French Explosion + Inward Eye = Sin-e
- Stereo Fallout + Anjulie + Flight + Cherry s/t = Arlene's Grocery
- Yerba Buena = Irving Plaza
- Lelia Broussard + Vudoo Soul + Kevin So + Eren Cannata + Sherry Miller + Paul Clements = Bitter End
- David Poe w/ rock band + Chris Garneau + Rene Lopez + Causeway + Swati = Living Room
- The Love Scene + Track Rabbit + Weird Owl + Headband + JJ on the Sun = Pussycat Lounge
- Adrian Belew + Saul Zonana = B.B. King Blues Club
- Bang! Party = No. 1 Chinese
- Bust Party w/ performances by Sahara + Crystal Swarovski = Boysroom
- Corrosion: The Darker 80’s w/ DJs Mr. X + Miss F. = Luke & Leroy’s

- Eugene + G-Spot + For The Love Of Nancy = Maxwell's
- Killer Elite + Afir Ju Well + Sunshine Will + Winter Ferris = Lit
- Tinariwen = Joe's Pub
- Scott Chasolen = Pete's Candy Store